107 Barksdale Rd Hampton, VA 23669
Newtown-Crown Point NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $219,000 - $260,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,584
Sq Ft
$152/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 107 Barksdale Rd, Hampton, VA 23669 and is currently estimated at $241,334, approximately $152 per square foot. 107 Barksdale Rd is a home located in Hampton City with nearby schools including Hunter B. Andrews PK-8 School, C. Alton Lindsay Middle School, and Phoebus High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 5, 2006
Sold by
Metz Jon R
Bought by
Nicholson Eric
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$146,000
Outstanding Balance
$88,226
Interest Rate
6.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$153,108
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 29, 2006
Sold by
Hopson Kim H
Bought by
Howard James B
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$43,250
Interest Rate
6.32%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 28, 2002
Sold by
Marshall S
Bought by
Metz Jon
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$56,000
Interest Rate
6.85%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 23, 2001
Sold by
Davis Janet E
Bought by
Marshall Sanyqua A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$59,777
Interest Rate
7%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nicholson Eric | $146,000 | -- | |
| Howard James B | $70,000 | -- | |
| Metz Jon | $70,000 | -- | |
| Marshall Sanyqua A | $60,250 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Nicholson Eric | $146,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Howard James B | $43,250 | |
| Previous Owner | Metz Jon | $56,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Marshall Sanyqua A | $59,777 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,496 | $205,400 | $50,000 | $155,400 |
| 2024 | $2,149 | $186,900 | $50,000 | $136,900 |
| 2023 | $1,853 | $159,700 | $48,000 | $111,700 |
| 2022 | $1,741 | $147,500 | $42,000 | $105,500 |
| 2021 | $1,654 | $122,900 | $37,500 | $85,400 |
| 2020 | $1,457 | $117,500 | $37,500 | $80,000 |
| 2019 | $1,421 | $114,600 | $37,500 | $77,100 |
| 2018 | $1,521 | $115,100 | $37,500 | $77,600 |
| 2017 | $1,521 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,521 | $115,100 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,521 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,614 | $115,100 | $37,500 | $77,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map