$424,900

Estimated payment $2,563/month

Total Views 1,690
4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,884 Sq Ft
$147 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Water Access
  • Transitional Architecture
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring
  • Granite Countertops

About This Home

Welcome home to Merrimac Shores, a waterfront community on The Hampton Roads Harbour with a neighborhood marina and restaurant. Close to downtown Hampton, but private! This custom built 4 bedroom, 2.5 baths home has open floorplan, detached garage, great yard, great shape, shows like HGTV was here! Home offers a brand new roof and a brand new 2-zone HVAC w/ gas furnace on the 1st floor and heat pump on the 2nd floor, providing years of comfort and peace of mind!

Listing Agent

Kyle Hause

Long & Foster Real Estate License #225143450 Listed on: 04/23/2026

Long & Foster Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,527

Year Built

  • Built in 1953

Lot Details

  • 10,402 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2,884 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Parking

  • 2.5 Car Direct Access Garage

Schools

  • Hunter B. Andrews Elementary And Middle School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2002595

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,527

Year Built

Built in 1953

Lot Details

10,402 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Zoning: R13
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Style: 2-Story, Transitional, Tri-Level/Quad Level
  • Structure: Frame
  • Price Per Finished Sq Ft: 147.33
  • Appliances Equipment: Dishwasher, Gas Cooking, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.10
  • County Or City: Hampton
  • Parcel Number: 2002595
  • Siding: Aluminum, Brick
  • Wall Type: Drywall, Mixed
  • Water Type: Walk To Water
  • Year Built Description: Actual
  • Acres: 0.2388
  • Total Sq Ft: 2884
  • Year Built: 1953
  • Directions: Put address in GPS
  • FILLSUBDIVISION: Merrimac Shores
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1953

Interior Features

  • Number of Rooms: 10
  • Fireplace: Wood Burning
  • Total Fireplaces: 2
  • Basement Type: Crawl Space, Slab
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Wood
  • Attic: Pull Down
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Level 2 Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Level 1 Half Bathroom: 1
  • Interior: Ceiling Fan, Countertops - Granite/Stone, Countertops - Laminate, Countertops - Solid Surface, Dryer Hookup, Eat-In-Kitchen, Formal Dining Room, Washer Hookup
  • Number Of Levels: 2.00
  • Post Office: Hampton

Exterior Features

  • Fence: Privacy, Rear Only
  • Exterior: Deck, Porch, Thermal Windows
  • Roof: Asphalt Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Type: Detached, Direct Entry, Oversized, Pedestrian Door
  • Number Of Cars: 2.5
  • Parking: Double Width, Off Street, On Street, Paved Driveway

Rental Info

  • Minimum Deposit: 1000

Tax Info

  • Annual Taxes: 3527.16
  • Tax Year: 2025

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,681 $309,400 $80,100 $229,300
2024 $3,433 $298,500 $80,100 $218,400
2023 $3,246 $279,800 $80,100 $199,700
2022 $3,178 $269,300 $78,000 $191,300
2021 $2,836 $218,200 $67,000 $151,200
2020 $2,584 $208,400 $67,000 $141,400
2019 $2,427 $195,700 $67,000 $128,700
2018 $2,529 $192,400 $67,000 $125,400
2017 $2,480 $0 $0 $0
2016 $2,480 $192,400 $0 $0
2015 $2,529 $0 $0 $0
2014 $2,554 $199,200 $67,000 $132,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/23/2026 04/23/26 For Sale $424,900 +62.2% $147 / Sq Ft
06/20/2025 06/20/25 Sold $262,000 -12.1% $115 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/09/2025 05/09/25 Pending -- -- --
05/01/2025 05/01/25 For Sale $298,000 -- $130 / Sq Ft
Source: Williamsburg Multiple Listing Service

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Bargain Sale Deed $262,000 Doma Title Insurance Inc
Source: Public Records

Source: Williamsburg Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 2601398

Williamsburg Multiple Listing Service

APN: 2002595

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.