107 E Elm St Cherokee, IA 51012
Estimated Value: $63,506 - $229,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,331
Sq Ft
$94/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 107 E Elm St, Cherokee, IA 51012 and is currently estimated at $125,127, approximately $94 per square foot. 107 E Elm St is a home located in Cherokee County with nearby schools including Cherokee Elementary School and Cherokee Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 10, 2025
Sold by
Soto Jesus R and Soto Holly
Bought by
Soto Jesus R and Soto Holly
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 25, 2023
Sold by
Bowers C Gary C and Bowers Barbara A
Bought by
Scherbring Mark J and Scherbring Rebecca L
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 28, 2007
Sold by
Nehring Tucker Roy S and Nehring Tucker Lisa
Bought by
Bowers C Gary and Bowers Barbara A
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$15,000
Interest Rate
6.31%
Mortgage Type
Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Soto Jesus R | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Soto Jesus R | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Scherbring Mark J | $18,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Scherbring Mark J | $18,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Bowers C Gary | $10,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Bowers C Gary | $15,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $260 | $17,420 | $4,850 | $12,570 |
| 2024 | $260 | $15,720 | $4,850 | $10,870 |
| 2023 | $286 | $15,720 | $4,850 | $10,870 |
| 2022 | $276 | $15,020 | $4,040 | $10,980 |
| 2021 | $276 | $15,020 | $4,040 | $10,980 |
| 2020 | $284 | $15,020 | $4,040 | $10,980 |
| 2019 | $300 | $15,020 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $238 | $12,203 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $242 | $12,203 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $450 | $12,203 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $206 | $10,430 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $206 | $10,430 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map