Seller's Agent in 2025
Sung Ahn
Legacy Real Estate & Associates
(510) 364-5951
1 in this area
73 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $1,465,000 - $1,542,000
Welcome to 1071 McKay Drive, a beautifully renovated home in the heart of North Valley. Ideally located, this home is surrounded by diverse restaurants, shopping centers, grocery stores, and parks, with easy access to VTA, BART, and highways 680/880 for seamless commuting to nearby tech campuses. Inside, the airy open-concept living room features soaring ceilings, fresh paint, and large windows that fill the space with natural light, adding warmth and charm to the home. The updated kitchen offers brand-new appliances, ample cabinetry, and generous counter space, flowing seamlessly into the dining area and private backyard oasis perfect for entertaining or relaxing outdoors. Upstairs, you will find the primary suite, which includes large closets and a spa-inspired bath with modern finishes. There are also two spacious bedrooms connected by a dual-entry bathroom, providing convenience. Additional highlights include central heating/AC, a two-car attached garage with a new door, and plenty of storage. Blending style, function, and location, this stunning home offers the perfect opportunity to enjoy all that Silicon Valley living has to offer.
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Legacy Real Estate & Associates License #01844103 Listed on: 09/03/2025
Last Buyer's Agent
Sharon Chu
Mission Hill Investments License #01375856
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Li Yu Chich | $1,501,000 | Old Republic Title | |
| Li Yu Chich | -- | Old Republic Title | |
| Park Sung Ho | $693,000 | Alliance Title Company | |
| Kuo Dave S | $522,000 | Commonwealth Land Title | |
| Cox Brian Edward | $322,500 | First American Title Guarant |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Park Sung Ho | $69,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Park Sung Ho | $554,400 | |
| Previous Owner | Kuo Dave S | $52,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Cox Brian Edward | $306,000 | |
| Closed | Kuo Dave S | $417,600 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10/07/2025 10/07/25 | Sold | $1,500,888 | +7.4% | $1,128 / Sq Ft |
| 09/09/2025 09/09/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 09/03/2025 09/03/25 | For Sale | $1,398,000 | -- | $1,051 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,408 | $910,253 | $500,574 | $409,679 |
| 2024 | $12,408 | $892,406 | $490,759 | $401,647 |
| 2023 | $12,134 | $874,909 | $481,137 | $393,772 |
| 2022 | $12,059 | $857,754 | $471,703 | $386,051 |
| 2021 | $11,839 | $840,936 | $462,454 | $378,482 |
| 2020 | $11,526 | $832,315 | $457,713 | $374,602 |
| 2019 | $11,297 | $815,996 | $448,739 | $367,257 |
| 2018 | $11,163 | $799,997 | $439,941 | $360,056 |
| 2017 | $10,991 | $784,312 | $431,315 | $352,997 |
| 2016 | $10,399 | $768,934 | $422,858 | $346,076 |
| 2015 | $9,652 | $703,000 | $386,600 | $316,400 |
| 2014 | $8,595 | $654,000 | $359,700 | $294,300 |
Seller's Agent in 2025
Sung Ahn
Legacy Real Estate & Associates
(510) 364-5951
1 in this area
73 Total Sales
S
Buyer's Agent in 2025
Sharon Chu
Mission Hill Investments
Source: MLSListings
MLS Number: ML82020029
APN: 244-41-003
Ask me questions while you tour the home.