NOT LISTED FOR SALE

108 Smith St Syracuse, NY 13209

Estimated Value: $294,572

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,161 Sq Ft
$136/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 16, 2023

Last sale price $250,000 $116 Per Sq Ft

Est. 18% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,179 / mo

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Recreation Room
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Property is near public transit
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Fireplace

About This Home

As of August 2023

Welcome to 108 Smith Street - A charming home located a quaint and quiet street. Upon entering the home you will come from an entry hall into the great room with gorgeous hardwood floors. This will lead you into the large formal dining room, which is opens right into the kitchen with all new appliances. There is a first floor bedroom and full bath as well, a wonderful opportunity for one level living if desired. An enclosed porch off the kitchen adds a nice outdoor space, with easy access to the backyard. Upstairs there are 3 generous sized bedrooms, and a huge full bathroom. There is also walk-in attic space for extra storage. A lovely house, so well maintained and meticulously kept - including a brand new roof and new furnace. Located close to shopping, restaurants, and highways, this is a true gem

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Eric Metz

Listing by Independent Realty Group License #40ME1178840 Listed on: 07/12/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Martin & Terry Marshfield

Listing by Howard Hanna Real Estate License #10401286054

Howard Hanna Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,483

Year Built

  • Built in 1954

Lot Details

  • 7,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50x140

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,161 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Woodwork
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 8
  • Assessor Parcel Number 313201-009-000-0002-008-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,483

Year Built

Built in 1954

Lot Details

7,000 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1954
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Near Public Transit, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: Bacon
  • Directions: West Genesee Street to turn on Century Drive to Right hand turn on Smith Street. House will be on the left, 108 Smith Street
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod, Colonial
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate, Tile, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Breakfast Area, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Great Room, Natural Woodwork, Bedroom on Main Level
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.1607
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Steel Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Enclosed, Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Solvay

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 313201-009-000-0002-008-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 50X140
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7000.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6483.0
  • Tax Lot: 8

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 12, 2023
Closed on
Aug 8, 2023
List Price
$229,900
Sold Price
$250,000
Premium/Discount to List
$20,100
8.74%
Views
57
Current Estimated Value
$294,572

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$44,572
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.19%

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 1, 2020
Closed on
Jul 1, 2020
List Price
$169,000
Sold Price
$162,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,000
-4.14%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
15.13%
Original Mortgage
$129,600
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 15, 2010
Sold by
Messere Irrev Trust Santa
Bought by
Patterson Matthew

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Dickerson Philip L $250,000 None Available
Byrnes William C $162,000 None Available
Byrnes William C $162,000 None Available
Patterson Matthew $118,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Byrnes William C $129,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/16/2023 08/16/23 Sold $250,000 +8.7% $116 / Sq Ft
07/14/2023 07/14/23 Pending -- -- --
07/12/2023 07/12/23 For Sale $229,900 +41.9% $106 / Sq Ft
07/17/2020 07/17/20 Sold $162,000 -4.1% $75 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/03/2020 05/03/20 Pending -- -- --
05/01/2020 05/01/20 For Sale $169,000 -- $78 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,282 $112,000 $12,200 $99,800
2024 $7,128 $104,500 $12,200 $92,300
2023 $6,593 $104,500 $12,200 $92,300
2022 $6,465 $104,500 $12,200 $92,300
2021 $6,392 $104,500 $12,200 $92,300
2020 $6,322 $104,500 $12,200 $92,300
2019 $1,405 $104,500 $12,200 $92,300
2018 $5,326 $104,500 $12,200 $92,300
2017 $1,358 $104,500 $12,200 $92,300
2016 $5,245 $104,500 $12,200 $92,300
2015 -- $104,500 $12,200 $92,300
2014 -- $104,500 $12,200 $92,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1484057

Central New York Information Services

APN: 313201-009-000-0002-008-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.