$785,000
SOLD APR 15, 2026

1080 E 13th Ave Unit 403 Denver, CO 80218

Capitol Hill Neighborhood
3 Beds
3 Baths
2,096 Sq Ft
6,534 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 15, 2026

$375 Per Sq Ft

22% Below List Price

133 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Premier west-facing penthouse within a CRA-eligible census tract automatically qualifies any buyer for 1.75% of the loan amount in lender credit! This stunning 2-story custom condo, built in a boutique building in 2003, combines sophisticated design with unbeatable city and mountain views. With nearly 2,100 square feet of open, airy design, this residence delivers prestige, privacy, and luxury. Inside, dramatic 161⁄2-foot vaulted ceilings and an expansive free-flowing floor plan are anchored by solid oak hardwood floors and a natural gas fireplace. Floor-to-ceiling windows frame breathtaking panoramas of the Denver skyline, the Colorado State Capitol, and the Rocky Mountains, transforming the space into a private theatre as the sun sets each evening. The chef’s kitchen offers the feel of a single-family home with Fisher & Paykel appliances, slab granite countertops, cherry cabinetry, a pantry, eat-at bar, and space for both casual dining and a formal table. A natural gas cooktop and allowance for gas grills on the balconies make this kitchen as practical as it is beautiful. On the 2nd level, the primary suite offers sweeping mountain and city views, a private balcony, a custom walk-in closet, and a spa-like five-piece bath with marble flooring, custom cabinetry, and a jetted tub. The second upstairs bedroom features newer oak flooring and its own en suite bath, ideal as a guest retreat or office. The main-level 3rd bedroom provides additional versatility, easily serving as a bedroom, office, or flex space to suit your needs. Additional features include a full-size laundry room, new central air conditioner and furnace installed in 2023, wrap-around storage beneath the staircase, a deeded storage unit, and two garage parking spaces. From two private balconies, enjoy unobstructed mountain and downtown views. With the Art Museum, Cheesman Park, and Denver’s best dining and entertainment close by, this penthouse offers the perfect blend of luxury, location, and lifestyle.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Katie K. Portenga

Coldwell Banker Global Luxury Denver Brokerage Email: Katie@CitySummitGroup.com,303-242-5062 License #100020185 Listed on: 09/19/2025

Coldwell Banker Global Luxury Denver

Last Buyer's Agent

Rob Barber

Zen Casa Realty License #100054803

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,240

Year Built

  • Built in 2003

Lot Details

  • No Units Above
  • End Unit

HOA Fees

  • $778 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Secured Garage or Parking

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Entry on the 4th floor
  • Frame Construction
  • Rolled or Hot Mop Roof
  • Concrete Block And Stucco Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 2,096 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

• Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

• Exclusions: Staging
  • Assessor Parcel Number 5022-24-051

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include insurance, ground maintenance, maintenance structure, recycling, snow removal, trash, water
  • Corona Park Condos Association, Phone Number (303) 238-5548

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,240

Year Built

Built in 2003

Lot Details

6,534 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$778 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Structure Type: Mid Rise (4-7)
  • Levels: Two
  • Building Name: Corona Park
  • Year Built: 2003
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2096
  • Exclusions: Staging
  • Living Area: 2096
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • SubdivisionName: Capitol Hill
  • Ownership: Individual
  • Property Attached Yn: Yes
  • REC_BasementLevelBedrooms: 0
  • REC_ExpectedActiveDate: 2025-09-25
  • REC_RVSpaces: 0
  • REC_UpperLevelBathrooms: 2
  • REC_UpperLevelBedrooms: 2
  • Ratio Close Price By Original Li: 0.78500
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Washer
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Five Piece Bath, Granite Counters, High Ceilings, High Speed Internet, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Primary Suite, Smoke Free, Sound System, Stone Counters, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Flooring: Stone, Tile, Wood
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log, Great Room
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Common Walls: End Unit, No One Above
  • Basement: No
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Entry Level: 4
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Rolled/Hot Mop
  • Construction Materials: Concrete, Frame, Stucco
  • Exterior Features: Balcony

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: In Unit
  • Security: Secured Garage/Parking, Security Entrance, Smoke Detector(s)

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fee Includes: Insurance, Maintenance Grounds, Maintenance Structure, Recycling, Snow Removal, Trash, Water
  • Association Name: Corona Park Condos
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Amenities: Elevator(s), Storage
  • Association Fee: 777.78
  • Phone: 303-238-5548
  • Association: Yes
  • Senior Community: No

Association/Amenities

  • REC_AssociationFee2Annual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFee3Annual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFeeAnnual: 9333.36
  • REC_AssociationFeeTotalAnnual: 9333.36
  • REC_AssociationManagementType: Professionally Managed
  • REC_AssociationURL: Denver.sentrymgt.com

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Morey

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 5022-24-051
  • Building Area Total: 2096

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4240

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Dora Moore
  • High School: East

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 19, 2025
Closed on
Mar 27, 2026
List Price
$1,000,000
Sold Price
$785,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$215,000
-21.5%
Views
91

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
45.37%
Original Mortgage
$587,250
Outstanding Balance
$586,665
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$219,163

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 27, 2022
Sold by
Nass Matthew Levitt
Bought by
Nass Matthew Levitt and Nat'l Alliance On Mental Illne

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 30, 2018
Sold by
Howes Kevin B and Howes Marcia L
Bought by
Nass Matthew Levitt

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$485,000
Interest Rate
4.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 29, 2016
Sold by
Kohut William M
Bought by
Howes Kevin B and Howes Marcia L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 4, 2014
Sold by
Evans Michael
Bought by
Kohut William M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 6, 2004
Sold by
Corona Park Llc
Bought by
Kohut William M and Evans Michael

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$313,000
Interest Rate
6.02%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $783,000 Guardian Title
Deed -- None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $749,000 Fidelity National Title
Warranty Deed $735,000 Fidelity National Title
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Special Warranty Deed $534,164 Land Title Guarantee Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $587,250 New Conventional
Previous Owner $485,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $417,000 Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Previous Owner $313,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/15/2026 04/15/26 Sold $785,000 -1.3% $375 / Sq Ft
01/28/2026 01/28/26 Price Changed $795,000 -0.6% $379 / Sq Ft
11/14/2025 11/14/25 Price Changed $800,000 -5.9% $382 / Sq Ft
10/31/2025 10/31/25 Price Changed $850,000 -5.6% $406 / Sq Ft
10/17/2025 10/17/25 Price Changed $900,000 -10.0% $429 / Sq Ft
09/19/2025 09/19/25 For Sale $1,000,000 -- $477 / Sq Ft
Source: REcolorado®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,240 $62,240 $4,490 $4,490
2024 $4,240 $53,530 $10 $53,520
2023 $4,148 $53,530 $10 $53,520
2022 $4,164 $52,360 $3,840 $48,520
2021 $4,019 $53,860 $3,950 $49,910
2020 $3,792 $51,110 $3,450 $47,660
2019 $3,686 $51,110 $3,450 $47,660
2018 $3,537 $45,720 $3,230 $42,490
2017 $3,527 $45,720 $3,230 $42,490
2016 $3,361 $41,210 $3,574 $37,636
2015 $3,220 $41,210 $3,574 $37,636
2014 $2,733 $32,910 $2,221 $30,689
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: REcolorado®

MLS Number: 6643668

REcolorado®

APN: 5022-24-051

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.