$1,349,250
SOLD MAY 5, 2026
17.99 Acres
$75,020 Price per Acre
783,431 Sq Ft Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 5, 2026

566 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 17.99 Acre Lot
  • Agricultural
  • Many Trees
  • No HOA

About This Lot

As of May 2026

Here is an 18-acre walnut ranch with industrial development potential for sale! The chandler variety walnut orchard was planted in 2017 and the ranch is situated in southeast Merced. This parcel is close to city limits and Hwy 99/UC Merced Campus Expressway, an area anticipated for significant growth and development. The city sewer lines are accessible at Gerard Ave, with future City plans to extend additional utilities to Mission Ave to support new developments. The vicinity is experiencing robust expansion near Mission Ave and retail growth at the new Gateway Marketplace by Hwy 99. This land is zoned M-2 for heavy industrial/manufacturing uses and align with the City of Merced's General Plan for industrial development. The irrigation is currently via a double line drip irrigation system and the ranch is within the Merced Irrigation District for access to Class I district water. However, their current irrigation comes from a well situated across the road on the owner's separate ranch. The seller would be open to a well sharing agreement to continue existing irrigation. Make this ranch your homesite or plan for future development! The property is within the Merced Irrigation District-Urban Ground Water Sustainability Agency (MIUGSA)

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ernie Ochoa, CCIM

Keller Williams Merced License #01247053 Listed on: 09/06/2024

Keller Williams Merced

Last Buyer's Agent

Jessie Espinosa

Century 21 Select Real Estate License #01710677

Century 21 Select Real Estate

Property Details

Property Type

  • Land

Lot Details

  • 17.99 Acre Lot
  • Many Trees
  • Possible uses of the property include Agricultural, Industrial
  • Property is zoned M-2, Agricultural

Farming

  • Agricultural

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 259-150-027-000

Property Details

Property Type

Land

Lot Details

17.99 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Land
  • Property Subtype 1: Agriculture
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: LotsLands
  • Stories: 0

Exterior Features

  • Home Warranty: No
  • Horse Property: No
  • Listing Price: 1350000.00

Schools

  • Senior High School District: Merced Union High

Lot Info

  • Zoning: M-2
  • Crops: See Remarks
  • Current Use: Agricultural
  • Development Status: See Remarks
  • Zoning Description: Agricultural
  • Irrigation: See Remarks
  • Lot Size Acres: 17.9851
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 783431.00
  • Possible Use: Agricultural, Industrial

Multi Family

  • Income Includes: ["See Remarks"]

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 259-150-027-000
  • Bonds/Assessments/Taxes: Unknown

MLS Schools

  • School District (County): Merced

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 10, 2016
Closed on
May 16, 2017
List Price
$650,000
Sold Price
$450,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$200,000
-30.77%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.35%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 5, 2006
Sold by
Andre Manuel A and Andre Mary F
Bought by
Andre Manuel A and Andre Mary F

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 1, 1998

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $450,000 First American Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/05/2026 05/05/26 Sold $1,349,250 0.0% --
04/16/2026 04/16/26 Off Market $1,349,250 -- --
03/26/2026 03/26/26 Pending -- -- --
10/21/2025 10/21/25 For Sale $1,350,000 +0.1% --
10/16/2025 10/16/25 Off Market $1,349,250 -- --
09/06/2024 09/06/24 For Sale $1,350,000 +200.0% --
05/30/2017 05/30/17 Sold $450,000 -30.8% -- View Prior Sale
04/24/2017 04/24/17 Pending -- -- --
05/10/2016 05/10/16 For Sale $650,000 -- --
Source: MetroList

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,849 $636,210 $522,260 $113,950
2024 $6,849 $623,736 $512,020 $111,716
2023 $6,681 $611,507 $501,981 $109,526
2022 $5,792 $521,087 $492,139 $28,948
2021 $5,791 $510,871 $482,490 $28,381
2020 $5,730 $505,633 $477,543 $28,090
2019 $5,526 $495,720 $468,180 $27,540
2018 $5,063 $459,000 $459,000 $0
2017 $779 $69,790 $56,992 $12,798
2016 $786 $68,466 $55,875 $12,591
2015 $763 $67,471 $55,036 $12,435
2014 $742 $66,193 $53,958 $12,235

Source: MetroList

MLS Number: 224099975

MetroList

APN: 259-150-027

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.