NOT LISTED FOR SALE

10825 Northpoint Dr Athens, OH 45701

Estimated Value: $451,000 - $543,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
3,050 Sq Ft
$159/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 6, 2023

Last sale price $393,000 $129 Per Sq Ft

Est. 23% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,204 / mo

Highlights

  • 0.95 Acre Lot
  • Granite Countertops
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Deck
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Walk-In Closet

About This Home

As of February 2023

A gracious, light-filled home in the woods! An architecturally-pleasing, thoughtfully laid out dwelling with great room is where you'll want to spend every moment unencumbered by work. The granite and maple kitchen has a large island and allows easy interaction with those lounging in the living area by the gas/wood fireplace. A main floor bedroom and bath round out the picture. The owner's en suite upstairs has its own gas/wood fireplace, walk-in closet. Nearby is a good space for a home office or sunny spot for plants and a comfy chair. In the lower level, there's a family room and two ample bedrooms and full bath. The outdoor living area will make your parties the envy of Athens. Multiple tiered decks plus an ancillary deck further in the woods could accommodate dozens of friends. New roof summer of 2022. Athens schools. Call for an appointment.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Awni Mikhail

The Athens Real Estate Co., Ltd. Brokerage Phone: (740) 707-7302 License #435966 Listed on: 11/26/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Stephanie Wood

Ohio Realty License #SAL.2006004406

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,354

Year Built

  • Built in 1999

Lot Details

  • 41,382 Sq Ft Lot
  • Landscaped with Trees
  • Property is zoned Residential: R-1

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Architectural Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 3,050 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number A010110002200

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,354

Year Built

Built in 1999

Lot Details

0.95 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Additional Assessor Parcel Numbers: A010110002200
  • Property Style: 2 story + basement
  • Property Sub Type: Resale Home, SF-Site Built
  • Prop. Type: Single Family
  • Property Type: Single Family
  • OFFICELIST_STATE: OH
  • FILLSUBDIVISION: Northpoint
  • Year Built: 1999
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Heater- Nat. Gas, Water Softener, Oven/Range- Gas, Dryer
  • Has Basement: Full Basement, Walkout Basement, Fully Finished
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Lower Floor 1 Bedrooms: 4
  • Interior Amenities: Fireplace- Gas, Window Coverings, Walk-in Closets, Countertops- Granite, Flooring- Carpet, Flooring- Tile, Windows- Double Pane, High Bays
  • Living Sq Ft: 3050
  • Total Rooms: 5

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Construction: Siding-Vinyl
  • Exterior Features: Trees, Deck(s)
  • Foundation: Concrete Block
  • Roof Type: Architectural Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Description: Attached
  • Garage Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air-Gas
  • Utilities: TV-Cable, Water: City/Public, Natural Gas, Septic: Aeration, Internet-Cable, Power: AEP

Schools

  • Junior High: Athens CSD

Lot Info

  • Lot Size: 0.95
  • Zoning: Residential: R-1

Tax Info

  • Estimated Annual Taxes: 6354

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 26, 2022
Closed on
Feb 6, 2023
Sold Price
$393,000
Current Estimated Value
$484,594

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$91,594
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.64%
Original Mortgage
$293,000
Outstanding Balance
$281,817
Interest Rate
6.48%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$202,777

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 11, 2019
Closed on
Apr 3, 2019
Sold Price
$330,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.67%
Original Mortgage
$300,500
Interest Rate
4.3%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 27, 1999

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kopish Michael $393,000 --
Kopish Michael $393,000 None Listed On Document
Shaftel Mattthew $330,000 None Available
Brown Kenneth L $38,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Kopish Michael $293,000
Closed Kopish Michael $293,000
Previous Owner Shaftel Mattthew $300,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/06/2023 02/06/23 Sold $393,000 +19.1% $129 / Sq Ft
11/26/2022 11/26/22 Pending -- -- --
04/11/2019 04/11/19 Sold $330,000 -- $159 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
Source: Athens County Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,969 $126,630 $21,090 $105,540
2024 $6,905 $126,630 $21,090 $105,540
2023 $6,543 $126,630 $21,090 $105,540
2022 $6,327 $116,480 $21,090 $95,390
2021 $6,354 $116,480 $21,090 $95,390
2020 $5,453 $116,480 $21,090 $95,390
2019 $4,559 $93,650 $21,090 $72,560
2018 $4,502 $93,650 $21,090 $72,560
2017 $8,696 $93,650 $21,090 $72,560
2016 $4,100 $88,420 $21,090 $67,330
2015 $8,411 $88,420 $21,090 $67,330
2014 $8,411 $88,420 $21,090 $67,330
2013 $8,783 $94,780 $21,090 $73,690

Source: Athens County Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 2430178

APN: A01-01100022-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.