NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,747,000 - $1,906,168

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,423 Sq Ft
$1,265/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 28, 2024

Last sale price $1,800,000 $1,265 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $10,881 / mo

4 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2024

Nestled in a welcoming prime Almaden neighborhood, this open concept 1 level forever home features abundant room for entertaining with the Chef's kitchen open to the great room with a cozy fireplace. Warm and wonderful, this is the home for everyone. Privately situation with a courtyard entrance, its a serene hideaway. And for lovely gatherings, the flow of the floor plan is perfect for entertaining. The updated gourmet kitchen features white cabinets, granite slab counters, induction cooktop, & ample counter preparation space. Multi purpose spacious living room can be used for a large dining room. Wonderful bonus room with extra room for entertaining featuring a built-in barbecue creating seamless indoor-outdoor entertaining. Other Highlights include: Soaring sunshine through dual pane windows with views to the lush gardens and mountains, smart home light fixtures, ceiling fans, hardwood floors, forced air & central air conditioning. Large lot with plenty of room to play. Conveniently located close to the schools, restaurants, abundant hiking trails, Quicksilver Park, shops & easy access to commute routes. Excellent Almaden Schools! This is the home to fall in love and create incredible lifetime memories.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Heidi Herz

Golden Gate Sotheby's International Realty License #01234067 Listed on: 05/02/2024

Golden Gate Sotheby's International Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Xiaoting Niu

Keller Williams Thrive License #01955048

Keller Williams Thrive

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1962

Lot Details

  • 7,405 Sq Ft Lot
  • South Facing Home
  • Level Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Zoning described as R1-8

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Shingle Roof
  • Composition Roof
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,423 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Remodeled Bathroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 696-21-031

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1962

Lot Details

7,405 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Subclass: Single Family Home
  • Style: Ranch
  • Listing Class: Residential
  • Structure Sq Ft: 1423
  • Incorporated: Yes
  • Year Built: 1962
  • Zoning Description: R1-8
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Family Room: Kitchen / Family Room Combo
  • Fireplace: Insert, Living Room
  • Dining Room: Formal Dining Room
  • Kitchen: Cooktop - Electric, Countertop - Granite, Dishwasher, Hood Over Range, Microwave, Oven - Built-In, Refrigerator
  • Living Sq Ft: 1423
  • Stories: 1
  • Bedrooms: Walk-in Closet
  • Laundry: Dryer, In Garage, Washer
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
  • Additional Rooms: Bonus / Hobby Room
  • Fireplaces Min: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Bathroom: Primary - Stall Shower(s), Shower over Tub - 1, Updated Bath
  • Fireplace: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter and Slab
  • Roof: Shingle, Composition
  • View: Mountains
  • Yard/Grounds: Back Yard, Balcony / Patio, BBQ Area, Courtyard, Fenced
  • Fencing: Wood, Fenced Back, Gate
  • Property Faces: South
  • Construction Type: Stucco

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Parking Features: Attached Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Ceiling Fan, Central AC
  • Heating System: Central Forced Air
  • Sewer/Septic System: Sewer - Public

Association/Amenities

  • Amenities Miscellaneous: Walk-in Closet

Schools

  • High School: 346

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Grade - Level
  • Parcel Number: 696-21-031
  • Lot Acres: 0.1700
  • Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Square Feet
  • Minimum Lot Size: 7405.00
  • Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Square Feet
  • Maximum Lot Size: 7405.00

Green Features

  • Energy Features: Double Pane Windows

Multi Family

  • Utilities: Public Utilities
  • Second Unit Description: Patio Room

MLS Schools

  • High School District Text: San Jose Unified
  • Elementary School Text: Simonds Elementary
  • High School Text: Leland High
  • Middle School Text: Castillero Middle

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 2, 2024
Closed on
May 17, 2024
Sold by
Vu Ngoc Vinh and Do Thanh Hai
Bought by
Liu Zhen and Liu Sitong
Seller's Agent
Heidi Herz
Golden Gate Sotheby's International Realty
Buyer's Agent
Xiaoting Niu
Keller Williams Thrive
List Price
$1,698,888
Sold Price
$1,800,000
Premium/Discount to List
$101,112
5.95%
Views
35
Current Estimated Value
$1,777,467

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$22,533
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.02%
Original Mortgage
$1,350,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,327,324
Interest Rate
6.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$473,468

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 8, 2019
Sold by
Zozaya Daniel and Zozaya Kathleen Ann
Bought by
Vu Ngoc Vinh and Do Thanh Hai

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$964,000
Interest Rate
4.8%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Liu Zhen $1,800,000 Old Republic Title
Vu Ngoc Vinh $1,205,000 Chicago Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Liu Zhen $1,350,000
Previous Owner Vu Ngoc Vinh $964,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/28/2024 05/28/24 Sold $1,800,000 +6.0% $1,265 / Sq Ft
05/07/2024 05/07/24 Pending -- -- --
05/02/2024 05/02/24 For Sale $1,698,888 -- $1,194 / Sq Ft
Source: MLSListings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $16,709 $1,836,000 $1,632,000 $204,000
2024 $16,709 $1,317,839 $1,054,273 $263,566
2023 $16,409 $1,292,000 $1,033,601 $258,399
2022 $16,269 $1,266,668 $1,013,335 $253,333
2021 $15,962 $1,241,832 $993,466 $248,366
2020 $14,586 $1,229,100 $983,280 $245,820
2019 $2,077 $76,780 $21,925 $54,855
2018 $2,031 $75,276 $21,496 $53,780
2017 $1,998 $73,801 $21,075 $52,726
2016 $1,863 $72,355 $20,662 $51,693
2015 $1,833 $71,269 $20,352 $50,917
2014 $1,420 $69,874 $19,954 $49,920

Source: MLSListings

MLS Number: ML81964055

MLSListings

APN: 696-21-031

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.