NOT LISTED FOR SALE

10845 Casanes Ave Downey, CA 90241

Estimated Value: $895,000 - $1,233,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,869 Sq Ft
$577/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 17, 2017

Last sale price $630,000 $337 Per Sq Ft

Est. 71% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,503 / mo

110 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Downey High School Rated A-
  • Beamed Ceilings
  • Eat-In Kitchen

About This Home

As of March 2017

Location Location Location! Do not miss out on the opportunity to own in the most desirable City, Downey!!! Beautiful 4 bedroom 2 bath remodeled home. Great family room and formal living room with fireplace! Private master suite with walk in closet! Updated kitchen with marble counter tops! Large back yard for entertaining and much much more. Easy access from 5 fwy and 605 fwy. Walking distance to Stonewood Mall for some great shopping and close to San Gabriel Park for picnics with the family.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Juana Gonzalez

Homesmart Realty Group License #01271507 Listed on: 11/09/2016

Homesmart Realty Group

Last Buyer's Agent

YUHUA CARSTENS

HOMEQUEST REAL ESTATE License #01246800

HOMEQUEST REAL ESTATE

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1950 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 6,542 Sq Ft Lot
  • Brick Fence
  • Property is zoned DOR106

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Single Garage Door
  • Driveway

Interior Spaces

  • 1,869 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 20
  • Tax Tract Number 13441
  • Assessor Parcel Number 6286018014

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1950 | Remodeled

Lot Details

6,542 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: No
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Security: Wired for Alarm System
  • View: No
  • Zoning: DOR106
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 6286018014
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1869.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Beamed Ceilings, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Laminate, Wood
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Eating Area: In Kitchen
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 4
  • Price Per Square Foot: 337.08
  • Room Type: Family Room, Formal Entry, Kitchen, Master Bathroom, Master Bedroom, Walk-In Closet

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Garage - Single Door
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1.00

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Lot 6500-9999
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6542.00

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 5510.00
  • Tax Lot: 20
  • Tax Tract Number: 13441

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 9, 2016
Closed on
Feb 17, 2017
List Price
$635,000
Sold Price
$630,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-0.79%
Current Estimated Value
$1,077,935

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$447,935
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.04%
Original Mortgage
$504,000
Outstanding Balance
$417,174
Interest Rate
4.19%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$660,761

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 5, 2013
Sold by
Saikali Lina
Bought by
Saikali Terry B and Saikali Lina

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$400,500
Interest Rate
4.17%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 11, 2003
Sold by
Castro Frank and Castro Shisla
Bought by
Saikali Lina

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$284,000
Interest Rate
5.17%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 24, 2002
Sold by
Altounian Susan D
Bought by
Castro Frank

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$211,200
Interest Rate
6.6%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Lema Andrew $630,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Saikali Terry B -- None Available
Saikali Lina $365,000 Fatcola
Castro Frank $264,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Lema Andrew $504,000
Previous Owner Saikali Terry B $400,500
Previous Owner Saikali Lina $284,000
Previous Owner Castro Frank $211,200
Closed Castro Frank $39,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/17/2017 03/17/17 Sold $630,000 -5.3% $337 / Sq Ft
03/04/2017 03/04/17 Price Changed $665,000 +4.7% $356 / Sq Ft
03/04/2017 03/04/17 For Sale $635,000 0.0% $340 / Sq Ft
02/27/2017 02/27/17 Pending -- -- --
02/10/2017 02/10/17 Pending -- -- --
02/02/2017 02/02/17 Price Changed $635,000 -4.5% $340 / Sq Ft
11/09/2016 11/09/16 For Sale $665,000 -- $356 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,060 $731,163 $488,836 $242,327
2024 $9,060 $716,827 $479,251 $237,576
2023 $8,749 $702,772 $469,854 $232,918
2022 $8,307 $688,993 $460,642 $228,351
2021 $8,133 $675,484 $451,610 $223,874
2019 $7,923 $655,451 $438,216 $217,235
2018 $7,678 $642,600 $429,624 $212,976
2016 $6,056 $498,090 $311,785 $186,305
2015 $5,970 $490,609 $307,102 $183,507
2014 $5,631 $481,000 $301,087 $179,913
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: DW16743548

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 6286-018-014

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.