$189,900
SOLD APR 28, 2026

109 9th St SE Conover, NC 28613

2 Beds
1 Bath
828 Sq Ft
6,534 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 28, 2026

$229 Per Sq Ft

46 on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • Laundry in Utility Room
  • 1-Story Property
  • Shuford Elementary School Rated A
  • Shed
  • 3-minute walk to Rowe Park

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome to 109 9th St Ave SE, nestled in the heart of Conover. Discover a delightful 2-bedroom, 1-bath brick ranch perfectly positioned for convenient downtown living. Move-in ready and thoughtfully updated, this home offers easy, low-maintenance living in a location that truly delivers. Luxury vinyl plank flooring flows throughout the home, while the kitchen shines with generous prep areas, and abundant cabinetry designed to maximize both workspace and storage. The practical single-level layout makes everyday living comfortable and efficient. Enjoy the benefits of downtown living where business, dining, shopping, parks, medical and educational resources are all within walking distance. Nearby Conover City Park offers walking trails, playgrounds, picnic areas, wetlands, and a seasonal splash pad — creating year-round recreation just steps from home. Ideal for first-time buyers, those looking to simplify, or investors seeking a desirable rental opportunity, this property combines charm, updates, and location into one exceptional offering. Schedule your tour today, as this downtown gem won’t last long!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dana Gibson

Realty Executives of Hickory Brokerage Email: dana@danagibsonhomes.net License #336073 Listed on: 02/15/2026

Realty Executives of Hickory

Last Buyer's Agent

Joel Vernier

Premier Realty of NC LLC License #308777

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1973

Lot Details

  • 6,534 Sq Ft Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Cleared Lot
  • Property is zoned R-9

Home Design

  • Architectural Shingle Roof
  • Four Sided Brick Exterior Elevation

Interior Spaces

  • 828 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Vinyl Flooring
  • Crawl Space

Kitchen

  • Electric Range
  • Microwave

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry in Utility Room
  • Washer and Electric Dryer Hookup

Parking

  • 1 Attached Carport Space

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 3741091701440000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1973

Lot Details

6,534 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1973
  • Restrictions: Other - See Remarks
  • Restrictions Description: City of Conover
  • Road Surface Type: Cobblestone, Paved
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Ratio CurrentPrice/TotalPropertyHLA: 229.35
  • Geocode Confidence: High
  • Attribution Contact: dana@danagibsonhomes.net
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Vinyl
  • Lower Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 828
  • Third Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Total: 0
  • Sq Ft Upper: 0
  • Appliances: Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 828
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Living Area: 828
  • Bedroom Main: 2

Garage/Parking

  • Main Level Garage YN: 0
  • Carport Spaces: 1
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: Attached Carport, Driveway

Utilities

  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Utility Room, Washer Hookup
  • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected
  • Water Source: City

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No
  • Association: No

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Newton Conover
  • HOA Subject To: None

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Cleared, Level
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 3741091701440000
  • Plat Book Slide: 51/26
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.15
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Zoning Specification: R-9

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: North Newton
  • High School: Newton Conover

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 15, 2026
Closed on
Apr 27, 2026
List Price
$189,900
Sold Price
$189,900
Views
329

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-2.37%
Original Mortgage
$151,920
Outstanding Balance
$151,920
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$37,798

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 27, 2024
Sold by
Joan B Rowe Revocable Declaration Of Tru and Boehm Nicole Tidwell

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $190,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $220,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $220,000 None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $151,920 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/28/2026 04/28/26 Sold $189,900 0.0% $229 / Sq Ft
02/15/2026 02/15/26 For Sale $189,900 -- $229 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $943 $118,900 $5,300 $113,600
2024 $943 $118,900 $5,300 $113,600
2023 $943 $118,900 $5,300 $113,600
2022 $704 $65,500 $5,300 $60,200
2021 $704 $65,500 $5,300 $60,200
2020 $704 $65,500 $5,300 $60,200
2019 $704 $65,500 $0 $0
2018 $614 $57,100 $5,300 $51,800
2017 $597 $0 $0 $0
2016 $597 $0 $0 $0
2015 $505 $57,120 $5,300 $51,820
2014 $505 $54,300 $6,800 $47,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: 4346438

Canopy MLS

APN: 3741091701440000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.