$540,000
SOLD APR 29, 2026
Last list price

109 Chimaera Ln Slidell, LA 70458

4 Beds
4 Baths
2,917 Sq Ft
0.26 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 29, 2026

$185 Per Sq Ft

143 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Experience exceptional coastal living in this stunning navigable waterfront home featuring a fabulous outdoor oasis with custom pavers, lush landscaped gardens, sparkling pool, relaxing hot tub, and a private dock complete with boat and jet ski hoists. Step inside to an open and spacious floor plan with 17' ceilings in the den, a cozy fireplace, and custom built-in bookshelves. The study offers the perfect work-from-home retreat, while the large sunroom with wet bar and half bath is ideal for entertaining. The primary suite is conveniently located on the main level, providing comfort and privacy. The gourmet island kitchen boasts stainless steel appliances (including a wine cooler), granite countertops, and a hands-free faucet -- all overlooking the serene backyard and water views. Enjoy the beauty of the outdoors without the upkeep -- hardly no grass!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Patricia Bradford

KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY 455-0100 License #000054027 Listed on: 11/04/2025

KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY 455-0100

Last Buyer's Agent

Beth Aguillard

Prime Real Estate Partners, LLC License #995693509

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1995

Lot Details

  • 11,326 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 60 x 120
  • Waterfront
  • Property is Fully Fenced

HOA Fees

  • $13 Monthly HOA Fees

Interior Spaces

  • 2,917 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 5

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1995

Lot Details

0.26 Acres

HOA Fees

$13 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.26
  • Lot Size: 60 x 120
  • Subdivision Name: Eden Isles
  • Directions: From Eden Isles Blvd, turn on Windward Passage, go to the end and take a left, house on the right Bounding Streets: Windward Passage
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1995
  • List_136: 89.788594
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Wet Bar, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 5, Bedroom 6, Dining Room, Kitchen, Living Room, Office, Granite Counters
  • Living Area: 2917

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full, Other
  • Lot Features: 0 to 0.5 Acres, Waterfront

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 150
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 11325.6

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 5

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 18, 2005
Sold by
Gonzales Donna and Nowak Bernard L
Bought by
Tracy Shirlyn and Rotolo Joseph A

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$89,000
Outstanding Balance
$44,077
Interest Rate
5.77%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$502,339

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $289,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $89,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/29/2026 04/29/26 Sold -- -- --
03/27/2026 03/27/26 Pending -- -- --
01/21/2026 01/21/26 Price Changed $540,000 -6.9% $185 / Sq Ft
11/04/2025 11/04/25 For Sale $580,000 -- $199 / Sq Ft
Source: New Orleans Metropolitan Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,008 $31,138 $4,000 $27,138
2024 $3,008 $31,138 $4,000 $27,138
2023 $3,131 $31,138 $4,000 $27,138
2022 $345,845 $31,138 $4,000 $27,138
2021 $3,454 $31,138 $4,000 $27,138
2020 $3,436 $31,138 $4,000 $27,138
2019 $4,269 $28,364 $4,000 $24,364
2018 $4,285 $28,364 $4,000 $24,364
2017 $4,313 $28,364 $4,000 $24,364
2016 $4,414 $28,364 $4,000 $24,364
2015 $3,747 $30,875 $6,000 $24,875
2014 $3,675 $30,875 $6,000 $24,875
2013 -- $30,875 $6,000 $24,875
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: New Orleans Metropolitan Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: NO2529326

APN: 123022

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.