NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1094 Warwick Ave Thousand Oaks, CA 91360

Estimated Value: $899,000 - $1,071,878

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,791 Sq Ft
$569/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 13, 2024

Last sale price $1,000,000 $558 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,563 / mo

2 Days on Market

About This Home

As of December 2024

Welcome to 1094 Warwick Ave. - a delightful single-story gem located in the highly sought-after Shadow Oaks community! This lovely 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom, 1,791 sq ft home exudes curb appeal with its fresh exterior and double-door entry. Step inside to discover a light-filled, open floor plan featuring stylish laminate flooring, recessed lighting and a warm, cozy fireplace in the living room. The recently updated kitchen impresses with quartz counters, sleek white shaker cabinetry and stainless-steel appliances - perfect for culinary adventures and entertaining. Retreat to the spacious primary suite boasting an upgraded ensuite bath. The 2 secondary bedrooms are bright and welcoming, serviced by a full guest bathroom, while the attached, direct-access 2-car garage offers practicality and ease. Outdoors, a generous backyard awaits, ideal for gatherings, relaxation and/or or garden projects. Enjoy peace of mind with a brand-new HVAC system/ducting. Located in the heart of Thousand Oaks, this home is close to award-winning schools, popular shopping destinations, dining and much more. Welcome home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Patrick Cashdan

Keller Williams Westlake License #01965643 Listed on: 11/15/2024

Keller Williams Westlake

Last Buyer's Agent

David Smith

Keller Williams Realty Calabasas License #01503210

Keller Williams Realty Calabasas

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1962 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 9,147 Sq Ft Lot
  • Vinyl Fence
  • Block Wall Fence
  • Corner Lot
  • Sprinkler System
  • Lawn
  • Back and Front Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • 2 Open Parking Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • 1,791 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 5240022195

Year Built

Built in 1962 | Remodeled

Lot Details

9,147 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: No
  • Property Attached: No
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • View: No
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled, Turnkey
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 5240022195
  • Year Built: 1962
  • AgentOnly_SellerConsiderConcessionYN: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1791.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Recessed Lighting, Quartz Counters, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Laminate
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Double Door Entry, Sliding Doors
  • Eating Area: In Kitchen
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Price Per Square Foot: 558.35
  • Room Type: Family Room, Primary Suite, Primary Bathroom, Kitchen, Primary Bedroom, Living Room
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows
  • Bathroom Features: Double Sinks In Bath(s), Quartz Counters, Walk-In Shower, Upgraded, Shower In Tub, Remodeled
  • Room Kitchen Features: Remodeled Kitchen, Quartz Counters

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • Fence: Yes
  • Fencing: Block, Vinyl
  • Patio And Porch Features: Brick, Patio Open, Concrete
  • Pool Private: No
  • Spa: No
  • Construction Materials: Stucco

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage - Single Door, Driveway, Concrete, Side by Side, Private
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4.00
  • Uncovered Spaces: 2.00

• Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Curbs, Gutters, Street Lights, Sidewalks, Park

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Corner Lot, Park Nearby, Lawn, Front Yard
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9147.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2100

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 9147.0000 Square Feet

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 15, 2024
Closed on
Dec 3, 2024
Sold by
Curts Family Survivors Trust and Dill Janet
List Price
$999,000
Sold Price
$1,000,000
Premium/Discount to List
$1,000
0.1%
Views
30
Current Estimated Value
$1,014,991

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$14,991
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.31%
Original Mortgage
$971,203
Outstanding Balance
$958,080
Interest Rate
6.72%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$60,390

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 15, 2022
Sold by
Curts Family Living Trust
Bought by
Curts Family Survivors Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 25, 2012
Sold by
Curts Bert H and Curts Placide E
Bought by
Curts Bert H and Curts Placide E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$297,600
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 9, 2003
Sold by
Curts Bert H and Curts Placide E
Bought by
Curts Bert H and Curts Placide E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$239,000
Interest Rate
5.71%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 1, 2000

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Jefferson Gabriel $1,000,000 Stewart Title
Jefferson Gabriel $1,000,000 Stewart Title
Curts Family Survivors Trust -- Pederson Law Offices

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Jefferson Gabriel $971,203
Closed Jefferson Gabriel $971,203
Previous Owner Curts Bert H $297,600
Previous Owner Curts Bert H $239,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/13/2024 12/13/24 Sold $1,000,000 +0.1% $558 / Sq Ft
11/17/2024 11/17/24 Pending -- -- --
11/15/2024 11/15/24 For Sale $999,000 -- $558 / Sq Ft
Source: Ventura County Regional Data Share

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,738 $1,000,000 $650,000 $350,000
2024 $1,738 $120,890 $28,042 $92,848
2023 $1,663 $118,520 $27,492 $91,028
2022 $1,628 $116,197 $26,953 $89,244
2021 $1,595 $113,919 $26,424 $87,495
2020 $1,219 $112,753 $26,154 $86,599
2019 $1,186 $110,543 $25,642 $84,901
2018 $1,162 $108,377 $25,140 $83,237
2017 $1,138 $106,253 $24,648 $81,605
2016 $1,126 $104,170 $24,165 $80,005
2015 $1,106 $102,607 $23,803 $78,804
2014 $1,089 $100,599 $23,338 $77,261
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Ventura County Regional Data Share

MLS Number: V1-26779

Ventura County Regional Data Share

APN: 524-0-022-195

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.