1097 E Mariposa St Altadena, CA 91001
Estimated Value: $758,000 - $1,336,709
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,768
Sq Ft
$540/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1097 E Mariposa St, Altadena, CA 91001 and is currently estimated at $955,236, approximately $540 per square foot. 1097 E Mariposa St is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Altadena Arts Magnet Elementary, Charles W. Eliot Arts Magnet Academy, and Pasadena High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 6, 2001
Sold by
Rivera Rida S and Selbak Rida J
Bought by
Rivera Jose E and Rivera Rida S
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$230,907
Interest Rate
6.62%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone First
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 18, 1996
Sold by
Weir Paul A and Weir Jennifer H
Bought by
Selbak Rida J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$192,000
Interest Rate
7.59%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 15, 1993
Sold by
Weir Marilyn W and The Esther Hotchkiss Woolsey T
Bought by
Weir Marilyn Woolsey and The Esther Hotchkiss Woolsey R
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$72,000
Interest Rate
6.95%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rivera Jose E | -- | Chicago Title Co | |
| Selbak Rida J | $256,000 | Chicago Title | |
| Weir Marilyn Woolsey | -- | Stewart Title | |
| Weir Paul A | -- | Stewart Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Rivera Jose E | $230,907 | |
| Closed | Selbak Rida J | $192,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Weir Paul A | $72,000 | |
| Closed | Selbak Rida J | $38,400 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,197 | $194,678 | $194,678 | -- |
| 2024 | $5,197 | $408,741 | $293,633 | $115,108 |
| 2023 | $5,149 | $400,727 | $287,876 | $112,851 |
| 2022 | $4,978 | $392,871 | $282,232 | $110,639 |
| 2021 | $4,694 | $385,169 | $276,699 | $108,470 |
| 2019 | $4,525 | $373,746 | $268,493 | $105,253 |
| 2018 | $4,539 | $366,419 | $263,229 | $103,190 |
| 2016 | $4,337 | $352,192 | $253,008 | $99,184 |
| 2015 | $4,290 | $346,903 | $249,208 | $97,695 |
| 2014 | $4,211 | $340,109 | $244,327 | $95,782 |
Source: Public Records
Map