NOT LISTED FOR SALE

11 Birches Rd Hubbardston, MA 01452

Estimated Value: $395,930 - $429,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,400 Sq Ft
$290/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 23, 2014

Last sale price $201,500 $144 Per Sq Ft

Est. 101% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,468 / mo

140 Days on Market

About This Home

As of December 2014

BOM due to financing - This Colonial Home Lives Much Larger than It's Square Footage due to an exception Floor Plan with Staircase off centered! From the front Entry Hall with Coat Closet you enter the Large L-Shaped, Open Concept Living and Dining Room area with Hardwood Floors. Living Room as a Large Picture Window and the Dining Room has a Built in Corner Hutch and French Door that opens onto the Large Freshly painted Deck! Kitchen has Oak Cabinets, Ceramic Tile Floor & could easily accommodate a large center island! Bright half bath on this level! Upstairs there are 3 good sized bedrooms with excellent closet space. The 2nd level has young, neutral, berber flooring & a full bath. From the oversized deck, enjoy your Hot Tub and all the nature that Hubbardston and this property offers. Easy care vinyl siding and insulated windows. Storage shed for all the Yard Tools! 2.7 Miles from Rt. 68 for easy access towards Gardner or Worcester area. Nicely cared for home in good condition.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Karen Shattuck

Lamacchia Realty, Inc. Listed on: 08/05/2014

Lamacchia Realty, Inc.

Last Buyer's Agent

Kimberly McGrath

Janice Mitchell R.E., Inc License #453003220

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

1996

Lot Details

2.03 Acres

Listing Details

  • Lot Description: Wooded, Paved Drive, Gentle Slope
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1996

Interior Features

  • Has Basement: Yes
  • Number of Rooms: 6
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 100 Amps
  • Energy: Insulated Windows
  • Flooring: Wood, Tile, Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Insulation: Full
  • Basement: Full
  • Bedroom 2: Second Floor, 10X13
  • Bedroom 3: Second Floor, 10X10
  • Bathroom #1: First Floor
  • Bathroom #2: Second Floor
  • Kitchen: First Floor, 11X14
  • Laundry Room: Basement
  • Living Room: First Floor, 11X19
  • Master Bedroom: Second Floor, 11X16
  • Master Bedroom Description: Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Dining Room: First Floor, 10X12

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Frame
  • Exterior: Vinyl
  • Exterior Features: Deck - Wood, Hot Tub/Spa, Storage Shed, Screens
  • Foundation: Poured Concrete

Garage/Parking

  • Parking: Off-Street
  • Parking Spaces: 6

Utilities

  • Heat Zones: 2
  • Hot Water: Oil, Tankless
  • Utility Connections: for Electric Range, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA: No

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 5, 2014
Closed on
Dec 23, 2014
Sold by
Prochnow Matthew and Prochnow Stephanie L
List Price
$204,900
Sold Price
$201,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,400
-1.66%
Current Estimated Value
$405,483

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$203,983
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.34%
Original Mortgage
$205,612
Outstanding Balance
$155,327
Interest Rate
4.02%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$250,156

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 15, 2009
Sold by
Carr James and Carr Andrea L
Bought by
Prochnow Matthew and Prochnow Stephanie L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$206,196
Interest Rate
4.85%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 15, 2005
Sold by
Desaulniers Michael and Desaulniers Renee M
Bought by
Carr Andrea and Carr James W

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$241,367
Interest Rate
5.67%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 15, 1996
Sold by
Dymek Custom Bldrs Inc
Bought by
Desaulniers Michael and Desaulniers Renee

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Grouf Matthew $201,500 --
Grouf Matthew $201,500 --
Prochnow Matthew $210,000 --
Prochnow Matthew $210,000 --
Carr Andrea $244,500 --
Carr Andrea $244,500 --
Desaulniers Michael $104,575 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Grouf Matthew $205,612
Closed Desaulniers Michael $205,612
Previous Owner Prochnow Matthew $206,196
Previous Owner Carr Andrea $241,367
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/23/2014 12/23/14 Sold $201,500 0.0% $144 / Sq Ft
11/17/2014 11/17/14 Off Market $201,500 -- --
10/01/2014 10/01/14 For Sale $204,900 +1.7% $146 / Sq Ft
08/28/2014 08/28/14 Off Market $201,500 -- --
08/05/2014 08/05/14 For Sale $204,900 -- $146 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,665 $313,800 $50,300 $263,500
2024 $3,432 $291,100 $45,400 $245,700
2023 $3,259 $250,100 $39,800 $210,300
2022 $3,501 $250,100 $39,800 $210,300
2021 $3,483 $235,200 $39,800 $195,400
2020 $3,855 $231,400 $39,800 $191,600
2019 $3,396 $223,100 $54,200 $168,900
2018 $3,643 $217,400 $54,200 $163,200
2017 $3,347 $217,400 $54,200 $163,200
2016 $2,886 $181,500 $54,200 $127,300
2015 $2,595 $173,900 $54,200 $119,700
2014 $2,553 $175,800 $54,200 $121,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 71724462

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: HUBB-000002-000000-000175

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.