NOT LISTED FOR SALE

110 Douglas St Madison, AL 35758

Estimated Value: $280,000 - $309,636

3 Beds
3 Baths
1,801 Sq Ft
$167/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 30, 2024

Last sale price $310,000 $172 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,898 / mo

32 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1 Fireplace
  • No HOA
  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Discovery Middle School Rated A
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room

About This Home

As of April 2024

One of a kind property located in the heart of Madison! This 3BR/3BA home also includes the adjacent lot next door offering endless possibilities! Impressive detached workshop also features storm shelter! Covered front porch welcomes you to this full brick rancher. Living room offers natural light and is perfect for entertaining. Kitchen features plenty of cabinet space and overlooks spacious family room w/brick fireplace and views of the oversized backyard! Isolated primary suite w/en suite bath. Private guest rooms and so much more! Convenient to all Madison and Huntsville have to offer! Madison city schools!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brittany Evans Seymour

Leading Edge, R.E. Group License #104344 Listed on: 03/15/2024

Leading Edge, R.E. Group

Last Buyer's Agent

John Knox

RE/MAX Unlimited License #60746

RE/MAX Unlimited

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1974

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,801 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Schools

  • Journey Middle Elementary School
  • Bob Jones High School

Additional Features

  • Lot Dimensions are 150 x 200
  • Central Heating and Cooling System

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Clift Acres Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 5, 6
  • Assessor Parcel Number 1602094004006000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1974

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Living Area: 1801
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size: 150 x 200
  • Subdivision Name: Clift Acres
  • Architectural Style: Ranch/1 Story
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Year Built: 1974
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Appliances: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Oven, Refrigerator
  • Levels: One
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: One
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Dining Room Type: Master Bedroom, Living Room, Bedroom 2, Dining Room, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Family Room

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Brick

Utilities

  • Heating: Central 1
  • Cooling: Central 1
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Journey Middle School

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 1602094004006000

Green Features

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 5, 6

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Midtown Elementary
  • High School: Bob Jones

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 21, 2025
Sold by
Cox Patrick
Bought by
Cox Patrick and Knox John H
Current Estimated Value
$299,909

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 15, 2024
Closed on
Apr 25, 2024
List Price
$345,000
Sold Price
$310,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$35,000
-10.14%
Views
111

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.62%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Cox Patrick $312,500 None Listed On Document
Cox Patrick $312,500 None Listed On Document
Cox Patrick $310,000 None Listed On Document
Cox Patrick $310,000 None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/13/2026 04/13/26 Off Market $310,000 -- --
04/30/2024 04/30/24 Sold $310,000 -6.1% $172 / Sq Ft
04/17/2024 04/17/24 Pending -- -- --
03/28/2024 03/28/24 Price Changed $330,000 -4.3% $183 / Sq Ft
03/15/2024 03/15/24 For Sale $345,000 -- $192 / Sq Ft
Source: ValleyMLS.com

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,584 $51,420 $10,000 $41,420
2024 $3,584 $23,940 $4,000 $19,940
2023 $1,457 $23,480 $4,000 $19,480
2022 $1,307 $20,940 $3,260 $17,680
2021 $1,157 $18,560 $3,260 $15,300
2020 $1,082 $17,350 $2,500 $14,850
2019 $689 $13,730 $1,700 $12,030
2018 $656 $13,100 $0 $0
2017 $656 $13,100 $0 $0
2016 $656 $13,100 $0 $0
2015 $656 $13,100 $0 $0
2014 $647 $13,120 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: ValleyMLS.com

MLS Number: 21855610

ValleyMLS.com

APN: 16-02-09-4-004-006.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.