$899,000

1101 River Beach Rd Sea Ranch, CA 95497

The Sea Ranch Neighborhood

Estimated payment $5,817/month

Total Views 20,655
2 Beds
2 Baths
1,032 Sq Ft
$871 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Magical Redwood Retreat! Serene privacy and the natural beauty of a magnificent Redwood forest location are yours to enjoy. Just outside your back door is the trail to Gualala River access (The Hot Spot) - for picnics, exploring, kayaks, etc. The 2BR/2BA home was designed by Dan Levin, AIA and built in 1994. Sea Ranch Beaches & Recreation Centers are a short drive or a beautiful hike away. This home features a spacious open living space with cathedral ceilings, up-close forest views, propane fireplace insert and deck access. A recent remodel included new kitchen appliances, countertops, new Oak wood floors, remodeled bathrooms, new on-demand hot water and new HVAC -F/A heater, plus a new Generac whole-house generator. The 2 bedrooms/baths are on opposite sides of the house for added privacy. The large basement under the house offers dry storage space as well!

Listing Agent

Lisa Hantzsche

Kennedy & Associates License #01268983 Listed on: 10/08/2025

Co-Listing Agent

Patty Bettega

Kennedy & Associates License #01042567

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1994 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 21,902 Sq Ft Lot
  • Private Lot
  • Low Maintenance Yard

HOA Fees

  • $380 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Composition Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Self Contained Fireplace Unit Or Insert

Parking

  • 2 Open Parking Spaces

Community Details

  • Association fees include common areas, management, pool, recreation facility, road, security
  • The Sea Ranch Assoc Association, Phone Number (707) 785-2444
  • Built by H. Mattei, Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1994 | Remodeled

Lot Details

0.5 Acres

HOA Fees

$380 per month

Listing Details

  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s)
  • Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.5028
  • Stories: 1
  • Levels: One
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Contemporary
  • Reso Window Features: Double Pane Windows, Screens
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Co List Office Mls Id: BKENDY
  • Co List Office Mls Id: BKENDY
  • Subdivision Name: TSRA
  • Directions: From Hwy. 1, east up Annapolis Rd, left on Timber Ridge, right on River Beach to property on your left (just past Deep Woods and this is the last property on River Beach, before the road heads down to The Hot Spot/G. River.
  • Efficiency: Water Heater
  • Power Production Type: None
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Free-Standing Electric Oven, Free-Standing Refrigerator, Microwave, Tankless Water Heater
  • Basement: Partial
  • Flooring: Simulated Wood, See Remarks
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log, Insert, Living Room
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Wood, Wood Siding
  • Lot Features: Low Maintenance, Private, See Remarks
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Roof: Composition
  • Fencing: None
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch, Uncovered Deck
  • Pool Features: Community, See Remarks
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: No Garage, Private, Size Limited, Uncovered Parking Space
  • OpenParkingSpaces: 2

Utilities

  • Cooling: None
  • Security Features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: DSL Available, Electricity Connected, Internet Available, Propane Tank Owned, Public
  • Water Source: Meter on Site, Water District
  • Heating: Central, Fireplace Insert, Propane
  • Laundry Features: Inside Area, Washer/Dryer Stacked Included

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 380
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: The Sea Ranch Assoc
  • Association Phone: 707-785-2444

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Common Areas, Management, Pool, Recreation Facility, Road, Security, Other

Schools

  • Middle/Junior School District: Horicon
  • Junior High Dist: Point Arena Joint Un

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 21902
  • Land Lease: No

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1994

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,645 $666,775 $266,818 $399,957
2024 $7,512 $653,702 $261,587 $392,115
2023 $7,512 $640,885 $256,458 $384,427
2022 $7,087 $628,320 $251,430 $376,890
2021 $5,814 $505,180 $202,072 $303,108
2020 $5,834 $500,000 $200,000 $300,000
2019 $3,661 $293,792 $101,305 $192,487
2018 $3,402 $288,032 $99,319 $188,713
2017 $0 $282,385 $97,372 $185,013
2016 $3,498 $276,849 $95,463 $181,386
2015 -- $272,692 $94,030 $178,662
2014 -- $267,352 $92,189 $175,163
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/26/2026 03/26/26 For Sale $899,000 0.0% $871 / Sq Ft
03/25/2026 03/25/26 Off Market $899,000 -- --
01/26/2026 01/26/26 Price Changed $899,000 -10.1% $871 / Sq Ft
11/25/2025 11/25/25 Price Changed $1,000,000 -4.8% $969 / Sq Ft
10/08/2025 10/08/25 For Sale $1,050,000 -- $1,017 / Sq Ft
Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $616,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Grant Deed $217,500 First American Title Co
Joint Tenancy Deed $81,000 Northwestern Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer $78,500 Northwestern Title Security
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $162,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

MLS Number: 325088303

Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

APN: 155-120-003

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.