NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1103 Deerfield Ln Marshall, MI 49068

Estimated Value: $347,000 - $355,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,656 Sq Ft
$133/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 24, 2025

Last sale price $320,000 $120 Per Sq Ft

Est. 10% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,467 / mo

29 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Recreation Room
  • Wood Flooring
  • Marshall High School Rated 9+
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Mud Room

About This Home

As of April 2025

Spacious 3 to 4 bedroom, 2.5 bath Marshall home in a quiet neighborhood, close to all amenities! Features a bright master suite
with huge walk-in closet, open-concept kitchen/living area, large office/bedroom, main floor laundry, stunning 2-story foyer
with hardwood floors. Enjoy fenced backyard with a large deck, a partially finished basement with bonus space/bedroom
potential, and a 2-car attached garage. Perfect home for entertaining or relaxing.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tony Francis

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Michigan Real Estate License #6501458316 Listed on: 03/01/2025

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Michigan Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Talia Champlin

RE/MAX Perrett Associates License #6506009213

RE/MAX Perrett Associates

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,079

Year Built

  • Built in 1994

Lot Details

  • 16,858 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 136x124
  • Shrub
  • Sprinkler System
  • Garden
  • Back Yard Fenced

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Utility Room
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,079

Year Built

Built in 1994

Lot Details

0.39 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Traditional
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1994
  • Location Property Info:Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • OfficeContract Info:List PriceSqFt2: 155.5
  • General Property Info:New Construction2: No
  • General Property Info:Lot Dimensions: 136x124
  • General Property Info:Waterfront3: No
  • General Property Info:Basement: Yes
  • General Property Info:Total Fin SqFt All Levels: 2656.0
  • General Property Info:Main Level Primary: No
  • Tax Info:Annual Property Tax: 7078.67
  • Landscape:ShrubsHedges: Yes
  • Heat Source:Natural Gas3: Yes
  • Util Avail at Street:Electric: Yes
  • Util Avail at Street:Natural Gas2: Yes
  • Utilities Attached:Cable: Yes
  • Utilities Attached:Natural Gas: Yes
  • Sewer:Public: Yes
  • Water:Public2: Yes
  • Util Avail at Street:Cable2: Yes
  • Windows:Insulated Windows: Yes
  • Windows:Screens: Yes
  • Additional Items:Ceiling Fans: Yes
  • Additional Items:Window Treatments: Yes
  • Appliances Microwave: Yes
  • Roofing:Shingle: Yes
  • Additional Items:Humidifier: Yes
  • Water Heater:Natural Gas4: Yes
  • Landscape:Underground Sprinkler: Yes
  • Additional Items:Home Warranty: Yes
  • Utilities Attached:High-Speed Internet: Yes
  • Landscape:Flower Garden: Yes
  • Windows:Storms: Yes
  • General Property Info:SqFt Above Grade: 2180.0
  • Laundry Features Laundry Room: Yes
  • Laundry Features Main Level: Yes
  • Laundry Features Washer Hookup: Yes
  • Laundry Features Electric Dryer Hookup: Yes

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Humidifier, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener Rented
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Garage Door Opener, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry
  • Fireplace: No
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Basement: Full
  • LivingArea: 2656.0
  • Window Features: Storms, Screens, Insulated Windows, Window Treatments
  • General Property Info:Stories2: 2.0
  • Basement Rooms:Basement Finished SQFT: 476.0
  • Basement Rooms:Total Basement SQFT: 1156.0
  • Appliances:Water Softener Rented: Yes
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 476.0

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Other
  • Fencing: Fenced Back
  • Home Warranty: Yes
  • List Price: 339000.0
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Patio and Porch Features: Deck, Porch(es)
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Roof: Composition, Shingle
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Material:Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Access Feat:Accessibility Features2: No
  • Exterior Features:Other16: Yes
  • Patio and Porch Features:Porch(es): Yes
  • Patio and Porch Features:Deck(s): Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage Faces Front, Garage Door Opener, Attached
  • Additional Items:Garage Door Opener: Yes
  • Parking Features Garage Door Opener2: Yes
  • Parking Features Attached2: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage Faces Front: Yes
  • General Property Info:Garage Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room, Main Level, Washer Hookup
  • Sewer: Public
  • Utilities: Natural Gas Available, Electricity Available, Cable Available, Natural Gas Connected, Cable Connected, Storm Sewer, High-Speed Internet
  • Water Source: Public

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.39
  • Lot Size Area: 0.39
  • Lot Dimensions: 136x124
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 16858.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7078.67
  • Tax Year: 2023

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 1, 2025
Closed on
Apr 24, 2025
Sold by
Fuller Jacob E and Fuller Kailee D
Bought by
Dohnal Theodore and Dohnal Melissa
Seller's Agent
Tony Francis
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Michigan Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Talia Champlin
RE/MAX Perrett Associates
List Price
$339,000
Sold Price
$320,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,000
-5.6%
Views
76
Current Estimated Value
$352,062

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$32,062
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.62%
Original Mortgage
$288,000
Outstanding Balance
$285,945
Interest Rate
6.67%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$66,117

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 28, 2021
Closed on
Dec 29, 2021
List Price
$315,000
Sold Price
$309,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$6,000
-1.9%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.06%
Original Mortgage
$251,526
Interest Rate
3.05%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 30, 2020
Closed on
Jan 29, 2021
Sold by
Turner Scott A and Turner Shaiina
Bought by
Salinas Mcbroom Stephanie and Mcbroom Jason B
Seller's Agent
Jim Stealy
RE/MAX Perrett Associates - Marshall
Buyer's Agent
Mike Sandstrom
Chuck Jaqua, REALTOR
List Price
$289,900
Sold Price
$270,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,900
-6.86%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
15.80%
Original Mortgage
$270,000
Interest Rate
2.6%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 11, 2018
Closed on
Jul 31, 2018
Sold by
Culp Shaun and Culp Lisa M
Bought by
Turner Scott A and Turner Shaina
Seller's Agent
Lori Sturdevant
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Michigan Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Jim Stealy
RE/MAX Perrett Associates - Marshall
List Price
$259,900
Sold Price
$252,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,900
-3.04%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.80%
Original Mortgage
$257,418
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 14, 2006
Sold by
Vezmar John M and Vezmar Diane G
Bought by
Culp Shaun and Culp Lisa M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$176,800
Interest Rate
6.72%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 8, 2001
Sold by
Lemke Fredrick E and Lemke Zianne A
Bought by
Vezmar John and Vezmar Diane

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 11, 1998
Sold by
Edlund John C and Edlund Therese M
Bought by
Lemke Fredrick E and Lemke Zianne A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 16, 1994
Bought by
Edlund John C and Edlund Therese M

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Dohnal Theodore $320,000 None Listed On Document
Dohnal Theodore $320,000 None Listed On Document
Fuller Jacob E $309,000 Chicago Title
Salinas Mcbroom Stephanie $270,000 Chicago Title Of Mi Inc
Turner Scott A $252,000 None Available
Culp Shaun $221,000 Chicago Title
Vezmar John $208,000 --
Lemke Fredrick E $211,000 --
Edlund John C $158,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Dohnal Theodore $288,000
Closed Dohnal Theodore $288,000
Previous Owner Fuller Jacob E $251,526
Previous Owner Salinas Mcbroom Stephanie $270,000
Previous Owner Turner Scott A $257,418
Previous Owner Culp Shaun $176,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/24/2025 04/24/25 Sold $320,000 -5.6% $120 / Sq Ft
03/31/2025 03/31/25 Pending -- -- --
03/01/2025 03/01/25 For Sale $339,000 +9.7% $128 / Sq Ft
12/29/2021 12/29/21 Sold $309,000 -1.9% $116 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/09/2021 11/09/21 Pending -- -- --
09/28/2021 09/28/21 For Sale $315,000 +16.7% $119 / Sq Ft
01/29/2021 01/29/21 Sold $270,000 -6.9% $102 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/31/2020 12/31/20 Pending -- -- --
10/30/2020 10/30/20 For Sale $289,900 +15.0% $109 / Sq Ft
07/31/2018 07/31/18 Sold $252,000 -3.0% $95 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/07/2018 06/07/18 Pending -- -- --
04/11/2018 04/11/18 For Sale $259,900 -- $98 / Sq Ft
Source: MichRIC

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,079 $143,100 $0 $0
2024 $1,313 $142,400 $0 $0
2023 $5,994 $142,700 $0 $0
2022 $4,794 $108,800 $0 $0
2021 $5,143 $0 $0 $0
2020 $5,143 $97,200 $0 $0
2019 $0 $102,600 $0 $0
2018 $0 $102,400 $20,500 $81,900
2017 $0 $102,900 $0 $0
2016 $0 $99,200 $0 $0
2015 -- $97,600 $0 $0
2014 -- $110,300 $0 $0

Source: MichRIC

MLS Number: 25007263

MichRIC

APN: 53-008-107-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.