1105 Summerfield Way Lawrence, KS 66049
West Lawrence NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $470,484 - $519,000
4
Beds
4
Baths
2,583
Sq Ft
$193/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1105 Summerfield Way, Lawrence, KS 66049 and is currently estimated at $498,621, approximately $193 per square foot. 1105 Summerfield Way is a home located in Douglas County with nearby schools including Langston Hughes Elementary School, Southwest Middle School, and Lawrence Free State High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 11, 2023
Sold by
Sourgens Frederic and Sourgens Jeanne V
Bought by
Gresham Sheldon and Gresham Karin
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$430,000
Outstanding Balance
$413,976
Interest Rate
6.28%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$84,645
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 28, 2011
Sold by
Hannah Dorothy L and Hannah Gerald T
Bought by
Turner Benjamin A and Turner Terri R
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$232,750
Interest Rate
4.85%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 12, 2006
Sold by
Priest Robert N and Priest Susan L
Bought by
Hannah Dorothy L and Hannah Jacki K
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$252,000
Interest Rate
6.56%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 15, 2005
Sold by
Dillon Elvin E and Lavergne Dillon C
Bought by
Priest Robert N and Priest Susan L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$60,000
Interest Rate
5.76%
Mortgage Type
Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gresham Sheldon | -- | Security 1St Title | |
| Turner Benjamin A | -- | Capital Title Ins Co Lc | |
| Hannah Dorothy L | -- | Commerce Title | |
| Priest Robert N | -- | Commerce Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Gresham Sheldon | $430,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Turner Benjamin A | $232,750 | |
| Previous Owner | Hannah Dorothy L | $252,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Priest Robert N | $60,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,435 | $51,527 | $9,200 | $42,327 |
| 2024 | $6,236 | $49,945 | $7,475 | $42,470 |
| 2023 | $5,896 | $45,701 | $7,475 | $38,226 |
| 2022 | $5,470 | $42,141 | $7,475 | $34,666 |
| 2021 | $4,818 | $36,018 | $6,334 | $29,684 |
| 2020 | $4,635 | $34,833 | $6,334 | $28,499 |
| 2019 | $4,349 | $32,740 | $6,334 | $26,406 |
| 2018 | $4,307 | $32,193 | $6,334 | $25,859 |
| 2017 | $4,351 | $32,154 | $6,334 | $25,820 |
| 2016 | $4,094 | $31,613 | $5,753 | $25,860 |
| 2015 | -- | $28,911 | $5,753 | $23,158 |
| 2014 | -- | $28,784 | $5,753 | $23,031 |
Source: Public Records
Map