11064 Plainview Ave Tujunga, CA 91042
Estimated payment $5,964/month
Highlights
- City Lights View
- Updated Kitchen
- Deck
- Verdugo Hills Senior High School Rated A-
- Viking Appliances
- Wood Flooring
About This Home
Located in the hillside neighborhood off Tujunga Blvd. is a charming 1923 California Bungalow situated on parklike grounds. The house sits up from the street, hardwood floors throughout, and large picture windows provide stunning views of the valley, local mountain range, and city light views. Off the living room is a glass slider opening to a side patio deck, the ideal spot to enjoy your morning brew or take in the spectacular sunsets. A beautifully remodeled kitchen with tiled counters, Viking appliances, custom cabinetry with glass fronts to showcase your glassware and pottery. There are 2 bedrooms with wardrobe closets, ample storage in the hallway, an updated full bath, and a separate laundry room with stackable washer/dryer, and freezer. There is a covered paved carport between the main house and the spacious studio/office which has the potential to create an ADU for extending family or rental income, and a separate shed for storage and gardening tools. The terraced deck and fenced in back yard is the ideal area for family fun and entertaining. Several varieties of citrus trees. This is a perfect opportunity to design your dream home by expanding the main house or having 2 on a lot with plenty of room for a garage and a garden. Great schools nearby. Easy access to freeway systems in every direction. Live the life you have imagined, live the life you deserve!
Listing Agent
Vista Sotheby's International License #01223109 Listed on: 03/10/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1923 | Remodeled
Lot Details
- 8,648 Sq Ft Lot
- Bungalow
- Entry on the 1st floor
- Raised Foundation
Interior Spaces
- 872 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Main Level Bedrooms
- 1 Full Bathroom
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 52
- Tax Tract Number 4024
- Assessor Parcel Number 2552028014
- $221 per year additional tax assessments
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,671 | $975,779 | $780,624 | $195,155 |
| 2024 | $11,671 | $956,647 | $765,318 | $191,329 |
| 2023 | $11,444 | $937,890 | $750,312 | $187,578 |
| 2022 | $7,830 | $662,522 | $533,417 | $129,105 |
| 2021 | $7,734 | $649,532 | $522,958 | $126,574 |
| 2019 | $7,499 | $630,269 | $507,448 | $122,821 |
| 2018 | $8,113 | $617,912 | $497,499 | $120,413 |
| 2016 | $7,136 | $593,920 | $478,182 | $115,738 |
| 2015 | $1,363 | $109,540 | $43,849 | $65,691 |
| 2014 | $1,377 | $107,396 | $42,991 | $64,405 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/10/2026 03/10/26 | For Sale | $935,000 | +1.7% | $1,072 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/16/2022 02/16/22 | Sold | $919,500 | +24.8% | $661 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 01/15/2022 01/15/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 01/05/2022 01/05/22 | For Sale | $737,000 | +26.0% | $529 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/18/2015 03/18/15 | Sold | $585,000 | +1.7% | $424 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 02/25/2015 02/25/15 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 02/20/2015 02/20/15 | For Sale | $575,000 | -- | $417 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gift Deed | -- | Commonwealth Land Title | |
| Grant Deed | $919,500 | Chicago Title | |
| Grant Deed | $585,000 | Fidelity National Title Co |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $735,600 | New Conventional |
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)
MLS Number: CV26052575
APN: 2552-028-014
- 11060 Plainview Ave
- 7716 Grove St
- 10918 Mount Gleason Ave
- 10852 Plainview Ave
- 7815 Denivelle Rd
- 7755 Forsythe St
- 11045 Tamberly Ln
- 11014 Leolang Ave
- 7848 Forsythe St
- 7853 Jayseel St
- 7941 Wentworth St
- 10739 Helendale Ave
- 8001 Wentworth St
- 7335 Kyle St
- 10743 Mountair Ave
- 10631 Tinker Ave
- 0 Alethea Dr
- 10879 Hillhaven Ave
- 8057 Wentworth St
- 10600 Helen Ave
- 10939 Christine Way
- 10941 Cardamine Place
- 7370 Chantilly Ln
- 7845 Hillrose St
- 10631 Tinker Ave
- 7911 Hillrose St
- 10604 Plainview Ave
- 10939 Nassau Ave
- 10531 Greenburn Ave
- 10509 Wilsey Ave
- 10507 Helendale Ave
- 10510 Helendale Ave
- 10654 Nassau Ave
- 10656 Nassau Ave
- 10446 Kailua Ln
- 7762 Foothill Blvd
- 10639 Fitzroy Ave Unit B
- 10639 Fitzroy Ave Unit D
- 10846 Scoville Ave
- 10407 Mcclemont Ave
Ask me questions while you tour the home.