Seller's Agent in 2025
Gretchen Hughes
Hughes Realty Fine Homes
(707) 208-7976
1 in this area
57 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $603,000 - $682,442
Charming 3-Bedroom Cottage on Expansive Lot. First Time on Market in 60+ Years! Nestled on a picturesque, magnolia tree-lined street once home to Hayward's mayor, this delightful 3-bedroom, 1-bath home offers vintage charm with modern comfort. Built in 1930, the home retains its original hardwood floors in the living area, complemented by fresh carpet in the bedrooms making it truly move-in ready. Situated on an oversized lot, the backyard offers ample space with excellent ADU potential. With easy access to Highways 238 and 580 (less than 1 mile) and just over a mile to the Hayward BART station, commuting is a breeze. Enjoy the convenience of nearby shopping, dining, and amenities all just minutes away. Don't miss this rare opportunity to own a piece of Hayward history!
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Hughes Realty Fine Homes License #01418889 Listed on: 06/05/2025
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ceballos Julian | $610,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Gossett Jacqueline | -- | None Available |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Ceballos Julian | $591,700 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 07/25/2025 07/25/25 | Sold | $610,000 | +1.8% | $650 / Sq Ft |
| 06/14/2025 06/14/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 06/05/2025 06/05/25 | For Sale | $599,000 | -- | $638 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $830 | $700,000 | $210,000 | $490,000 |
| 2024 | $830 | $38,189 | $28,604 | $16,585 |
| 2023 | $819 | $44,303 | $28,043 | $16,260 |
| 2022 | $806 | $36,434 | $27,493 | $15,941 |
| 2021 | $799 | $35,583 | $26,954 | $15,629 |
| 2020 | $792 | $42,146 | $26,678 | $15,468 |
| 2019 | $793 | $41,320 | $26,155 | $15,165 |
| 2018 | $763 | $40,510 | $25,642 | $14,868 |
| 2017 | $751 | $39,715 | $25,139 | $14,576 |
| 2016 | $687 | $38,937 | $24,646 | $14,291 |
| 2015 | $678 | $38,352 | $24,276 | $14,076 |
| 2014 | $657 | $37,601 | $23,801 | $13,800 |
Seller's Agent in 2025
Gretchen Hughes
Hughes Realty Fine Homes
(707) 208-7976
1 in this area
57 Total Sales
J
Buyer's Agent in 2025
John Sanchez
Keller Williams Realty
(619) 469-0900
1 in this area
2 Total Sales
Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)
MLS Number: 325051948
APN: 428-0011-005-00
Ask me questions while you tour the home.