NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $625,000 - $773,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,425 Sq Ft
0.65 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 31, 2022

Last sale price $605,000 $425 Per Sq Ft

Est. 14% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,009 / mo

102 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Attached Garage
  • 5-minute walk to Chicago Avenue Station (Red Line)
  • 1-minute walk to Connors Park
  • Heated Garage

About This Home

As of January 2022

Beautifully appointed custom 2BD/2BA w/richly detailed finishes, W/D in unit. Storage located on same floor! Fabulous views facing due east for sunrise and twinkling night views. Stellar location just steps from Michigan Ave. Walk to everything! Deeded prime second floor tandem spots NOT included in price. Pool, exercise room, sundeck, club room, excellent door staff!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Adam Piser

Domain Properties LLC License #471016363 Listed on: 08/20/2021

Co-Listed By

Armin Jalali Sohi

Domain Properties LLC License #475188020

Last Buyer's Agent

Siham Benyaich

@properties Christie's International Real Estate License #475188184

@properties Christie's International Real Estate

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built | Renovated

  • 1972 | 2005

Lot Details

  • 0.65

HOA Fees

  • $1,238 per month

Overview

  • 444 Units
  • Jonathon Mendoza Association, Phone Number (312) 649-9600
  • Property managed by Sudler

Pet Policy

  • Pets Allowed
  • Pets up to 30 lbs

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Year Built | Renovated

1972 | 2005

Lot Details

0.65 Acres

HOA Fees

$1,238 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Attached Single
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Type Attached: Condo
  • Property Sub Type: Condo
  • Age: 41-50 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: None
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): Yes
  • Unit Floor Level: 54
  • Rehab Year: 2005
  • Co List Office Mls Id: MRD84260
  • Co List Office Phone: (312) 202-3400
  • Directions: Michigan Ave. to Chestnut. East on Chestnut to 111 E.
  • Lot Size: PER SURVEY
  • New Construction: No
  • Ownership: Condo
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • Special Features: None
  • Year Built: 1972
  • Year Renovated: 2005

Interior Features

  • Has Basement: None
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Description: None
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Possible Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Dining Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Stories: 57

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Building Type: Concrete
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Number of Cars: 2
  • Garage Details: Heated
  • Garage On-Site: Yes
  • Garage Ownership: Deeded Sold Separately
  • Garage Type: Attached
  • Parking: Garage
  • Garage Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Cooling: Window/Wall Units - 3+
  • Heating: Electric, Forced Air
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required
  • Management Company: Sudler
  • Management Contact Name: Jonathon Mendoza
  • Management Phone: 312-649-9600
  • Association Fee: 1238
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Water, Doorman, Exercise Facilities, Pool, Exterior Maintenance, Scavenger, Snow Removal

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: 299

Lot Info

  • Special Assessments: U

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 8
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): Yes
  • Is Parking Included in Price: No
  • Max Pet Weight: 30

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 444

Tax Info

  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner
  • Tax Annual Amount: 13206.78
  • Tax Year: 2020

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 20, 2021
Closed on
Feb 17, 2022
Siham Benyaich
@properties Christie's International Real Estate
List Price
$595,000
Sold Price
$605,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,000
1.68%
Current Estimated Value
$689,051

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$84,051
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.07%
Original Mortgage
$484,000
Outstanding Balance
$445,856
Interest Rate
3.38%
Estimated Equity
$243,195

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 20, 2021
Closed on
Jan 28, 2022
Siham Benyaich
@properties Christie's International Real Estate
List Price
$595,000
Sold Price
$605,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,000
1.68%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$484,000
Outstanding Balance
$445,856
Interest Rate
3.38%
Estimated Equity
$243,195

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 25, 2000
Sold by
Piser Jonathan H
Bought by
Piser Jonathan and Jonathan Piser Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 4, 1999
Sold by
Chestnut Street Holdings Llc
Bought by
Piser Jonathan H

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 22, 1996
Sold by
Lasalle National Trust Na
Bought by
Jue Amy

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$157,400
Interest Rate
8%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Landmine Llc $605,000 --
Landmine Llc $605,000 --
Piser Jonathan -- --
Piser Jonathan H $411,500 --
Jue Amy $246,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Landmine Llc $484,000
Closed Landmine Llc $484,000
Previous Owner Jue Amy $157,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/31/2022 01/31/22 Sold $605,000 +1.7% $425 / Sq Ft
12/01/2021 12/01/21 Pending -- -- --
08/20/2021 08/20/21 For Sale $595,000 -- $418 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $13,152 $66,532 $3,371 $63,161
2024 $13,152 $66,532 $3,371 $63,161
2023 $12,118 $62,336 $2,714 $59,622
2022 $12,118 $62,336 $2,714 $59,622
2021 $11,865 $62,335 $2,714 $59,621
2020 $13,207 $62,387 $1,900 $60,487
2019 $12,913 $67,699 $1,900 $65,799
2018 $12,694 $67,699 $1,900 $65,799
2017 $11,644 $57,466 $1,520 $55,946
2016 $11,010 $57,466 $1,520 $55,946
2015 $10,050 $57,466 $1,520 $55,946
2014 $8,718 $49,558 $1,221 $48,337
2013 $8,535 $49,558 $1,221 $48,337

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 11196057

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 17-03-225-078-1411

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.