1112 Channing Way Berkeley, CA 94702
West Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $908,000 - $1,384,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,450
Sq Ft
$814/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1112 Channing Way, Berkeley, CA 94702 and is currently estimated at $1,180,741, approximately $814 per square foot. 1112 Channing Way is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Rosa Parks Elementary School, Ruth Acty Elementary, and Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 20, 2005
Sold by
Espinoza Patricia Madero
Bought by
Espinoza Patricia Madero
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 25, 1997
Sold by
Madero Barbara
Bought by
Espinoza Patricia Madero
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$3,500
Outstanding Balance
$541
Interest Rate
7.45%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
Estimated Equity
$1,180,200
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Espinoza Patricia Madero | -- | -- | |
| Espinoza Patricia Madero | $3,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Espinoza Patricia Madero | $3,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,951 | $239,379 | $71,051 | $168,328 |
| 2024 | $6,951 | $234,687 | $69,658 | $165,029 |
| 2023 | $6,670 | $230,086 | $68,293 | $161,793 |
| 2022 | $6,383 | $225,575 | $66,954 | $158,621 |
| 2021 | $6,363 | $221,152 | $65,641 | $155,511 |
| 2020 | $5,981 | $218,885 | $64,968 | $153,917 |
| 2019 | $5,677 | $214,595 | $63,695 | $150,900 |
| 2018 | $5,534 | $210,387 | $62,446 | $147,941 |
| 2017 | $5,312 | $206,263 | $61,222 | $145,041 |
| 2016 | $5,067 | $202,220 | $60,022 | $142,198 |
| 2015 | $4,974 | $199,182 | $59,120 | $140,062 |
| 2014 | $4,981 | $195,281 | $57,962 | $137,319 |
Source: Public Records
Map