NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $465,000 - $481,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,576 Sq Ft
$299/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 21, 2023

Last sale price $475,000 $301 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,459 / mo

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Guest House
  • Deck
  • Victorian Architecture
  • Mature Trees
  • Wood Flooring
  • 2-minute walk to Cottage Home Community Park

About This Home

As of August 2023

Quintessential Cottage Home cottage! This beautifully updated home, ideally located in the heart of Downtown Indy's most darling neighborhood, (and with a 500 sq ft finished carriage house studio to boot) is just exploding with charm. You'll fall in love with the epic wraparound porch, lovely historic finishes, custom kitchen, and expanded main floor-plan. In easy walking distance to the Bottleworks District, Sidedoor Bagel, Mass Ave, King Dough Pizza, etc., this location is impossible to beat. Experience the beauty of Downtown Living at its best!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dylan Hostetter

United Real Estate Indpls Brokerage Email: dylan@everhartlistings.com License #RB18000382 Listed on: 07/11/2023

United Real Estate Indpls

Co-Listed By

Sarah Grain

@properties Brokerage Email: dylan@everhartlistings.com License #RB22002318

Last Buyer's Agent

Clark Giles

Your Realty Link, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,768

Year Built

  • Built in 1890

Lot Details

  • 6,055 Sq Ft Lot
  • Mature Trees

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Victorian Architecture
  • Brick Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 491006105020000101
  • Assessor Parcel Number 491006105020000101

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,768

Year Built

Built in 1890

Lot Details

6,055 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Victorian
  • Property Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Year Built: 1890
  • Building Area Total: 2088
  • Co List Office Phone: 317-916-1052
  • Garage Y N: Yes
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.14
  • Subdivision Name: Hanna
  • Transaction Type: Sale
  • Accessibility Features YN: No
  • MBR_AttributionContact: dylan@everhartlistings.com
  • Attribution Contact: dylan@everhartlistings.com
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Unfinished
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Electric Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Levels: Two
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Hardwood Floors, Pantry, Windows Wood
  • Living Area: 1576
  • Eating Area: Formal Dining Room
  • Basement Full Bathrooms: 0
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1064
  • Basement Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Main Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Upper Level Sq Ft: 512

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Wood
  • Exterior Features: Carriage/Guest House
  • Foundation Details: Brick, Cellar
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck Main Level, Wrap Around

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1

• Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6055
  • Parcel Number: 491006105020000101
  • Acres: <1/4 Acre

Green Features

  • Green Certification Y N: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2768
  • Tax Lot: 491006105020000101
  • Semi Annual Property Tax Amt: 1384
  • Tax Exemption: Homestead Tax Exemption

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 23, 2025
Sold by
1114 St Clair 1031 Llc
Bought by
Choi Susan
Current Estimated Value
$471,294

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 11, 2023
Closed on
Aug 23, 2023
Sold by
Taylor Mary A
Bought by
1114 St Clair 1031 Llc
Seller's Agent
Dylan Hostetter
United Real Estate Indpls
Buyer's Agent
Clark Giles
Your Realty Link, LLC
List Price
$475,000
Sold Price
$475,000
Views
66

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.29%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 11, 2023
Closed on
Aug 18, 2023
Sold by
Taylor Mary A
Bought by
1114 St Clair 1031 Llc
Seller's Agent
Dylan Hostetter
United Real Estate Indpls
Buyer's Agent
Clark Giles
Your Realty Link, LLC
List Price
$475,000
Sold Price
$475,000
Views
66

Choi Susan -- None Listed On Document
1114 St Clair 1031 Llc $475,000 First American Title
1114 St Clair 1031 Llc -- First American Title
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/21/2023 08/21/23 Sold $475,000 0.0% $301 / Sq Ft
07/14/2023 07/14/23 Pending -- -- --
07/11/2023 07/11/23 For Sale $475,000 -- $301 / Sq Ft
Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,336 $486,200 $26,900 $459,300
2024 $2,743 $477,700 $26,900 $450,800
2023 $2,743 $224,300 $26,900 $197,400
2022 $2,768 $224,300 $26,900 $197,400
2021 $2,308 $191,400 $26,900 $164,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

MLS Number: 21931326

MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

APN: 49-10-06-105-020.000-101

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.