1119 River Ridge Dr Redding, CA 96003
Quartz Hill NeighborhoodEstimated payment $2,705/month
About This Home
Imagine waking up each morning to the distant silhouette of Lassen Peak, the sky shifting colors as the day begins, -- quiet, peaceful, yours.
Welcome to a home where life slows down in all the right ways.
Set on nearly half an acre in a desirable neighborhood, this 3-bedroom, 2-bath home offers more than just 1,618 square feet -- it offers room to breathe, grow, and create the lifestyle you've been wanting. With open space stretching beyond your backyard, you'll feel a sense of privacy that's hard to find.
Inside, the home invites you in with warmth and comfort. Picture cozy evenings gathered around the natural gas fireplace, laughter carrying from the living room into the kitchen where the breakfast bar becomes the heart of casual mornings and easy conversations. With natural gas for both heating and cooking, everyday living feels efficient and effortless.
Your primary suite becomes a personal retreat, with direct access to a shaded patio -- the perfect spot for morning coffee, a good book, or unwinding at the end of the day as the sun sets.
Step outside and the possibilities truly open up. The expansive backyard offers a separate area ready for whatever you envision -- a sparkling pool, a thriving garden, or the ultimate outdoor entertaining space. There's even RV parking, making it easy to bring all your adventures home with you.
And when you're ready to explore, you're just a short drive from the refreshing waters of Shasta Lake and Whiskeytown Lake, where weekends can be filled with boating, hiking, and unforgettable Northern California scenery.
With a finished two-car garage and a new roof scheduled for installation soon, the big pieces are already in place -- leaving you free to focus on making it your own.
This isn't just a home -- it's a place to build memories, embrace the outdoors, and enjoy the kind of space and views that remind you why you chose this lifestyle in the first place.
Listing Agent
Coldwell Banker Select Real Estate - Redding License #01236173 Listed on: 03/23/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 2001
Lot Details
- 20,473 Sq Ft Lot
Interior Spaces
- 1,618 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
- Double Vanity
Parking
- Off-Street Parking
- Parking available for a boat
Utilities
- Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
- 220 Volts
- High Speed Internet
Community Details
- No Home Owners Association
- River Ridge Subdivision
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 115-380-005-000
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,223 | $381,677 | $92,956 | $288,721 |
| 2024 | $4,142 | $374,194 | $91,134 | $283,060 |
| 2023 | $4,142 | $366,858 | $89,348 | $277,510 |
| 2022 | $4,018 | $359,666 | $87,597 | $272,069 |
| 2021 | $3,958 | $352,615 | $85,880 | $266,735 |
| 2020 | $3,935 | $349,000 | $85,000 | $264,000 |
| 2019 | $3,338 | $305,000 | $80,000 | $225,000 |
| 2018 | $3,349 | $300,000 | $75,000 | $225,000 |
| 2017 | $3,371 | $295,000 | $70,000 | $225,000 |
| 2016 | $3,095 | $275,000 | $65,000 | $210,000 |
| 2015 | $2,986 | $270,000 | $65,000 | $205,000 |
| 2014 | $3,013 | $260,000 | $65,000 | $195,000 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/23/2026 03/23/26 | For Sale | $434,900 | +24.6% | $269 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/06/2019 09/06/19 | Sold | $349,000 | -6.9% | $216 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 08/18/2019 08/18/19 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 06/24/2019 06/24/19 | For Sale | $375,000 | -- | $232 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gift Deed | -- | Placer Title | |
| Gift Deed | -- | -- | |
| Grant Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Grant Deed | $349,000 | Placer Title Company | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Grant Deed | $310,000 | Placer Title Company | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Placer Title Company | |
| Grant Deed | $345,000 | Fidelity Natl Title Co Of Ca | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | $14,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Gift Deed | -- | Placer Title Company | |
| Corporate Deed | $173,000 | Placer Title Company |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $327,500 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $331,550 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $200,400 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $210,000 | Unknown | |
| Previous Owner | $175,000 | Unknown | |
| Previous Owner | $125,000 | No Value Available |
Source: Shasta Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 26-1222
APN: 115-380-005-000
- 3438 Showboat Ct
- 926 Fantenell Ct
- 3360 Stanford Dr