$1,900,000
SOLD APR 16, 2026
4 Beds
3 Baths
2,542 Sq Ft
5,131 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 16, 2026

$747 Per Sq Ft

1% Above List Price

7 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Beautifully maintained, west-facing move-in ready home in the highly desirable Gale Ranch community, located within the top-rated San Ramon Valley School District and adjacent to a scenic walking trail. The thoughtfully designed floor plan features hardwood and tile flooring, fresh interior paint, and abundant natural light throughout. The main level includes a highly desirable bedroom and full bath, ideal for guests, extended family, or a private home office. Upstairs, the spacious primary suite offers dual walk-in closets and a beautifully renovated bathroom with soaking tub, separate shower, and dual vanities. Two additional bedrooms provide comfortable and functional living space. A rare highlight is the wide, flat backyard—an uncommon feature in Gale Ranch—perfect for outdoor living, entertaining, or play. Enjoy the convenience of direct access to the walking trail and close proximity to parks, top-rated schools, shopping, dining, and San Ramon City Center.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tracy Yang

License #01723489 Listed on: 03/10/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Shawn Kulkarni

ValleyVentures Realty Inc License #02066314

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2003

HOA Fees

  • $17 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Side by Side Parking
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Tile Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms
  • Soaking Tub

Additional Features

  • 5,131 Sq Ft Lot
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

Community Details

  • Association fees include common area maintenance, management fee, reserves
  • Gale Ranch Association, Phone Number (925) 830-4848
  • Built by Shapell
  • Gale Ranch Subdivision
  • Greenbelt

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2223000197

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2003

Lot Details

5,131 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$17 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 2003
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Subdivision Name: Gale Ranch
  • Directions: Bollinger>Briar Oaks> Begonia
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: Two Story
  • New Construction: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Engineered Wood
  • Appliances: Dishwasher
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Room Kitchen Features: Counter - Solid Surface, Dishwasher, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Side By Side

• Amenities: Greenbelt
  • Association Fee: 17
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: GALE RANCH
  • Phone: 925-830-4848
  • Association: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Common Area Maint, Management Fee, Reserves

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5131
  • Parcel Number: 2223000197

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 10, 2026
Closed on
Apr 13, 2026
List Price
$1,880,000
Sold Price
$1,900,000
Premium/Discount to List
$20,000
1.06%
Views
32

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-15.31%
Original Mortgage
$1,400,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,400,000
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$474,912

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 25, 2020
Sold by
Liu Jing G and Liu Yi
Bought by
Liu Jing G and Liu Yi

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$343,200
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 17, 2020
Sold by
Liu Jing G and Liu Yi
Bought by
Liu Jing G and Liu Yi

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$350,000
Interest Rate
3.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 20, 2013
Sold by
Liu Yi and Liu Jing G
Bought by
Liu Jing G and Liu Yi

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 26, 2011
Sold by
Liu Jing G
Bought by
Liu Yi and Liu Jing G

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 3, 2010
Sold by
Liu Yi
Bought by
Liu Jing G

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$504,000
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 9, 2003
Sold by
Shapell Industries Inc
Bought by
Liu Yi and Liu Jing G

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$562,500
Interest Rate
4.5%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $1,900,000 Chicago Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Amrock
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Amrock Inc
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Amrock Inc
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Amrock
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Chicago Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Chicago Title Company
Grant Deed $703,500 First American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $1,400,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $343,200 New Conventional
Previous Owner $350,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $504,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $562,500 Purchase Money Mortgage
Closed $70,300 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/16/2026 04/16/26 Sold $1,900,000 +1.1% $747 / Sq Ft
03/17/2026 03/17/26 Pending -- -- --
03/10/2026 03/10/26 For Sale $1,880,000 -- $740 / Sq Ft
Source: Bay East Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $14,084 $999,787 $499,040 $500,747
2024 $13,508 $980,184 $489,255 $490,929
2023 $13,508 $960,965 $479,662 $481,303
2022 $13,311 $942,123 $470,257 $471,866
2021 $12,962 $923,651 $461,037 $462,614
2019 $12,599 $896,257 $447,363 $448,894
2018 $12,131 $878,685 $438,592 $440,093
2017 $11,696 $861,457 $429,993 $431,464
2016 $11,519 $844,566 $421,562 $423,004
2015 $11,350 $831,881 $415,230 $416,651
2014 $11,181 $815,587 $407,097 $408,490
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bay East Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 41126613

Bay East Association of REALTORS®

APN: 222-300-019-7

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.