NOT LISTED FOR SALE

112 Cari Ln Matthews, NC 28104

Estimated Value: $455,231 - $585,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,801 Sq Ft
$291/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 25, 2018

Last sale price $279,500 $155 Per Sq Ft

Est. 88% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,962 / mo

1 Day on Market

About This Home

As of June 2018

This beautiful, quaint country home is in pristine condition and sits on a large, gorgeous 1.16 acre level lot. Gorgeous kitchen with granite counters, SS appliances, tiled floor, tiled backsplash, and built-in desk. Nice relaxing sunroom in rear (not included in heated sq footage). New carpet 2014, New Tilt-In Windows 2014, Updated kitchen 2015, Updated master bath 2015, exterior painted 2015 & updated HVAC 2010. Beautiful hardwood flooring, metal roof, and close to shopping, schools, restaurants, 485, and Matthews. Shows beautifully and clean as a whistle.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Eric Evans

RE/MAX Executive License #138094 Listed on: 05/15/2018

Year Built

  • Built in 1984

Lot Details

  • 1.16

Parking

  • Workshop in Garage

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture

Interior Spaces

  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • 2-Story Property

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 06-117-066

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1984

Lot Details

1.16 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Property Sub Type: 2 Story
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Ratio Close Price By List Price: 1.00000
  • Ratio Close Price By Original Li: 1.00000
  • Ratio Current Price By Acre: 240948.28
  • Ratio Current Price By Sq Ft: 155.19
  • Year Built: 1984
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Upper Level Sq Ft: 587
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Doors and Windows: Insulated Windows
  • Equipment: Ceiling Fan(s), Cooktop Electric, Dishwasher, Electric Dryer Hookup, Electric Range, Ice Maker Connection, Electric Oven
  • Fireplace Description: Great Room, Woodstove
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Garage Shop, Open Floorplan
  • Laundry Location: Main, Laundry Room
  • Room Count: 2
  • Sq Ft Additional: 169
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1214
  • Total Sq Ft: 1801

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Wood
  • Construction Type: Site Built
  • Exterior Features: Shed(s)
  • Publically Maintained Road: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Asphalt
  • Parking: Driveway, Garage - 1 Car

Utilities

  • Heating: Heat Pump - AC, Heat Pump - Heat
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water: Well
  • Water Heater: Electric

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimension: Per Tax Records
  • Lot Features: Level
  • Parcel Number: 06-117-066
  • Zoning Specification: AM6

Tax Info

  • Tax Value: 209700.00
  • Tax Location: Union

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 15, 2018
Closed on
Jun 25, 2018
List Price
$279,500
Sold Price
$279,500
Current Estimated Value
$524,558

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$245,058
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.32%
Original Mortgage
$223,600
Outstanding Balance
$192,559
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$331,999

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 18, 2015
Sold by
Whitley Robert A and Whitley Kathleen K
Bought by
Sellers Ryan and Sellers Tracey

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$241,584
Interest Rate
4.04%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 8, 2006
Sold by
York Evelyn F
Bought by
Whitley Robert A and Whitley Kathleen K

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$180,000
Interest Rate
6.56%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 29, 2002

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Gunn Robert T $279,500 Integrated Title Services Ll
Sellers Ryan $237,000 Morehead Title
Whitley Robert A $180,000 Market Title Company Llc
York Evelyn F -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Gunn Robert T $223,600
Previous Owner Sellers Ryan $241,584
Previous Owner Whitley Robert A $180,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/25/2018 06/25/18 Sold $279,500 0.0% $155 / Sq Ft
05/16/2018 05/16/18 Pending -- -- --
05/15/2018 05/15/18 For Sale $279,500 -- $155 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,130 $426,300 $127,100 $299,200
2024 $2,061 $275,300 $65,400 $209,900
2023 $1,743 $275,300 $65,400 $209,900
2022 $1,751 $275,300 $65,400 $209,900
2021 $1,751 $275,300 $65,400 $209,900
2020 $1,533 $209,740 $46,240 $163,500
2019 $1,642 $209,740 $46,240 $163,500
2018 $1,533 $209,740 $46,240 $163,500
2017 $1,638 $209,700 $46,200 $163,500
2016 $1,607 $209,740 $46,240 $163,500
2015 $1,628 $209,740 $46,240 $163,500
2014 $1,337 $186,070 $51,600 $134,470
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: CAR3391703

Canopy MLS

APN: 06-117-066

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.