112 E Canvasback Dr Currituck, NC 27929
Estimated Value: $690,000 - $955,921
3
Beds
2
Baths
3,179
Sq Ft
$259/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 112 E Canvasback Dr, Currituck, NC 27929 and is currently estimated at $822,961, approximately $258 per square foot. 112 E Canvasback Dr is a home located in Currituck County with nearby schools including Central Elementary School, Currituck County Middle School, and Currituck County High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 16, 2008
Sold by
Brennan John O and Brennan Julia E
Bought by
Johnson Steven J and Johnson Connie M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$357,120
Outstanding Balance
$223,496
Interest Rate
5.24%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$599,465
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 24, 2006
Sold by
Youmans Charles and Youmans Donna
Bought by
Brennan Julia E and Brennan John O
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$28,600
Interest Rate
6.04%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 14, 2005
Sold by
Smith Edwin and Smith Betty H
Bought by
Youmans Charles and Youmans Donna
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$460,000
Interest Rate
5.68%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Johnson Steven J | $446,500 | None Available | |
| Brennan Julia E | $557,000 | None Available | |
| Youmans Charles | $575,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Johnson Steven J | $357,120 | |
| Previous Owner | Brennan Julia E | $28,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Youmans Charles | $460,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,639 | $529,300 | $174,600 | $354,700 |
| 2024 | $3,639 | $529,300 | $174,600 | $354,700 |
| 2023 | $3,635 | $529,300 | $174,600 | $354,700 |
| 2022 | $2,698 | $519,000 | $174,600 | $344,400 |
| 2021 | $2,690 | $425,900 | $174,600 | $251,300 |
| 2020 | $2,273 | $425,900 | $174,600 | $251,300 |
| 2019 | $2,277 | $425,900 | $174,600 | $251,300 |
| 2018 | $2,227 | $414,500 | $174,600 | $239,900 |
| 2017 | $2,195 | $414,500 | $174,600 | $239,900 |
| 2016 | $2,200 | $414,500 | $174,600 | $239,900 |
| 2015 | $2,036 | $379,500 | $174,600 | $204,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map