112 Fairview St Modesto, CA 95354
La Loma NeighborhoodEstimated payment $3,416/month
Highlights
- 1 Fireplace
- No HOA
- Laundry Room
- Quartz Countertops
- Bathtub with Shower
- Luxury Vinyl Plank Tile Flooring
About This Home
Discover a rare income-producing opportunity at 112 Fairview (A & B) Ave in Modesto. This unique property features two separate residences on one lot ideal for investors seeking strong rental potential or buyers looking to offset their mortgage with additional income. The main home offers a spacious 1,175sqft three-bedroom, one-bath layout, while the second unit features a comfortable 1,076sqft two-bedroom, one-bath floor plan providing multiple streams of rental income or flexible living arrangements. Live in one unit and rent out the other, or maximize returns by leasing both. The property has been thoughtfully updated, with both kitchens beautifully remodeled to offer modern finishes and functionality and appealing feature for attracting quality tenants and maximizing rental value. Both units share a dedicated laundry room with additional storage space, and each enjoys its own private yard highly desirable for tenant comfort and privacy. Conveniently located near shopping, dining, schools, and commuter routes, this property is well-positioned to attract consistent rental demand. With updated interiors, dual living spaces, and strong income potential, this is a prime opportunity to generate steady cash flow and build long-term wealth. Don't miss your chance to invest in a versatile property in a growing market.
Property Details
Home Type
- Multi-Family
Year Built
- Built in 1947 | Remodeled
Lot Details
- 5,567 Sq Ft Lot
Parking
- No Garage
Home Design
- Raised Foundation
- Composition Roof
- Stucco
Interior Spaces
- 1,176 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
- Ceiling Fan
- 1 Fireplace
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 1 Full Bathroom
- Tile Bathroom Countertop
- Bathtub with Shower
- Separate Shower
Home Security
- Carbon Monoxide Detectors
- Fire and Smoke Detector
Utilities
- Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening
- 220 Volts in Kitchen
Community Details
- No Home Owners Association
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 107-008-054-000
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,645 | $311,684 | $131,235 | $180,449 |
| 2024 | $3,482 | $305,573 | $128,662 | $176,911 |
| 2023 | $3,430 | $299,583 | $126,140 | $173,443 |
| 2022 | $3,347 | $293,710 | $123,667 | $170,043 |
| 2021 | $3,148 | $287,952 | $121,243 | $166,709 |
| 2020 | $2,146 | $190,548 | $44,833 | $145,715 |
| 2019 | $2,097 | $186,812 | $43,954 | $142,858 |
| 2018 | $1,996 | $183,150 | $43,093 | $140,057 |
| 2017 | $1,948 | $179,560 | $42,249 | $137,311 |
| 2016 | $1,911 | $176,040 | $41,421 | $134,619 |
| 2015 | $1,885 | $173,396 | $40,799 | $132,597 |
| 2014 | $1,262 | $115,545 | $43,651 | $71,894 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/11/2026 05/11/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/20/2026 03/20/26 | For Sale | $574,999 | +47.4% | $489 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/05/2025 08/05/25 | Sold | $390,000 | -22.0% | $170 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 07/06/2025 07/06/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/13/2025 05/13/25 | Price Changed | $499,999 | -6.7% | $218 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/28/2025 03/28/25 | Price Changed | $535,900 | -2.6% | $233 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/12/2025 03/12/25 | For Sale | $549,950 | -- | $240 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Deed | $390,000 | Chicago Title | |
| Gift Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Grant Deed | $235,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Grant Deed | $636,000 | First American Title Company |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $445,000 | Construction | |
| Previous Owner | $273,000 | Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan | |
| Previous Owner | $3,375,000 | Commercial | |
| Previous Owner | $1,467,000 | Commercial | |
| Previous Owner | $477,000 | Seller Take Back |
Source: MetroList
MLS Number: 226033786
APN: 107-08-54
- 215 Kelley St
- 226-226 1/2 Ruberto St
- 612 16th St
- 136 Village Rd
- 512 12th St
- 204 N Santa Ana Ave
- 405 Santa Barbara Ave
- 133 Jones St
- 1320 10th St
- 238 Kimble St
- 330 Rowland Ave
- 1432 Page Ct
- 322 Johnson St
- 116 Floto Way
- 122 Magnolia Ave
- 112 Almond Ave