$2,589,000

Estimated payment $15,522/month

10 Beds
10 Baths
4,475 Sq Ft
$579 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Open Floorplan
  • Mountain View
  • Pasadena High School Rated A
  • Craftsman Architecture
  • Property is near park and public transit

About This Home

Rare opportunity to own four attractive Craftsman-style units in a prime Pasadena location near Pasadena City College, California Institute of Technology, and the vibrant Lake Avenue shopping and dining district. Built in 2004, the property features two separate buildings with a well-designed mix of spacious townhouse-style units and strong rental appeal. The front building consists of two thoughtfully designed townhouse-style units, each offering 3 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms. The open-concept ground floors include generous living rooms with dining area, functional kitchens, powder rooms, and convenient indoor laundry closets. Back doors lead to private rear patios overlooking a beautifully maintained common area with mature landscaping and a tranquil fountain setting. The rear building includes an additional 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath townhouse-style unit plus a desirable upstairs 1-bedroom unit. Each tenant enjoys the convenience of a private detached two-car garage located at the rear of the property. This unique opportunity offers an appealing mix of stability and upside potential, with two long-term tenants currently on leases and two units on month-to-month agreements. Excellent location with close proximity to shopping, dining, schools, and major commuter routes makes this a compelling investment opportunity in one of Pasadena’s most sought-after rental markets.

Listing Agent

Donna Baker

JohnHart Corp. Brokerage Phone: 626-487-0820 License #01308772 Listed on: 05/11/2026

Co-Listing Agent

Gina Ammon

JohnHart Corp. Brokerage Phone: 626-487-0820 License #01498679

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2004

Lot Details

  • 10,135 Sq Ft Lot
  • 1 Common Wall
  • Landscaped
  • Level Lot
  • Lawn
  • Front Yard

Parking

  • 8 Car Garage
  • Parking Available

Property Views

  • Mountain
  • Neighborhood

Home Design

  • Craftsman Architecture
  • Quadruplex
  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Turnkey
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 4,475 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 10 Bedrooms
  • All Upper Level Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • 10 Bathrooms

Outdoor Features

  • Exterior Lighting
  • Rain Gutters

Additional Features

  • Property is near park and public transit
  • Central Heating and Cooling System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 46
  • Assessor Parcel Number 5747004057
  • $1,413 per year additional tax assessments

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association
  • 2 Buildings
  • 4 Units

Building Details

  • 4 Leased Units
  • Rent Control
  • 4 Separate Electric Meters
  • 4 Separate Gas Meters
  • 1 Separate Water Meter
  • Insurance Expense $2,000
  • Trash Expense $600
  • Water Sewer Expense $600
  • Operating Expense $3,200
  • Gross Income $10,783
  • Net Operating Income $10,783

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Year Built

Built in 2004

Lot Details

10,135 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

8

Listing Details

  • Property Attached: Yes
  • View: Yes
  • Water Sewer Expenses: 600.00
  • Architectural Style: Craftsman
  • Property Condition: Turnkey
  • Property Sub Type: Quadruplex
  • Property Type: Residential Income
  • Parcel Number: 5747004057
  • Year Built: 2004
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Open Floorplan, Cathedral Ceiling(s)
  • Stories: 2
  • Common Walls: 1 Common Wall
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood, Laminate
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Price Per Square Foot: 578.55
  • Room Type: Laundry, All Bedrooms Up, Center Hall, Kitchen, Living Room, Primary Suite

Exterior Features

  • View: Mountain(s), Neighborhood
  • Pool Private: No
  • Roof: Composition
  • Spa: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 8.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 8.00

Utilities

  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Heating Type: Central
  • Laundry Features: Inside
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Trash Expense: 600.00
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Gutters, Street Lights, Storm Drains, Sidewalks

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Level with Street, Landscaped, Level, Near Public Transit, Park Nearby, Front Yard, Lot 10000-19999 Sqft, Lawn
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10135.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2327

Rental Info

  • Tenant Pays: Gas, Cable TV, Electricity

Multi Family

  • Gross Income: 10783.00
  • Gross Scheduled Income: 11282.50
  • Insurance Expense: 2000.00
  • Lot Size Area: 10135.0000 Square Feet
  • Net Operating Income: 10782.50
  • Number Of Separate Electric Meters: 4
  • Number Of Separate Gas Meters: 4
  • Number Of Separate Water Meters: 1
  • Number Of Units Leased: 4
  • Number Of Units Total: 4
  • Operating Expense: 500.00
  • Rent Control: Yes
  • Total Actual Rent: 11282.50
  • Total Expenses: 3200.00

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 46
  • Tax Tract Number: 00000
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 1413.00

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $20,417 $1,785,560 $1,249,895 $535,665
2024 $20,417 $1,750,550 $1,225,388 $525,162
2023 $20,247 $1,716,226 $1,201,361 $514,865
2022 $19,553 $1,682,575 $1,177,805 $504,770
2021 $18,752 $1,649,584 $1,154,711 $494,873
2020 $18,009 $1,632,670 $1,142,871 $489,799
2019 $18,056 $1,600,658 $1,120,462 $480,196
2018 $18,331 $1,569,274 $1,098,493 $470,781
2016 $17,746 $1,508,338 $1,055,838 $452,500
2015 $17,552 $1,485,683 $1,039,979 $445,704
2014 $17,192 $1,456,582 $1,019,608 $436,974
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/11/2026 05/11/26 For Sale $2,589,000 0.0% $579 / Sq Ft
05/01/2022 05/01/22 Rented $3,150 0.0% --
04/22/2022 04/22/22 Under Contract -- -- --
04/20/2022 04/20/22 Off Market $3,150 -- --
04/16/2022 04/16/22 For Rent $3,150 -- --
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed -- Accommodation
Grant Deed $1,450,000 Chicago Title
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Grant Deed -- Southland Title
Grant Deed -- --
Grant Deed $1,400,000 Equity Title Company
Grant Deed -- --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- South Coast Title
Grant Deed $240,000 South Coast Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $970,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $1,000,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $980,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $168,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

MLS Number: AR26102429

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 5747-004-057

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.