NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1121 E Madison Rd Madison, ME 04950

Estimated Value: $326,988 - $346,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
2,274 Sq Ft
$148/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 10, 2015

Last sale price $165,000 $73 Per Sq Ft

Est. 104% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,170 / mo

613 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Barn
  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Deck
  • 60 Acre Lot
  • Fireplace in Kitchen
  • Wooded Lot

About This Home

As of February 2015

Very Rare find! Center chimney antique cape home in country setting. Exceptionally well maintained home with main floor bedroom. Many out-buildings and vehicle storage all on 60 acres. Perfect for the hobby enthusiast.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Van Ames

Whittemore's Real Estate Listed on: 04/10/2013

Last Buyer's Agent

Van Ames

Whittemore's Real Estate Listed on: 04/10/2013

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1817

Lot Details

  • 60 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2,274 Sq Ft Home
  • Family Room
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • Home Office
  • Storage
  • Laundry on main level
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 34
  • Assessor Parcel Number 1121East Madison RoadMadison1134

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association
  • The community has rules related to deed restrictions

Amenities

  • Community Storage Space

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1817

Lot Details

60 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 60.0
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Directions: From Skowhegan, take slight right turn onto E. Madison Rd and drive approximately 5.5 miles. Property is on right. (Property is approx 2.6 miles from White School House Rd & E. Madison Rd.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2274.0
  • Architectural Style: Cape
  • Year Built: 1817
  • Location Information:Leased Land: No
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 72.56
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Property Information:Lot Size Acres -: 60.0
  • Property Information:Total Baths: 1.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Above Grade: 2274.0
  • Site:Well Landscaped: Yes
  • Water Info:Water Frontage2: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Construction:Wood Frame: Yes
  • Heat System:Forced Air: Yes
  • Heat System:Stove: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Oil: Yes
  • Cooling:None3: Yes
  • Floors:Carpet: Yes
  • Floors:Vinyl: Yes
  • Floors:Wood3: Yes
  • Style:Cape: Yes
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Amenities:Storage: Yes
  • Water Heater:Electric2: Yes
  • Sewer:Private Sewer: Yes
  • Amenities:Laundry - 1st Floor: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Wood2: Yes
  • Living Room Amenities:Wood Burning Fireplace14: Yes
  • Location:Rural: Yes
  • Water:Private2: Yes
  • Driveway:Gravel: Yes
  • Site:Wooded: Yes
  • Site:RollingSloping: Yes
  • Family Room:Family Room: Yes
  • Property Information:Deed Restrictions: Yes
  • Kitchen Amenities:Wood Burning Fireplace12: Yes
  • Other Structures:Shed: Yes
  • Other Structures:Barn: Yes
  • Other Structures:Out Building: Yes
  • Property Sub-Type Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Advertising Remarks:Advertising Remarks: Very rare find! Center chimney antique cape home in country setting. Exceptionally well maintained home with main floor bedroom. Many out-buildings and vehicle storage all on 60 acres. Perfect for the hobby enthusiast.
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Has Basement: Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom, Storage
  • Full Basement: Yes
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Primary Bedroom Primary Bedroom Level: First
  • Bedroom 1:Bedroom 1 Level: Second

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Rolling Slope, Landscaped, Wooded, Rural
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding, Clapboard, Wood Frame
  • Other Structures: Barn, Outbuilding, Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Roof: Metal
  • Patio And Porch Features:Deck: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Gravel, Detached

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Laundry - 1st Floor, Main Level

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 2613600.0
  • Parcel #: 1121East Madison RoadMadison1134
  • Zoning: None

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 34
  • Tax Year: 2014

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 10, 2013
Closed on
Feb 11, 2015
List Price
$399,000
Sold Price
$165,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$234,000
-58.65%
Current Estimated Value
$336,494

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$171,494
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.52%
Original Mortgage
$92,000
Outstanding Balance
$69,595
Interest Rate
3.9%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Estimated Equity
$266,899

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Handlen William J $92,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/10/2015 02/10/15 Sold $165,000 -58.6% $73 / Sq Ft
12/15/2014 12/15/14 Pending -- -- --
04/10/2013 04/10/13 For Sale $399,000 -- $175 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,607 $322,200 $87,600 $234,600
2024 $3,829 $237,800 $79,100 $158,700
2023 $3,454 $206,800 $68,800 $138,000
2022 $3,302 $177,600 $51,300 $126,300
2021 $3,296 $169,700 $49,200 $120,500
2020 $3,502 $164,800 $50,000 $114,800
2019 $3,502 $164,800 $50,000 $114,800
2018 $3,556 $165,400 $50,600 $114,800
2017 $3,560 $165,600 $50,800 $114,800
2016 $3,998 $190,400 $75,600 $114,800
2015 $3,713 $190,400 $75,600 $114,800
2014 $3,713 $190,400 $75,600 $114,800
2013 $3,297 $188,100 $73,300 $114,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1086584

Maine Listings

APN: MADN-000011-000000-000034

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.