NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $191,000 - $217,000

Studio
1 Bath
650 Sq Ft
0.59 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 4, 2024

Last sale price $186,000 $286 Per Sq Ft

Est. 10% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,928 / mo

45 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Doorman
  • 2-minute walk to Clark/Division Station
  • In Ground Pool
  • Lincoln Park High School Rated A
  • Fitness Center
  • 5-minute walk to Washington Square Park

About This Home

As of October 2024

Welcome to this stunning and spacious 36th-floor studio condo, offering breathtaking city views that perfectly capture the essence of Chicago living. Step inside and be greeted by floor-to-ceiling windows that flood the space with natural light, showcasing the luxurious wood laminate flooring. The updated kitchen with an island and granite countertops, is perfect for both casual dining and entertaining. The updated bathroom and walk-in closet add to the condo's appeal, providing both comfort and convenience. This well-maintained, full-amenity building offers a range of desirable features, including an outdoor pool with a sundeck, a fully-equipped fitness center, a laundry room, and the convenience of a 24-hour doorman. For social gatherings, the building also includes a party room, ideal for hosting friends and family. Located in the heart of the Gold Coast, this condo offers unbeatable access to Chicago's beautiful lakefront, CTA transportation, restaurants, shopping, and the Gold Coast Farmers Market. With its outstanding features and prime location, this condo presents an exceptional opportunity to own a stylish and comfortable home in one of Chicago's most sought-after neighborhoods. Assessments cover central heat/AC, cable, and internet. Additionally, parking is available for purchase or rent from other owners within the building. Don't miss out on this incredible chance to experience luxurious living at its finest! A must-see.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Claire Chang

Charles Rutenberg Realty of IL License #475144075 Listed on: 08/01/2024

Charles Rutenberg Realty of IL

Co-Listed By

Shirley He

Charles Rutenberg Realty of IL License #475122985

Last Buyer's Agent

Santiago Valdez

Compass License #475153660

Compass

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,496

Year Built

  • Built in 1989

Lot Details

  • End Unit

HOA Fees

  • $533 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Studio
  • Concrete Block And Stucco Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1 Full Bathroom
  • 650 Sq Ft Home

Overview

  • Association fees include heat, air conditioning, water, gas, doorman, tv/cable, internet
  • 303 Units
  • Farrukh Association, Phone Number (312) 943-7778
  • High-Rise Community
  • Property managed by Sudler
  • 39-Story Property

Pet Policy

  • Pets up to 100 lbs

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,496

Year Built

Built in 1989

Lot Details

0.59 Acres

HOA Fees

$533 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Attached Single
  • Type Attached: Condo,High Rise (7+ Stories),Studio
  • Ownership: Condo
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: Condo,High Rise (7+ Stories),Studio
  • Year Built: 1989
  • Age: 31-40 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: None
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Unit Floor Level: 36
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 39

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
  • Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Wood Laminate Floors, Storage
  • LivingArea: 650
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Stories Total: 39
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Description: None
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Estimated

Exterior Features

  • ExteriorFeatures: Roof Deck, In Ground Pool, Storms/Screens, End Unit, Cable Access

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK, Number Limit, Size Limit
  • Association Fee: 533
  • Association Amenities: Bike Room/Bike Trails, Door Person, Coin Laundry, Elevator(s), Exercise Room, Storage, On Site Manager/Engineer, Sundeck, Pool
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Management: Manager On-site,Monday through Friday
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required
  • Management Company: Sudler
  • Management Contact Name: Farrukh
  • Management Phone: 312-943-7778
  • ResoAssociationFeeFrequency: Monthly

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Heat, Air Conditioning, Water, Gas, Doorman, TV/Cable, Internet

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: COMMON
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): Yes
  • Is Parking Included in Price: No
  • Max Pet Weight: 100

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3496.4
  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Exemptions: None

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 303

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 1, 2024
Closed on
Oct 2, 2024
List Price
$199,990
Sold Price
$186,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$13,990
-7%
Views
33
Current Estimated Value
$205,464

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$19,464
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.42%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 14, 2018
Closed on
Jul 18, 2018
Sold by
Ryan Richard
Bought by
Cui Tianjian
Seller's Agent
Anne Brandt
@properties Christie's International Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Ben Chen
Compass
List Price
$200,000
Sold Price
$195,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-2.5%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.76%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 12, 2007
Sold by
Potter Sarah
Bought by
Ryan Richard

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$148,000
Interest Rate
6.42%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 16, 2003
Sold by
Salatino Bill
Bought by
Potter Sarah

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 19, 1999
Sold by
Lasalle Bank National Assn
Bought by
Salatino Bill

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$108,000
Interest Rate
7.83%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Verbic Andrew $186,000 Old Republic Title
Cui Tianjian $195,000 Stewart Title Company
Ryan Richard $185,000 Lawyers
Potter Sarah $147,000 Atgf Inc
Salatino Bill $145,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Ryan Richard $148,000
Previous Owner Salatino Bill $108,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/04/2024 10/04/24 Sold $186,000 -7.0% $286 / Sq Ft
09/15/2024 09/15/24 Pending -- -- --
08/01/2024 08/01/24 For Sale $199,990 0.0% $308 / Sq Ft
09/13/2023 09/13/23 Rented $1,850 0.0% --
09/06/2023 09/06/23 Off Market $1,850 -- --
08/02/2023 08/02/23 For Rent $1,850 +15.6% --
08/05/2021 08/05/21 Rented -- -- --
07/23/2021 07/23/21 Under Contract -- -- --
07/15/2021 07/15/21 For Rent $1,600 +1.6% --
09/18/2018 09/18/18 Rented $1,575 0.0% --
09/06/2018 09/06/18 For Rent $1,575 0.0% --
07/27/2018 07/27/18 Sold $195,000 -2.5% $300 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/01/2018 07/01/18 Pending -- -- --
06/14/2018 06/14/18 For Sale $200,000 -- $308 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,587 $17,150 $1,487 $15,663
2024 $3,587 $17,150 $1,487 $15,663
2023 $3,496 $17,000 $1,197 $15,803
2022 $3,496 $17,000 $1,197 $15,803
2021 $3,418 $16,999 $1,197 $15,802
2020 $3,381 $15,770 $838 $14,932
2019 $3,439 $17,117 $838 $16,279
2018 $3,381 $17,117 $838 $16,279
2017 $3,187 $14,804 $670 $14,134
2016 $2,965 $14,804 $670 $14,134
2015 $2,713 $14,804 $670 $14,134
2014 $2,453 $13,223 $538 $12,685
2013 $2,405 $13,223 $538 $12,685

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12126727

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 17-04-412-028-1039

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.