1124 Hillview Rd Berkeley, CA 94708
Berkeley Hills NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,565,000 - $1,828,000
5
Beds
3
Baths
2,282
Sq Ft
$752/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1124 Hillview Rd, Berkeley, CA 94708 and is currently estimated at $1,717,063, approximately $752 per square foot. 1124 Hillview Rd is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Cragmont Elementary School, Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School, and Washington Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 10, 2003
Sold by
Ellis Michael and Devalois Kamala
Bought by
Ellis Michael and Devalois Kamala
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$534,300
Outstanding Balance
$226,473
Interest Rate
5.22%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$1,490,590
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 17, 2002
Sold by
Kavanagh Thomas M and Kavanagh Monique F
Bought by
Ellis Michael and Devalois Kamala
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$540,000
Interest Rate
6.86%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ellis Michael | -- | Placer Title Company | |
| Ellis Michael | $675,000 | Placer Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Ellis Michael | $534,300 | |
| Closed | Ellis Michael | $540,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $15,456 | $970,534 | $293,260 | $684,274 |
| 2024 | $15,456 | $951,371 | $287,511 | $670,860 |
| 2023 | $15,113 | $939,585 | $281,875 | $657,710 |
| 2022 | $14,817 | $914,165 | $276,349 | $644,816 |
| 2021 | $14,836 | $896,108 | $270,932 | $632,176 |
| 2020 | $14,028 | $893,854 | $268,156 | $625,698 |
| 2019 | $13,460 | $876,331 | $262,899 | $613,432 |
| 2018 | $12,848 | $859,153 | $257,746 | $601,407 |
| 2017 | $12,748 | $842,311 | $252,693 | $589,618 |
| 2016 | $12,328 | $825,801 | $247,740 | $578,061 |
| 2015 | $12,155 | $813,401 | $244,020 | $569,381 |
| 2014 | $11,837 | $797,471 | $239,241 | $558,230 |
Source: Public Records
Map