NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $621,000 - $646,275

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,581 Sq Ft
$246/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 21, 2020

Last sale price $435,000 $169 Per Sq Ft

Est. 46% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,865 / mo

20 Days on Market

Highlights

  • City Lights View
  • Clubhouse
  • Wood Flooring
  • Shadow Mountain High School Rated 9+
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Spanish Architecture

About This Home

As of February 2020

This Beautiful Home is nestled in the Coveted Pointe Tapatio community in North Central Phoenix. This Home Features 4 Bedrooms, 3 Bathrooms and a Cozy Den with a Built-In Bookcase. The Large Master Suite has Mountain Views and a View of Downtown Phoenix, plus a Private Balcony. You will especially Enjoy the New Engineered Wood Flooring throughout most of the Home and Plantation Shutters that Complement most any Décor. The Living Room and Dining Room overlook the Beautiful Desert Landscaping of the Back Yard and they Feature 11' to 14' Ceilings. Pointe Tapatio Residents enjoy a Resort-Like feeling with Natural Desert in many common areas, Three Community Pools and Curvy Roads which add to the Charm and Uniqueness of Pointe Tapatio. HOA Includes Cable, Water, Sewer and Trash. Welcome Home!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lee Fisher

L.A. Fisher Real Estate Investment Company License #BR025249000 Listed on: 12/20/2019

Last Buyer's Agent

Rodney Coty

Compass License #SA518074000

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,643

Year Built

  • Built in 1994

Lot Details

  • 7,657 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Private Yard

HOA Fees

  • $243 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,581 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Upstairs
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • Double Vanity
  • Easy To Use Faucet Levers
  • Bidet
  • Private Water Closet
  • Jettted Tub and Separate Shower in Primary Bathroom
  • Hydromassage or Jetted Bathtub
  • Bathtub With Separate Shower Stall

Laundry

  • Laundry in unit
  • Dryer
  • Washer
  • 220 Volts In Laundry

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 721
  • Assessor Parcel Number 159-25-580

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include water, sewer, trash, cable TV
  • Planned Dev. Service Association, Phone Number (623) 877-1396
  • Built by Gosnell
  • Pointe Tapatio 9 Subdivision

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,643

Year Built

Built in 1994

Lot Details

7,657 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$243 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: 7th Street and Peoria Avenue
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Association Fees Community Facilities District: N
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 243.0
  • Updated Floors: Partial
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2019
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: Y
  • Year Built: 1994
  • Tax Year: 2019
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.18
  • Subdivision Name: POINTE TAPATIO 9
  • Architectural Style: Spanish
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 168.53
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Laminate, Tile, Wood
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Electric Cooktop, Microwave, Washer, Dryer
  • Accessibility Features: Bath Lever Faucets, Lever Handles
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub, Double Vanity, Tub with Jets, Bidet, Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, Kitchen Island, Granite Counters, High Speed Internet, Upstairs, Vaulted Ceiling(s), 9+ Flat Ceilings
  • Living Area: 2581.0
  • Stories: 2
  • Window Features: Dual Pane, Mechanical Sun Shds

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Private Yard
  • Lot Features: North/South Exposure, Desert Front, Desert Back, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Gravel/Stone Front, Gravel/Stone Back, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: City Lights, Mountain(s)
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Painted, Stucco
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Composition, Tile

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Programmable Thmstat
  • Heating: Electric
  • Laundry Features: Inside
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Community Spa Htd, Near Bus Stop, Biking/Walking Path, Clubhouse
  • Association Fee: 243.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Pointe Tapatio HOA
  • Phone: 623-877-1396
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee: 400.0
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Company: Planned Dev. Service
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Phone: 623-877-1396
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Water, Sewer, Trash, Cable TV

Schools

  • Elementary School: Larkspur Elementary School
  • High School: Shadow Mountain High School
  • Junior High Dist: Paradise Valley Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Shea Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7657.0
  • Parcel #: 159-25-580

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Gosnell

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2643.0
  • Tax Book Number: 159.0
  • Tax Lot: 721
  • Tax Map Number: 25.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 20, 2019
Closed on
Feb 18, 2020
Sold by
Ragan David W
Bought by
Zanzuchhi Joseph A and Zanzuchhi Pamela L
Seller's Agent
Lee Fisher
L.A. Fisher Real Estate Investment Company
Buyer's Agent
Rodney Coty
Compass
List Price
$445,000
Sold Price
$435,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-2.25%
Current Estimated Value
$634,819

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$199,819
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.27%
Original Mortgage
$348,000
Outstanding Balance
$308,130
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$326,689

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 22, 2018
Closed on
Jul 10, 2018
Lee Fisher
L.A. Fisher Real Estate Investment Company
List Price
$439,000
Sold Price
$353,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$86,000
-19.59%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
14.13%
Original Mortgage
$317,700
Interest Rate
4.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 2, 2017
Sold by
Hufford Betty
Bought by
Magyar Sarg and Magyar Patricia A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$300,000
Interest Rate
3.82%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 11, 2008
Sold by
Hufford Elizabeth M
Bought by
Hufford Betty and Betty Hufford Revocable Living Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 21, 2001
Sold by
Roper Philip A
Bought by
Hufford Elizabeth M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$232,000
Interest Rate
7.06%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 9, 1996
Sold by
Roper Charlotte T
Bought by
Roper Philip A

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 1, 1995
Sold by
Pointe Residential Corp
Bought by
Vie Sergio A and Vie Susan

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$163,550
Interest Rate
8.47%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Zanzuchhi Joseph A $435,000 Pioneer Title Agency Inc
Ragan David W $353,000 Lawyers Title Of Arizona Inc
Magyar Sarg $405,000 Magnus Title Agency Llc
Hufford Betty -- None Available
Hufford Elizabeth M $290,000 Fidelity National Title
Roper Philip A -- United Title Agency
Roper Philip A $250,000 United Title Agency
Vie Sergio A $204,735 United Title Agency
Pointe Residential Corp -- United Title Agency
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Zanzuchhi Joseph A $348,000
Previous Owner Ragan David W $317,700
Previous Owner Magyar Sarg $300,000
Previous Owner Hufford Elizabeth M $232,000
Previous Owner Vie Sergio A $163,550
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/21/2020 02/21/20 Sold $435,000 -2.2% $169 / Sq Ft
01/09/2020 01/09/20 Pending -- -- --
12/20/2019 12/20/19 For Sale $445,000 +26.1% $172 / Sq Ft
07/26/2018 07/26/18 Sold $353,000 -7.1% $138 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/03/2018 07/03/18 Pending -- -- --
06/08/2018 06/08/18 Price Changed $379,900 -9.5% $148 / Sq Ft
06/06/2018 06/06/18 Price Changed $419,900 -4.4% $164 / Sq Ft
05/22/2018 05/22/18 For Sale $439,000 -- $171 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,841 $32,810 -- --
2024 $2,705 $31,248 -- --
2023 $2,705 $50,120 $10,020 $40,100
2022 $2,680 $41,020 $8,200 $32,820
2021 $2,724 $35,880 $7,170 $28,710
2020 $2,631 $35,050 $7,010 $28,040
2019 $2,643 $31,730 $6,340 $25,390
2018 $2,546 $31,510 $6,300 $25,210
2017 $2,273 $25,810 $5,160 $20,650
2016 $2,237 $24,270 $4,850 $19,420
2015 $2,075 $21,680 $4,330 $17,350

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6016619

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 159-25-580

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.