1126 Grant St Evanston, IL 60201
North Evanston NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,392,000 - $1,788,000
5
Beds
5
Baths
5,600
Sq Ft
$287/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1126 Grant St, Evanston, IL 60201 and is currently estimated at $1,608,195, approximately $287 per square foot. 1126 Grant St is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Orrington Elementary School, Haven Middle School, and Evanston Township High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 25, 2021
Sold by
Kap Development Group Llc
Bought by
Messinger Bradley and Messinger Melissa
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$996,000
Outstanding Balance
$896,728
Interest Rate
2.96%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$711,467
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 5, 2019
Sold by
Kihm Todd W
Bought by
Kap Development Group Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 10, 1998
Sold by
Armstrong Stephen W and Armstrong Janice H
Bought by
Kihm Todd W and Kihm Jennifer A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
Balloon
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Messinger Bradley | $1,245,000 | Chicago Title | |
| Kap Development Group Llc | -- | None Available | |
| Kihm Todd W | $320,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Messinger Bradley | $996,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Kihm Todd W | $200,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $27,113 | $167,000 | $23,025 | $143,975 |
| 2024 | $27,113 | $111,001 | $19,513 | $91,488 |
| 2023 | $13,487 | $111,001 | $19,513 | $91,488 |
| 2022 | $13,487 | $57,572 | $19,513 | $38,059 |
| 2021 | $18,055 | $70,754 | $12,878 | $57,876 |
| 2020 | $6,296 | $24,453 | $12,878 | $11,575 |
| 2019 | $15,912 | $70,754 | $12,878 | $57,876 |
| 2018 | $15,072 | $57,983 | $10,927 | $47,056 |
| 2017 | $14,690 | $57,983 | $10,927 | $47,056 |
| 2016 | $14,154 | $57,983 | $10,927 | $47,056 |
| 2015 | $11,610 | $45,552 | $9,366 | $36,186 |
| 2014 | $11,502 | $45,552 | $9,366 | $36,186 |
| 2013 | $11,221 | $45,552 | $9,366 | $36,186 |
Source: Public Records
Map