1133 Channing Way Berkeley, CA 94702
West Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,015,000 - $1,465,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,265
Sq Ft
$959/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1133 Channing Way, Berkeley, CA 94702 and is currently estimated at $1,212,704, approximately $958 per square foot. 1133 Channing Way is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Rosa Parks Elementary School, Ruth Acty Elementary, and Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 24, 2003
Sold by
Staples Christie A
Bought by
Ager Joel W and Staples Christine A
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ager Joel W | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,543 | $293,607 | $90,182 | $210,425 |
| 2024 | $6,543 | $287,713 | $88,414 | $206,299 |
| 2023 | $6,327 | $288,934 | $86,680 | $202,254 |
| 2022 | $6,111 | $276,270 | $84,981 | $198,289 |
| 2021 | $6,098 | $270,716 | $83,315 | $194,401 |
| 2020 | $5,706 | $274,868 | $82,460 | $192,408 |
| 2019 | $5,402 | $269,480 | $80,844 | $188,636 |
| 2018 | $5,281 | $264,196 | $79,259 | $184,937 |
| 2017 | $5,070 | $259,016 | $77,705 | $181,311 |
| 2016 | $4,842 | $253,938 | $76,181 | $177,757 |
| 2015 | $4,763 | $250,125 | $75,037 | $175,088 |
| 2014 | $4,698 | $245,226 | $73,568 | $171,658 |
Source: Public Records
Map