$349,000
SOLD MAR 25, 2026
Last list price

1135 Barton Hills Dr Unit 138 Austin, TX 78704

Barton Hills Neighborhood
1 Bed
1.5 Baths
809 Sq Ft
2,004 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 25, 2026

$431 Per Sq Ft

192 on Market

About This Home

As of March 2026

Live your best life in one of Austin’s hottest zip codes in this beautifully updated two story Zilker condo. This home is perfectly located in the middle of the city but still surrounded by nature. You can walk to Zilker Park and Town Lake among many of Austin’s other treasures. Don’t miss this rare opportunity to purchase an updated corner ground floor unit without upstairs neighbors for under 400k! Natural light radiates through the home with two story ceilings outfitted with two brand new skylights. The kitchen has been beautifully updated with designer paint, stone countertops, tile backsplash, and stainless steel appliances. The first floor includes kitchen, laundry area with washer and dryer, an updated half bath, breakfast area with built-in bookshelf and living space. Upstairs is a loft bedroom with updated primary bathroom and large walk in closet. Enjoy peek-a-boo views of the Austin skyline set behind a beautiful large live oak tree while sipping coffee on the large first floor gated patio. This home has not one but two outdoor spaces! There is a large second floor balcony accessible from the primary bedroom. Storage closet for outdoor items attached to the first floor patio. Take dips in the community pool on those hot Austin days.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Nicole Taraba

Regent Property Group, LLC Brokerage Phone: (512) 771-6289 License #0731538 Listed on: 08/18/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Kristen Troxtell

Blackburn Properties License #0536662

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,502

Year Built

  • Built in 1981 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • South Facing Home
  • Wrought Iron Fence
  • Sprinkler System
  • Property is in excellent condition

HOA Fees

  • $336 Monthly HOA Fees

Interior Spaces

  • 809 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces
  • Assigned Parking

Eco-Friendly Details

  • Sustainability products and practices used to construct the property include see remarks

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 01030613390000

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common area maintenance, insurance, maintenance structure, trash, water

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,502

Year Built

Built in 1981 | Remodeled

Lot Details

2,004 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$336 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Year Built: 1981
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Direction Faces: South
  • Directions: From Mopac, Barton Springs East, Right on Robert E. Lee, Right on Barton Hills, Left into Spring Hollow Condos.
  • Disclosures: Seller Disclosure
  • Fencing: Wrought Iron
  • Green Energy Efficient: Thermostat
  • Green Sustainability: See Remarks
  • Levels: Two
  • Living Area: 809
  • Other Structures: None
  • Special Listing Conditions: Standard
  • Attribution Contact: (512) 771-6289
  • ETJ Extra Territorial Jurdn: No
  • Estimated Taxes: 7501.76
  • FEMA Flood Plain: No
  • Current Price Lot Size Squ: 164.19
  • Current Price By Living Ar: 406.67
  • "Current Price By Original ": 0.85
  • List Price Lot Size Square: 174.17
  • List Price By Living Area: 431.40
  • List Price By Original Lis: 0.91
  • Restrictions: See Remarks
  • Tax Exemptions: Homestead
  • Unit Style: 1st Floor Entry,End Unit
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Bookcases, Breakfast Bar, Ceiling-High, Granite Counters, Quartz Counters, Interior Steps, Open Floorplan, Smart Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • View: City, Garden
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled, Excellent
  • Spa Features: None
  • Window Features: Skylight(s)
  • Laundry Location: Laundry Closet,Main Level

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Bedrooms: 1

• Parking Features: Assigned
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Available
  • Heating: Central
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance, Insurance, Maintenance Structure, Trash, Water
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fee: 336

Association/Amenities

  • Association Name: Spring Hollow HOA
  • Association: Yes
  • Community Features: Clubhouse, Common Grounds, Pool

Schools

  • Elementary School: Barton Hills
  • High School: Austin
  • Middle/Junior School: O Henry
  • Junior High Dist: Austin ISD

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Sprinkler - Automatic
  • Parcel Number: 01030613390000
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.046
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 2003.76
  • Subdivision Name: Springhollow Condo Amd

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: HardiPlank Type
  • New Construction: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 7501.76
  • Tax Filled Sqft Total: 809
  • Tax Rate: 2.37980000000000

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 18, 2025
Closed on
Mar 25, 2026
List Price
$385,000
Views
159

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
48.36%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 11, 2015
Closed on
Dec 30, 2015
List Price
$245,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.57%

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed -- Independence Title Company
Warranty Deed -- Chicago Title
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/25/2026 03/25/26 Sold -- -- --
10/01/2025 10/01/25 Price Changed $349,000 -9.4% $431 / Sq Ft
08/18/2025 08/18/25 For Sale $385,000 +57.1% $476 / Sq Ft
12/30/2015 12/30/15 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
12/17/2015 12/17/15 Pending -- -- --
11/11/2015 11/11/15 For Sale $245,000 -- $303 / Sq Ft
Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,947 $339,471 $298,524 $40,947
2023 $7,502 $430,000 $298,524 $131,476
2022 $5,769 $292,107 $1,095 $291,012
2021 $5,091 $233,869 $109,459 $124,410
2020 $5,137 $239,500 $796 $238,704
2018 $5,073 $229,130 $796 $228,334
2017 $4,785 $214,545 $89,557 $124,988
2016 $4,875 $218,575 $89,557 $129,018
2015 $3,591 $183,651 $89,557 $131,982
2014 $3,591 $166,955 $0 $0

Map

Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

MLS Number: 8734394

Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

APN: 540632

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.