1137 36th St Des Moines, IA 50311
Drake NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $333,000 - $357,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,950
Sq Ft
$177/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1137 36th St, Des Moines, IA 50311 and is currently estimated at $345,417, approximately $177 per square foot. 1137 36th St is a home located in Polk County with nearby schools including Hubbell Elementary, Callanan Middle School, and Roosevelt High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 31, 1998
Sold by
Martin Cheryl L
Bought by
Jochum Thomas J and Jochum Amy E
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jochum Thomas J | $121,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,062 | $358,200 | $58,200 | $300,000 |
| 2024 | $6,062 | $325,600 | $52,600 | $273,000 |
| 2023 | $6,248 | $325,600 | $52,600 | $273,000 |
| 2022 | $6,198 | $274,000 | $46,200 | $227,800 |
| 2021 | $5,904 | $274,000 | $46,200 | $227,800 |
| 2020 | $6,128 | $245,200 | $41,600 | $203,600 |
| 2019 | $5,638 | $245,200 | $41,600 | $203,600 |
| 2018 | $5,576 | $218,300 | $36,200 | $182,100 |
| 2017 | $5,176 | $218,300 | $36,200 | $182,100 |
| 2016 | $5,038 | $199,900 | $32,900 | $167,000 |
| 2015 | $5,038 | $199,900 | $32,900 | $167,000 |
| 2014 | $4,414 | $181,300 | $29,800 | $151,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map