1137 Chestnut Ct Independence, KY 41051
Estimated Value: $264,000 - $292,613
4
Beds
3
Baths
1,980
Sq Ft
$141/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1137 Chestnut Ct, Independence, KY 41051 and is currently estimated at $278,903, approximately $140 per square foot. 1137 Chestnut Ct is a home located in Kenton County with nearby schools including Beechgrove Elementary School, Simon Kenton High School, and Zion Christian Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 30, 2025
Sold by
Landings Properties Leasing Llc
Bought by
Kentrup Gary and Kentrup Jennifer Jo
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$245,471
Outstanding Balance
$243,548
Interest Rate
6.81%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$35,355
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 30, 2018
Sold by
Weaver Marvin G and Weaver Charlotte
Bought by
Landings Properties Leasing Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$537,000
Interest Rate
4.6%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kentrup Gary | $264,124 | Cosmopolitan Title | |
| Landings Properties Leasing Llc | $132,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Kentrup Gary | $245,471 | |
| Previous Owner | Landings Properties Leasing Llc | $537,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,877 | $247,400 | $30,000 | $217,400 |
| 2024 | $2,043 | $166,800 | $25,000 | $141,800 |
| 2023 | $2,105 | $166,800 | $25,000 | $141,800 |
| 2022 | $2,167 | $166,800 | $25,000 | $141,800 |
| 2021 | $2,199 | $166,800 | $25,000 | $141,800 |
| 2020 | $1,896 | $140,000 | $20,000 | $120,000 |
| 2019 | $1,901 | $140,000 | $20,000 | $120,000 |
| 2018 | $1,912 | $140,000 | $20,000 | $120,000 |
| 2017 | $1,860 | $140,000 | $20,000 | $120,000 |
| 2015 | $1,803 | $140,000 | $25,000 | $115,000 |
| 2014 | $1,778 | $140,000 | $25,000 | $115,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map