NOT LISTED FOR SALE

114 Madison Ave Madison, AL 35758

Estimated Value: $357,321 - $454,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,740 Sq Ft
$149/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 19, 2021

Last sale price $335,500 $122 Per Sq Ft

Est. 21% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,343 / mo

3 Days on Market

About This Home

As of February 2021

This enchanting custom-built Victorian home offers 4 bedrooms; 3 baths located in the heart of Madison. This home is situated on a spacious .48-acre lot offering a front-entry two car garage, fenced yard w/ an oversized deck ideal for entertaining. The soaring foyer leads into a spacious great room offering a cozy double-sided brick fireplace, finished w/ bamboo flooring in the living, formal dining & bedrooms. The kitchen boasts a large center island, eat in breakfast nook w/ tile flooring. As you lead up the stairwell, you’ll find wrought iron railing w/ captivating cathedral windows. This home is complete with fresh interior paint, newly installed windows & a tankless hot water heater.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jill Heffernan

Keller Williams Realty Madison License #65488 Listed on: 01/08/2021

Keller Williams Realty Madison

Co-Listed By

Britt Heffernan

Keller Williams Realty Madison License #122502

Last Buyer's Agent

Mark Barofsky

Capstone Realty License #119260

Capstone Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1989

Lot Details

  • 20,909 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 140 x 150

Home Design

  • Victorian Architecture
  • Three Sided Brick Exterior Elevation

Interior Spaces

  • 2,740 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels
  • Gas Log Fireplace
  • Crawl Space

Kitchen

  • Oven or Range
  • Microwave

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 12
  • Assessor Parcel Number 1602044001076000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1989

Lot Details

0.48 Acres

Listing Details

  • Living Area: 2740
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.48
  • Lot Size: 140 x 150
  • Subdivision Name: Metta Lands
  • Architectural Style: Victorian
  • New Construction: No
  • Efficiency: Tank-less Water Heater
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Year Built: 1989
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Appliances: Microwave, Range
  • Levels: Two
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log
  • Fireplace: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: ¾ Brick

Utilities

  • Heating: Central 2
  • Cooling: Central 2

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 1602044001076000
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 20908.8

Green Features

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 12

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: West Madison Elementary
  • High School: Bob Jones

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 8, 2021
Closed on
Feb 19, 2021
Sold by
Conley Clark A and Conley Wendy
Bought by
Roberts Christopher Eli and Roberts Ashley
Seller's Agent
Jill Heffernan
Keller Williams Realty Madison
Buyer's Agent
Mark Barofsky
Capstone Realty
List Price
$329,900
Sold Price
$335,500
Premium/Discount to List
$5,600
1.7%
Current Estimated Value
$407,580

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$72,080
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.78%
Original Mortgage
$267,500
Outstanding Balance
$238,703
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$168,877

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 29, 2007
Sold by
Zugrav Silvestru and Zugrav Maria
Bought by
Conley Clark A and Conley Wendy

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$188,000
Interest Rate
6.12%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Roberts Christopher Eli $335,500 None Available
Conley Clark A -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Roberts Christopher Eli $267,500
Previous Owner Conley Clark A $188,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/09/2026 02/09/26 Off Market $335,500 -- --
05/20/2021 05/20/21 Off Market $335,500 -- --
02/19/2021 02/19/21 Sold $335,500 +1.7% $122 / Sq Ft
01/11/2021 01/11/21 Pending -- -- --
01/08/2021 01/08/21 For Sale $329,900 -- $120 / Sq Ft
Source: ValleyMLS.com

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,026 $29,700 $4,500 $25,200
2024 $2,026 $27,900 $4,500 $23,400
2023 $1,901 $27,900 $4,500 $23,400
2022 $1,684 $24,780 $4,500 $20,280
2021 $1,580 $23,280 $4,500 $18,780
2020 $1,545 $22,770 $4,000 $18,770
2019 $1,272 $22,770 $4,000 $18,770
2018 $1,260 $22,580 $0 $0
2017 $1,260 $22,580 $0 $0
2016 $1,260 $22,580 $0 $0
2015 $1,260 $22,580 $0 $0
2014 $1,287 $23,220 $0 $0

Source: ValleyMLS.com

MLS Number: 1772344

ValleyMLS.com

APN: 16-02-04-4-001-076.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.