Estimated Value: $149,000 - $176,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,056
Sq Ft
$158/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 114 N Cherry St, Avoca, IA 51521 and is currently estimated at $166,899, approximately $158 per square foot. 114 N Cherry St is a home located in Pottawattamie County with nearby schools including AHST Elementary School and AHST High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 22, 2025
Sold by
Hrek Mia and Strudthoff Christi
Bought by
Smith Daniel K and Smith Jennifer
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$160,115
Outstanding Balance
$158,207
Interest Rate
6.6%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$8,692
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 25, 2023
Sold by
Jensen Robert O
Bought by
Jensen Robert L and Strudthoff Christi
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smith Daniel K | $149,875 | None Listed On Document | |
| Jensen Robert L | -- | None Listed On Document |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Smith Daniel K | $160,115 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,882 | $152,100 | $27,900 | $124,200 |
| 2024 | $1,882 | $131,700 | $24,300 | $107,400 |
| 2023 | $2,274 | $131,700 | $24,300 | $107,400 |
| 2022 | $2,204 | $126,200 | $24,300 | $101,900 |
| 2021 | $3,135 | $126,200 | $24,300 | $101,900 |
| 2020 | $1,830 | $103,700 | $18,500 | $85,200 |
| 2019 | $1,596 | $103,700 | $18,500 | $85,200 |
| 2018 | $1,540 | $91,358 | $18,568 | $72,790 |
| 2017 | $1,626 | $91,358 | $18,568 | $72,790 |
| 2015 | $1,606 | $91,358 | $18,568 | $72,790 |
| 2014 | $1,640 | $91,358 | $18,568 | $72,790 |
Source: Public Records
Map