NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $276,000 - $364,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
918 Sq Ft
$341/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 6, 2025

Last sale price $325,000 $354 Per Sq Ft

Est. 4% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,947 / mo

27 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Open Floorplan
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • Wood Flooring
  • Laundry Room
  • 3-minute walk to Kennedy Park

About This Home

As of May 2025

FABULOUS HOME IN WEST BEVERLY! This updated home features 3 spacious bedrooms and 2 modern bathrooms, providing plenty of comfort for family living. The bright kitchen has been remodeled with new cabinets, oversized island, quartz countertops, ss appliances, and a stylish backsplash, making it a perfect space for cooking and entertaining. The finished basement offers an ideal space for family entertainment, providing endless possibilities for relaxation and activities. Additionally, the property boasts a large side drive that leads to a 2-car garage, and the oversized yard gives ample outdoor space for various uses. A wonderful combination of modern updates and functionality! Property is located on an amazing dead end cul-de-sac. Steps away from Kennedy Park and just a few blocks from Morgan Parks Sports Center and the Beverly Arts Center.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Teresa Del Toro

@properties Christie's International Real Estate License #475127007 Listed on: 03/05/2025

@properties Christie's International Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Jill Sears

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Chicago License #475208463

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Chicago

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,214

Year Built

  • Built in 1948

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 122x40

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway
  • Parking Included in Price

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 918 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,214

Year Built

Built in 1948

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1 Story
  • Year Built: 1948
  • Age: 71-80 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: Commuter Bus,Commuter Train,Interstate Access
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Basement: Finished, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Full Bath, Open Floorplan
  • LivingArea: 918
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 1
  • Dining Room: Combined w/ LivRm
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Flooring: Hardwood

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Asphalt, Garage Door Opener, On Site, Garage Owned, Detached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Clissold Elementary School
  • High School: Morgan Park High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Clissold Elementary School

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 122X40
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3214.01
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 8, 2024
Closed on
Mar 6, 2024
List Price
$189,900
Sold Price
$162,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$27,900
-14.69%
Views
84
Current Estimated Value
$313,317

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$151,317
Avg. Annual Appreciation
35.52%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 11, 1995
Sold by
Thorpe Jeanetta
Bought by
Lane Russell J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$69,600
Interest Rate
7.65%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hynes Christina M $162,000 None Listed On Document
Lane Russell J $130,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Lane Russell J $69,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/06/2025 05/06/25 Sold $325,000 -1.5% $354 / Sq Ft
04/01/2025 04/01/25 Pending -- -- --
03/21/2025 03/21/25 For Sale $329,900 0.0% $359 / Sq Ft
03/07/2025 03/07/25 Pending -- -- --
03/05/2025 03/05/25 For Sale $329,900 +103.6% $359 / Sq Ft
03/08/2024 03/08/24 Sold $162,000 -14.7% $176 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/14/2024 02/14/24 Pending -- -- --
02/08/2024 02/08/24 For Sale $189,900 -- $207 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,317 $23,000 $6,100 $16,900
2024 $3,317 $23,000 $6,100 $16,900
2023 $3,214 $19,000 $4,880 $14,120
2022 $3,214 $19,000 $4,880 $14,120
2021 $3,160 $19,000 $4,880 $14,120
2020 $3,632 $19,368 $4,636 $14,732
2019 $3,597 $21,284 $4,636 $16,648
2018 $3,535 $21,284 $4,636 $16,648
2017 $3,525 $19,713 $4,148 $15,565
2016 $3,456 $19,713 $4,148 $15,565
2015 $3,139 $19,713 $4,148 $15,565
2014 $2,769 $17,454 $3,904 $13,550
2013 $2,702 $17,454 $3,904 $13,550

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12294687

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 24-24-225-029-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.