$495,000
SOLD MAY 15, 2026
-- Bed
-- Bath
1,980 Sq Ft
1963 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 15, 2026

$250 Per Sq Ft

6% Below List Price

30 on Market

Highlights

  • Cooling Available
  • 4 Car Garage
  • Heating Available
  • Phoenix Coding Academy Rated A

About This Home

As of May 2026

Value-add opportunity with strong income potential in the desirable Garfield District. The property features a front efficiency unit and a rear 3-bedroom, 2-bath unit, offering flexible living or rental options. A detached two-car garage with gated access is located at the back of the property. Ideal for investors or owner-occupants looking to offset costs by renting one unit while living in the other.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Danny Kallay

Compass License #SA512397000 Listed on: 04/16/2026

Compass

Co-Listed By

Courtney Hoover

Compass License #SA674430000

Last Buyer's Agent

Nikita Salazar

SERHANT. License #SA700974000

SERHANT.

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,370

Year Built

  • Built in 1963

Parking

  • 4 Car Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 3
  • Assessor Parcel Number 116-27-147

Community Details

Overview

  • 2 Units
  • Building Dimensions are x
  • Sunny Side Tract Subdivision

Building Details

  • Operating Expense $1,370

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,370

Year Built

Built in 1963

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: I-10 & 7th St
  • Property Type: Multiple Dwellings
  • Zoning: R3
  • Number Of Buildings: 1
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Year Built: 1963
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt, Gravel
  • Co List Office Mls Id: laun001
  • Co List Office Phone: 480-776-1555
  • Subdivision Name: SUNNY SIDE TRACT
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer/Dryer

Exterior Features

  • Disclosures: Seller Prop Disc Stm
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Painted
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: See Remarks
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4.0

• High School: North High School
  • Junior High Dist: Phoenix Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Garfield School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size: x
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Parcel #: 116-27-147

Multi Family

  • Owner Pays: See Remarks
  • Tenant Pays: None
  • Number Of Units Total: 2
  • Annual Operating Expense: 1370.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1370.0
  • Tax Book Number: 116.0
  • Tax Lot: 3

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 5, 2022
Sold by
Lunn Erin J
Bought by
Lux Limited Company

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 30, 2012
Sold by
Lunn Mark
Bought by
Lunn Erin J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 22, 2008
Sold by
Lunn Erin J
Bought by
Lunn Mark

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 9, 2008
Sold by
Hsbc Bank Usa Na
Bought by
Lunn Mark

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 25, 2008
Sold by
Gustin Carmen
Bought by
Hsbc Bank Usa N A and Friedman Billings Ramsey Group Inc Fbr S

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 13, 2005
Sold by
Rovala Kari and Rovala Marja
Bought by
Gustin Carmen

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$123,560
Interest Rate
6.49%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 14, 2003
Sold by
Shaffer Kristopher A
Bought by
Shaffer Jennifer

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 8, 1997
Sold by
World S&L Assn Fsla
Bought by
Rovala Kari and Rovala Marja

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$13,050
Interest Rate
8.15%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 7, 1997
Sold by
Torpy Jerry D and Torpy Linnea A
Bought by
World S&L Assn

Warranty Deed -- Equity Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Arizona Title Agency Inc
Cash Sale Deed $80,000 Arizona Title Agency Inc
Trustee Deed $130,605 Accommodation
Special Warranty Deed $153,000 --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- First American Title Ins Co
Warranty Deed $14,500 Transnation Title Ins Co
Trustee Deed -- Security Title Agency
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $123,560 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $13,050 New Conventional
Closed $30,890 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/15/2026 05/15/26 Sold $495,000 -6.4% $250 / Sq Ft
04/16/2026 04/16/26 For Sale $529,000 -- $267 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,370 $9,646 -- --
2024 $1,278 $9,187 -- --
2023 $1,278 $34,200 $6,840 $27,360
2022 $1,232 $27,530 $5,500 $22,030
2021 $1,223 $23,080 $4,610 $18,470
2020 $1,237 $22,620 $4,520 $18,100
2019 $1,235 $19,850 $3,970 $15,880
2018 $1,214 $16,480 $3,290 $13,190
2017 $1,186 $12,660 $2,530 $10,130
2016 $1,290 $10,730 $2,140 $8,590
2015 $927 $8,910 $1,780 $7,130
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 7014999

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 116-27-147

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.