$850,000
OPEN SAT 11:30AM - 4:30PM PRE-FORECLOSURE The borrower is in default on their loan obligation and/or the bank or lender has initiated foreclosure proceedings. This property is occupied, do not disturb the occupants. Trespassing is a criminal offense.

Estimated payment $5,257/month

Total Views 89
3 Beds
3.5 Baths
1,706 Sq Ft
$498 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Very Popular Property
  • 3-minute walk to Anaheim Station
  • No HOA
  • Long Beach Polytechnic High School Rated A
  • Updated Kitchen
  • Neighborhood Views

About This Home

Located in the heart of vibrant Long Beach, this completely reimagined property at 1148 Locust Avenue presents a rare opportunity to own a fully remodeled home with a detached ADU in one of the city’s most desirable urban neighborhoods. Originally built in 1915, this turnkey residence has been extensively rebuilt with modern systems, designer finishes, and quality craftsmanship throughout.
The main residence offers approximately 1,706 square feet of living space with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, along with a detached ADU featuring its own bathroom and separate utilities ideal for multigenerational living, guests, or rental income potential.
This custom remodel includes brand-new plumbing, all new electrical, and dual electrical panels servicing both the front home and ADU separately. Additional upgrades include new drywall, insulation, luxury flooring throughout, fully remodeled bathrooms with new toilets and custom showers, and brand new mini split systems for efficient heating and cooling. The home also features all-new lighting, high end windows, fresh interior and exterior paint, and a completely redesigned kitchen with new custom cabinetry and modern finishes.
Inside, the home blends contemporary style with comfortable living spaces, highlighted by a remodeled kitchen, upgraded bathrooms, vinyl flooring, and abundant natural light throughout. The detached ADU adds versatility and long-term value to this exceptional property.
Situated in the sought after Downtown/Alamitos Beach area, this property offers close proximity to dining, shopping, entertainment, beaches, and major commuter routes while delivering the comfort and peace of mind of a fully rebuilt modern home.

Listing Agent

Rick Lee

Real Broker Brokerage Phone: 714-943-1598 License #02130981 Listed on: 05/20/2026

Real Broker

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1915 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 3,920 Sq Ft Lot
  • Vinyl Fence
  • Wood Fence
  • Level Lot
  • Front Yard

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Turnkey
  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,706 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 18 / C
  • Tax Tract Number 5763
  • Assessor Parcel Number 7273007002
  • $473 per year additional tax assessments

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1915 | Remodeled

Lot Details

3,920 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: No
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
  • Subdivision Name Other: Willmore District (WM)
  • View: Yes
  • Property Condition: Turnkey, Updated/Remodeled
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 7273007002
  • Year Built: 1915
  • Special Features: OpenHouse

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1706.00 Square Feet
  • Stories: 2
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Vinyl
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Eating Area: In Kitchen, Area
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Levels: Two
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Price Per Square Foot: 498.24
  • Room Type: Primary Bedroom, Kitchen, Primary Bathroom
  • Bathroom Features: Upgraded, Walk-In Shower, Remodeled, Shower
  • Room Kitchen Features: Remodeled Kitchen

• Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Microwave, Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater, Gas Range, Gas Oven, Dishwasher

• Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Street Lights, Storm Drains, Sidewalks

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Level with Street, Front Yard
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 3920.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.0900
  • Latitude Manual: 33.78101400

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 3920.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 2

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: C
  • Tax Lot: 18
  • Tax Tract Number: 5763
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 473.00

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,867 $582,624 $374,544 $208,080
2024 $7,536 $571,200 $367,200 $204,000
2023 $7,409 $560,000 $360,000 $200,000
2022 $7,626 $608,391 $479,748 $128,643
2021 $7,475 $596,463 $470,342 $126,121
2019 $5,714 $442,000 $349,000 $93,000
2018 $5,626 $442,000 $349,000 $93,000
2016 $4,771 $390,000 $307,600 $82,400
2015 $3,611 $298,000 $235,000 $63,000
2014 $3,656 $298,000 $235,000 $63,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/20/2026 05/20/26 For Sale $850,000 +51.8% $498 / Sq Ft
12/23/2022 12/23/22 Sold $560,000 -9.6% $299 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/16/2022 10/16/22 For Sale $619,500 -- $331 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Gift Deed -- Lawyers Title
Deed -- Old Republic Title
Grant Deed $560,000 Old Republic Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Advantage Title Inc
Grant Deed $482,000 Commonwealth Land Title Co
Grant Deed -- Lawyers Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Lawyers Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Commonwealth Land Title
Grant Deed $300,000 Commonwealth Land Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $200,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $450,000 Construction
Previous Owner $222,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $260,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $356,250 New Conventional
Previous Owner $240,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Closed $60,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

MLS Number: PW26109545

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 7273-007-002

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.