$265,000
$15K PRICE DROP

1150 Thunderbird Dr S Hernando, MS 38632

Estimated payment $1,580/month

Total Views 4,516
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,654 Sq Ft
$160 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Hot Property
  • Boating
  • Waterfront
  • Oak Grove Central Elementary School Rated A
  • Fishing
  • Community Lake

About This Home

Lakefront Home on a Peninsula-shaped Lot offers 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Interior highlights include an open-concept floor plan, a kitchen with stainless steel appliances, a center work island with ample storage space, a large great room, and a separate sitting area perfect for a breakfast table to enjoy the views while you drink your morning coffee. There is a large storage/utility room off the front entry, and, best of all, every room in the house offers incredible views of the sparkling lake. Outdoor living includes approximately 800 square feet of open deck space that wraps around 3 sides of the home, plus an additional 13x7 covered area. Community features include a community pool and clubhouse, as well as the ultimate fishing experience in the 3 stocked lakes, where bass, crappie, bream, and catfish are plentiful.

Listing Agent

Brian Couch

Burch Realty Group Hernando License #B-22115 Listed on: 05/05/2026

Co-Listing Agent

Terry Thomas

Burch Realty Group Hernando License #B-22123

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,767

Year Built

  • Built in 1974

Lot Details

  • 12,197 Sq Ft Lot
  • Waterfront
  • Landscaped
  • Irregular Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Few Trees

HOA Fees

  • $19 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Asphalt Shingled Roof
  • Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,654 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Ceramic Tile in Bathrooms

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 4086140100052300

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include ground maintenance, pool service

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,767

Year Built

Built in 1974

Lot Details

0.28 Acres

HOA Fees

$19 per month

Listing Details

  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: House
  • Year Built: 1974
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.28
  • Co List Office Mls Id: oburchher
  • Co List Office Phone: 662-449-1700
  • Subdivision Name: Buena Vista Lakes
  • New Construction: No
  • General Property Information:List PriceSqFt: 160.22
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • AtticFeaturesAttic: No
  • BasementFeaturesBasement: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Combination, Tile
  • Window Features: Blinds, Metal
  • Fireplace: No
  • Appliances: Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Electric Range
  • Bathroom Features: 5 Foot Tub, Ceramic Tile
  • Door Features: Dead Bolt Lock(s), Sliding Doors

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Irregular Lot, Landscaped, Wooded, Few Trees
  • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Screened, Porch
  • WaterfrontFeaturesWaterfront: Yes
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • General Property Information:Accessibility Features: No
  • Foundation Details: Conventional

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Parking Pad, Paved

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Water Connected
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room
  • Water Heater: Electric

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 225.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Community Features: Boating, Clubhouse, Lake, Fishing, Pool
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • HorseAmenitiesHorseAmenities: No

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds, Pool Service

Schools

  • Elementary School: Hernando
  • High School: Hernando
  • Middle Or Junior School: Hernando
  • Junior High Dist: Desoto CO Dist

Lot Info

  • Horse Amenities: None
  • Parcel #: 4086140100052300
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 12196.8

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1767.0
  • Tax Year: 2025

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,767 $21,170 $2,250 $18,920
2024 $1,545 $15,303 $2,250 $13,053
2023 $1,545 $15,303 $0 $0
2022 $1,545 $15,303 $2,250 $13,053
2021 $1,545 $15,303 $2,250 $13,053
2020 $1,440 $14,257 $0 $0
2019 $1,440 $14,257 $2,250 $12,007
2017 $634 $16,870 $9,185 $7,685
2016 $634 $9,185 $1,500 $7,685
2015 $934 $16,870 $9,185 $7,685
2014 $634 $9,185 $0 $0
2013 $919 $9,185 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/13/2026 05/13/26 Price Changed $265,000 -5.3% $160 / Sq Ft
05/05/2026 05/05/26 For Sale $279,900 -- $169 / Sq Ft

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $111,750 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Brian Couch

Burch Realty Group Hernando

(662) 673-3880

Section Image

At Team Couch, we take great pride in being a real estate service provider with a broad outreach. We know Mississippi and its real estate market. However, we understand that in order to offer the best services to our clients, we need to limit the outreach to some extent. That is why we focus on the major areas in Northwest Mississippi. This narrow focus approach has helped us become the most trusted Realtor in Desoto County MS, Marshall County MS, Tate County MS and the surrounding

Brian's Other Listings

  • 5199 Brook Ln, Hernando, MS 38632

    $644,000 New Construction

    • 4 Beds
    • 3.5 Baths
    • 3,617 Sq Ft
    • 5199 Brook Ln
    • Hernando, MS

    This professionally landscaped yard sprinkled with mature hardwood trees offers a perfect setting for this custom-built home nestled on a private 1.8-acre corner lot. From the moment you step through the double doors, the professional interior design is evident throughout. This open, split bedroom plan is nothing short of being the ultimate home for entertaining! This beauty includes four

    Brian Couch Burch Realty Group Hernando

    Section Image
  • 2603 Plank Rd, Hernando, MS 38632

    $125,000 $40K PRICE DROP

    • Land
    • 4.36 Acres
    • $28,670 per Acre
    • 2603 Plank Rd
    • Hernando, MS

    Gorgeous waterfront lot in the upscale, gated subdivision of Gray's Creek, one of Desoto County's most prestigious communities! Looking to build your dream home? This lot and subdivision will not disappoint. The subdivision has strict architectural guidelines to protect your property values and while it is well off the beaten path, it is just minutes way from I-269 & I-55. Imagine living in your

    Brian Couch Burch Realty Group Hernando

    Section Image
  • 112 Oak Manor Dr, Coldwater, MS 38618

    $399,500 Pending

    • 3 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 2,269 Sq Ft
    • 112 Oak Manor Dr
    • Coldwater, MS

    Beautiful Home located in Established Neighborhood sitting on 1.5 meticulously manicured acres provides luxury living, space and privacy. The residence features three bedrooms and two and a half bathrooms, all conveniently situated on a single level. An unfinished expandable area is available upstairs, offering potential for future customization or additional living space. The home's open plan

    Brian Couch Burch Realty Group Hernando

    Section Image
  • 2401 Lauren Way, Hernando, MS 38632

    $629,900 New Construction

    • 5 Beds
    • 4.5 Baths
    • 3,275 Sq Ft
    • 2401 Lauren Way
    • Hernando, MS

    New Construction! Hernando Schools! Absolutely the best floor plan ever sits on a 1.72 +/- acre lot in the upscale subdivision of Estates of Grays Valley. This 5 Bedroom (4 Down), 4.5 Bathroom (3.5 down) home has a great trim package and all the luxuries a new home can offer. Highlights include 2 Master Suites (both on main level), 2 additional bedrooms downstairs with the 5th Bedroom and 4th

    Brian Couch Burch Realty Group Hernando

    Section Image
  • 1409 Monteith Ave, Hernando, MS 38632

    $424,900

    • 4 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 2,700 Sq Ft
    • 1409 Monteith Ave
    • Hernando, MS

    JUST IN TIME FOR SUMMER! This beautifully maintained 4-bedroom, 3-bath home features a sparkling in-ground saltwater pool that provides an exceptional blend of comfort, style, and outdoor living. Step through the foyer into a well-designed floor plan with a formal dining room, a spacious great room, and an inviting central gathering area that brings together the hearth room, oversized breakfast

    Brian Couch Burch Realty Group Hernando

    Section Image
  • 1679 Sandpiper Cove N, Hernando, MS 38632

    $359,900

    • 4 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 2,350 Sq Ft
    • 1679 Sandpiper Cove N
    • Hernando, MS

    A perfect home at the end of a cul-de-sac in an established Hernando neighborhood is ready for a new owner. This one-owner home offers four bedrooms and two and a half bathrooms, along with an additional bonus room that can easily serve as a fifth bedroom, providing space for guests or family members. The living areas include a spacious great room that features a wall of windows that fills the

    Brian Couch Burch Realty Group Hernando

    Section Image
  • 3 Lake View Dr, Hernando, MS 38632

    $20,000

    • Land
    • 1.08 Acres
    • $18,519 per Acre
    • 3 Lake View Dr
    • Hernando, MS

    Perfect opportunity to build your weekend getaway or forever home on this 1.08 +/- corner lot in established Woodland Lake Subdivision! Here you will be able to fish, swim and take your boat around this 130 acre lake that is stocked with bass, bream, crappie and catfish. Woodland Lake is an awesome community where you will be able to take part in numerous events including boat parades, live

    Brian Couch Burch Realty Group Hernando

    Section Image
  • 159 Lindsey Dr, Hernando, MS 38632

    $399,500 $15K PRICE DROP

    • 3 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 2,760 Sq Ft
    • 159 Lindsey Dr
    • Hernando, MS

    This French Country home boasts a charming, detailed brick front creating classic elegance and a welcoming entry. Upon entering this 3 Bedroom, 2.5 Bathroom plus Bonus room, you are greeted by an open plan that seamlessly connects the large dining and living room combination. The living room features a gas log fireplace and numerous windows that flood the space with natural light. The kitchen is

    Brian Couch Burch Realty Group Hernando

    Section Image
  • 5133 Camp Crossing, Hernando, MS 38632

    $609,000 $10K PRICE DROP

    • 4 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 3,349 Sq Ft
    • 5133 Camp Crossing
    • Hernando, MS

    Stunning and Exceptional! This custom-built home is better-than-new and comes loaded with premium extras! Home features 4 bedrooms (3 down), 3 Bathrooms (2 down), and a Bonus Room with an additional flex space ideal for an exercise or craft room. Highlights include beautiful LVP flooring, a vaulted great room with cedar beams, a brick, floor-to-ceiling fireplace showcased by floating shelves and