NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1153 Chippewah Dr Chattanooga, TN 37412

Estimated Value: $175,000 - $227,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,190 Sq Ft
$166/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 8, 2016

Last sale price $90,000 $76 Per Sq Ft

Est. 120% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,117 / mo

5 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2016

Welcome Home to 1153 Chippewah Drive! This wonderful home offers 2 bedrooms, a newly updated bath with new fixtures, lighting and flooring, an office, newly refinished hardwood floors, great paint colors, new flooring in the kitchen, updated windows and modern lighting. The private back yard offers a private patio, hot tub and privacy fence. There is a full unfinished basement is used for storage, workshop and has a one car garage. This home is move in ready!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Melodye Zimmerman

Greater Chattanooga Realty, Keller Williams Realty Brokerage Phone: 4239919045 License #322244,308205 Listed on: 05/19/2016

Greater Chattanooga Realty, Keller Williams Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $800

Year Built

  • Built in 1955

Lot Details

  • 10,454 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 70 x 150
  • Sloped Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Asphalt Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,190 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 168C K 012

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$800

Year Built

Built in 1955

Lot Details

10,454 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1955
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built Details: EXIST
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Assessor
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor
  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Microwave, Dishwasher
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Finished Wood, Other
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Has Basement: Unfinished
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1190
  • Building Area Units: Square Feet
  • Living Area: 1190

• Carport Y N: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Parking Features: Detached
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1

Utilities

  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Water Available

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Sloped
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.24
  • Lot Size: 70 x 150
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel #: 168C K 012
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 800

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: East Ridge Elementary School
  • High School: East Ridge High School
  • Middle Or Junior School: East Ridge Middle School

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 19, 2016
Closed on
Jul 8, 2016
Sold by
Holland Jeffrey S
Bought by
Harper Noah C
Seller's Agent
Melodye Zimmerman
Greater Chattanooga Realty, Keller Williams Realty
List Price
$99,500
Sold Price
$90,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,500
-9.55%
Current Estimated Value
$198,083

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$108,083
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.35%
Original Mortgage
$72,000
Outstanding Balance
$57,124
Interest Rate
3.64%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$140,959

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 28, 2003
Sold by
Jackson Katherine C and Jackson Stephen B
Bought by
Holland Jeffrey S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$78,876
Interest Rate
5.17%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 4, 1999
Sold by
Ruth Miller Naomi
Bought by
Jackson Stephen B and Jackson Katherine C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$58,320
Interest Rate
6.9%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Harper Noah C $90,000 None Available
Holland Jeffrey S $79,500 Legal Title & Escrow Inc
Jackson Stephen B $64,800 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Harper Noah C $72,000
Previous Owner Holland Jeffrey S $78,876
Previous Owner Jackson Stephen B $58,320
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/08/2016 07/08/16 Sold $90,000 -9.5% $76 / Sq Ft
05/24/2016 05/24/16 Pending -- -- --
05/19/2016 05/19/16 For Sale $99,500 -- $84 / Sq Ft
Source: Realtracs

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $736 $48,575 $0 $0
2024 $690 $30,825 $0 $0
2023 $1,084 $30,825 $0 $0
2022 $1,084 $30,825 $0 $0
2021 $1,264 $30,825 $0 $0
2020 $1,075 $21,600 $0 $0
2019 $1,075 $21,600 $0 $0
2018 $1,075 $21,600 $0 $0
2017 $1,075 $21,600 $0 $0
2016 $989 $0 $0 $0
2015 $989 $19,100 $0 $0
2014 $989 $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Realtracs

MLS Number: 2320144

Realtracs

APN: 168C-K-012

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.