$739,000
UNDER CONTRACT $4K PRICE INCREASE

Estimated payment $4,242/month

Total Views 3,077
3 Beds
2 Baths
2,073 Sq Ft
$356 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • In Ground Pool
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • 0.45 Acre Lot
  • Second Garage
  • City Lights View
  • Midcentury Modern Architecture

About This Home

Located in the University Heights neighborhood of Riverside, this distinguished mid-century residence provides privacy, generous living space, and impressive views. A lengthy, secluded driveway leads to a meticulously maintained single-story home, thoughtfully designed for both comfort and elegance. The front patio offers panoramic vistas of the surrounding area, the city of Riverside, and Mount Baldy. Entry through a custom hardwood door opens into a spacious great room featuring an open beam ceilings and wood flooring. The heart of the home features a floor-to-ceiling brick fireplace, creating a warm and inviting focal point in the living area. Large windows frame the fireplace, enhancing the serene, mid-century atmosphere. Expansive front windows allow abundant natural light and showcase exterior views. The adjoining formal dining area is seamlessly integrated with the recently updated kitchen, which includes ample cabinetry, extensive counter space, and modern stainless-steel appliances. The family room addition features overhead inset lighting, a built-in buffet, and a convenient pass-through window—ideal for casual meals or morning coffee. The property’s three bedrooms are all spacious and bright with energy-efficient ceiling fans in each one. A separate indoor laundry room enhances functionality. The nearly half-acre grounds are landscaped with desert-inspired elements, offering a scenic garden path along the hillside. The backyard includes a pool and spa, with cross-fencing for security and a shaded canopy to create a serene retreat. An artificial grass play area serves as an excellent space for children or pets. The detached three-car garage with workshop provides additional storage and workspace, complemented by a large carport for shaded parking. The property also benefits from an energy-efficient leased solar system. Blending classic mid-century architecture with contemporary amenities, this home offers an exceptional living environment. Its proximity to shopping, UCR, transportation, and other conveniences further enhances its appeal.

Listing Agent

Charlotte McKenzie

COLDWELL BANKER REALTY Brokerage Phone: 951-237-2044 License #01721257 Listed on: 04/09/2026

COLDWELL BANKER REALTY

Co-Listing Agent

ROBERT MC KENZIE

COLDWELL BANKER REALTY Brokerage Phone: 951-237-2044 License #02049571

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1957

Lot Details

  • 19,602 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • Drip System Landscaping
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Garden
  • Back and Front Yard

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage
  • 4 Open Parking Spaces
  • 1 Carport Space
  • Second Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Workshop in Garage
  • Up Slope from Street
  • Combination Of Materials Used In The Driveway

• Midcentury Modern Architecture
  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Raised Foundation
  • Plaster

Interior Spaces

  • 2,073 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 88
  • Tax Tract Number 6
  • Assessor Parcel Number 256103006
  • $13 per year additional tax assessments
  • Seller Considering Concessions

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1957

Lot Details

0.45 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: Yes
  • Inclusions: Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Some potted plants
  • Property Attached: No
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • View: Yes
  • Architectural Style: Mid Century Modern
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 256103006
  • Year Built: 1957
  • AgentOnly_SellerConsiderConcessionYN: Yes
  • Special Features: UnderContract

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 2073.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Beamed Ceilings, Ceiling Fan(s), Recessed Lighting, Storage, Granite Counters
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Carpet, Wood
  • Accessibility Features: 2+ Access Exits
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Eating Area: Breakfast Counter / Bar, Dining Room
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning, Living Room
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Price Per Square Foot: 356.49
  • Room Type: Entry, Workshop, All Bedrooms Down, Main Floor Primary Bedroom, Kitchen, Living Room, Main Floor Bedroom, Primary Suite, Galley Kitchen
  • Spa Features: In Ground, Private
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows
  • Bathroom Features: Tile Counters, Shower In Tub
  • Room Kitchen Features: Kitchen Open To Family Room, Pots & Pan Drawers, Granite Counters

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • Foundation: Raised
  • Other Structures: Second Garage Detached, Workshop, Second Garage, Shed(s)
  • View: Mountain(s), City Lights, Neighborhood
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch, Patio
  • Pool Features: In Ground, Waterfall, Private
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Spa: Yes
  • Construction Materials: Plaster, Brick

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Carport Spaces: 1.00
  • Garage Spaces: 3.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage, Covered, Driveway Up Slope From Street, Driveway - Combination, Workshop in Garage, RV Potential
  • Total Parking Spaces: 8.00
  • Uncovered Spaces: 4.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Natural Gas Connected, Electricity Available, Water Connected
  • Sprinklers: Yes
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Gas Range, Dishwasher

• Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Gutters, Curbs, Mountainous, Foothills, Suburban

Schools

  • Elementary School: Seneca
  • High School: Canyon Springs
  • Middle Or Junior School: Vista Heights
  • Elementary School #2: SENECA
  • High School2: CANSPR

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Sprinklers Drip System, Sprinklers Timer, Desert Back, Sprinkler System, Desert Front, Front Yard, Back Yard, Lot 10000-19999 Sqft, Garden, Up Slope from Street
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 19602.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.4500
  • Latitude Manual: 33.95331400

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 19602.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 88
  • Tax Tract Number: 006
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 13.08

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,596 $500,233 $93,274 $406,959
2023 $3,596 $480,810 $89,653 $391,157
2022 $5,197 $471,384 $87,896 $383,488
2021 $5,094 $462,142 $86,173 $375,969
2020 $4,559 $414,554 $80,340 $334,214
2019 $4,435 $402,480 $78,000 $324,480
2018 $4,257 $387,000 $75,000 $312,000
2017 $3,764 $344,000 $66,000 $278,000
2016 $3,753 $340,000 $66,000 $274,000
2015 $3,438 $312,000 $60,000 $252,000
2014 $3,083 $296,000 $57,000 $239,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/09/2026 04/09/26 Price Changed $739,000 +0.5% $356 / Sq Ft
04/09/2026 04/09/26 For Sale $735,000 -- $355 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Title Connect Inc
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Grant Deed $350,000 Stewart Title Riverside
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- First American Title Co
Grant Deed $177,000 First American Title Ins Co
Trustee Deed $161,100 --
Grant Deed $148,000 Commonwealth Land Title Co
Grant Deed -- Fidelity National Title Ins
Trustee Deed $145,000 Fidelity National Title Ins
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $290,000 VA
Previous Owner $250,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $186,100 FHA
Previous Owner $183,350 Seller Take Back
Previous Owner $152,440 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

MLS Number: IV26073155

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 256-103-006

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.