116 Avonlea Dr Chesapeake, VA 23322
Great Bridge NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $711,000 - $878,000
4
Beds
4
Baths
2,995
Sq Ft
$258/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 116 Avonlea Dr, Chesapeake, VA 23322 and is currently estimated at $771,286, approximately $257 per square foot. 116 Avonlea Dr is a home located in Chesapeake City with nearby schools including Southeastern Elementary School, Hickory Middle School, and Hickory High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 29, 2003
Sold by
Sykes Jimmie
Bought by
Crane Lawrence
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$280,000
Outstanding Balance
$130,260
Interest Rate
6.05%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$641,026
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 18, 2003
Sold by
Prosperity Building Co
Bought by
Sykes Jimmie R
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$400,000
Interest Rate
5.94%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 10, 2003
Sold by
Chesapeake Development
Bought by
Prosperity Bldg Co
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$400,000
Interest Rate
5.94%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 19, 2003
Sold by
900 Kempsville Road L L C
Bought by
Prosperity Bldg Co
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$400,000
Interest Rate
5.94%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 16, 2002
Sold by
900 Kempsville Rd L L C
Bought by
Prosperity Bldg Co
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crane Lawrence | $350,000 | -- | |
| Sykes Jimmie R | $92,000 | -- | |
| Prosperity Bldg Co | $105,000 | -- | |
| Prosperity Bldg Co | $87,000 | -- | |
| Prosperity Bldg Co | $110,000 | -- | |
| Prosperity Bldg Co | $78,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Prosperity Bldg Co | $280,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Prosperity Bldg Co | $400,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Prosperity Bldg Co | $94,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,425 | $650,800 | $190,000 | $460,800 |
| 2024 | $6,425 | $636,100 | $190,000 | $446,100 |
| 2023 | $5,147 | $597,300 | $170,000 | $427,300 |
| 2022 | $4,963 | $491,400 | $150,000 | $341,400 |
| 2021 | $4,627 | $440,700 | $130,000 | $310,700 |
| 2020 | $4,566 | $434,900 | $130,000 | $304,900 |
| 2019 | $4,566 | $434,900 | $130,000 | $304,900 |
| 2018 | $4,540 | $433,300 | $125,000 | $308,300 |
| 2017 | $4,550 | $433,300 | $125,000 | $308,300 |
| 2016 | $4,501 | $428,700 | $125,000 | $303,700 |
| 2015 | $4,501 | $428,700 | $125,000 | $303,700 |
| 2014 | $4,440 | $422,900 | $125,000 | $297,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map