NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $304,000 - $386,000

5 Beds
3 Baths
2,750 Sq Ft
$122/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 5, 2023

Current estimated payment $1,990 / mo

27 Days on Market

About This Home

As of December 2023

**SELLER NOW OFFERING $3,000 TOWARDS BUYER’S CLOSING COST OR RATE BUYDOWN!**Absolutely incredible total remodel in the Historic Northeast! This massive 5 bed, 3 bath boasts so much new - new windows, new roof, all new interior paint, all new exterior paint, gorgeous refinished hardwood floors, new carpet, new bathrooms, new deck, upgraded electrical and plumbing and more! Upgraded kitchen boasts beautiful quartz countertops, modern tile backsplash, stylish combination of copper and matte black hardware and new stainless steel appliances that all stay. First floor has open concept living/dining space with stunning accent wall, full bathroom, laundry area plus a bedroom that's perfect for guests or for anyone wanting main level living! Second story has three total bedrooms including primary suite with totally new en suite full bathroom and walk-in closet. Two additional bedrooms feature shared access to bonus den/play room/office or closet that has wall-to-wall windows with tons of natural light. Fifth bedroom spans the entire third story of the house and has angled ceilings that bring in old world charm. Back deck is huge and completely covered. Plus home has classic separate entry, curb appeal galore and a garage that's getting a new roof prior to closing! This home is an incredible value for the space and location. Check it out today before it's gone!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mary Schwartz

KW KANSAS CITY METRO Brokerage Phone: 816-674-8875 License #SP00239147 Listed on: 10/03/2023

KW KANSAS CITY METRO

Last Buyer's Agent

Sarah Legg

Platinum Realty LLC License #2017012345

Platinum Realty LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,516

Year Built

  • Built in 1915

Lot Details

  • 6,193 Sq Ft Lot
  • East Facing Home
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,750 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

• Exclusions: See SD
  • Assessor Parcel Number 13-820-21-20-00-0-00-000
  • $0 special tax assessment

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,516

Year Built

Built in 1915

Lot Details

6,193 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1915
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2750
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Direction Faces: East
  • Internet Address Display: Yes
  • Internet Consumer Comment: No
  • List Agent Full Name: Mary Beth Schwartz
  • Listing Service: Full Service
  • List Office Mls Id: HMSKW04
  • List Office Name: KW KANSAS CITY METRO
  • List Office Phone: 913-825-7500
  • Living Area: 2750
  • Mls Status: Sold
  • Ownership: Investor
  • Age Description: 101 Years/More
  • Floor Plan Features: 2.5 Stories,3 Stories
  • Tax Special Amount: 0
  • Dining Area Features: Formal
  • Other Room Features: Den/Study,Entry
  • Special Documents Required YN: 0
  • Building Conversion YN: 0
  • Major Repair Costs: 0.00
  • Attribution Contact: 816-674-8875
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Exclusions: See SD
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Kitchen Island, Painted Cabinets, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Basement: Stone/Rock, Walk Up
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Built-In Electric Oven, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
  • Basement: Yes
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Floor, Wood
  • Laundry Features: Main Level, Off The Kitchen
  • Window Features: Thermal Windows

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Bedrooms: 5

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Materials: Brick & Frame, Vinyl Siding
  • Fencing: Partial
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Deck
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Inside City Limits: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage Faces Front, Shared Driveway

• Lot Features: City Limits, City Lot
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6193
  • Parcel Number: 13-820-21-20-00-0-00-000
  • Property Attached: No
  • Subdivision Name: Burge Park
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet
  • In Flood Plain: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1516
  • Tax Abatement YN: 0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 3, 2023
Closed on
Dec 5, 2023
List Price
$335,000
Views
180
Current Estimated Value
$335,466

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.03%
Original Mortgage
$255,600
Outstanding Balance
$251,176
Interest Rate
7.79%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Estimated Equity
$84,290

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 9, 2004
Sold by
Moran Sally A
Bought by
Moran Joseph

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 17, 2001
Sold by
Lipari Josephine
Bought by
Moran Joseph and Moran Sally A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$93,100
Interest Rate
6.41%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Snowden Lisa R $255,600
Previous Owner Moran Joseph $93,100
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/05/2023 12/05/23 Sold -- -- --
11/02/2023 11/02/23 Pending -- -- --
10/28/2023 10/28/23 Price Changed $319,500 -1.7% $116 / Sq Ft
10/20/2023 10/20/23 Price Changed $325,000 -3.0% $118 / Sq Ft
10/05/2023 10/05/23 For Sale $335,000 +123.3% $122 / Sq Ft
05/24/2023 05/24/23 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
05/06/2023 05/06/23 Pending -- -- --
05/05/2023 05/05/23 Price Changed $150,000 -7.4% $55 / Sq Ft
04/28/2023 04/28/23 For Sale $162,000 -- $59 / Sq Ft
Source: Heartland MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,094 $65,280 $2,774 $62,506
2024 $2,094 $26,530 $1,917 $24,613
2023 $2,074 $26,529 $1,474 $25,055
2022 $1,516 $18,430 $3,534 $14,896
2021 $1,511 $18,430 $3,534 $14,896
2020 $1,458 $17,567 $3,534 $14,033
2019 $1,428 $17,567 $3,534 $14,033
2018 $1,002 $12,592 $1,533 $11,059
2017 $1,002 $12,592 $1,533 $11,059
2016 $944 $11,792 $1,528 $10,264
2014 $947 $11,792 $1,528 $10,264

Source: Heartland MLS

MLS Number: 2457503

Heartland MLS

APN: 13-820-21-20-00-0-00-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.