NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $412,805

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,524 Sq Ft
$164/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 30, 2024

Last sale price $375,000 $149 Per Sq Ft

Est. 10% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,647 / mo

91 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2024

Nestled in popular Canterbury neighborhood, near Broad Ripple, the property features a private backyard and mature trees. Easy access to the Monon Trail plus nearby shopping and school options make this a great place to call home. Nice landscaping & entry, newly painted bedrooms, hardwood floors, built-in bookcases, extra side room, custom kitchen cabinets and a finished basement. An upgraded insulation package saves money every month, and elite mechanicals provide whole house comfort. Lots of charm on a quiet street. Move in and enjoy!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Matthew Durham

Durham Realty, LLC Brokerage Email: trustmatt@gmail.com License #RB14033456 Listed on: 07/01/2024

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,634

Year Built

  • Built in 1948

Lot Details

  • 9,017 Sq Ft Lot
  • Mature Trees

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Construction Material

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Built-in Bookshelves
  • Woodwork
  • Paddle Fans
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Self Contained Fireplace Unit Or Insert
  • Gas Log Fireplace
  • Thermal Windows
  • Vinyl Clad Windows
  • Window Screens
  • Entrance Foyer
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 490706102079000801
  • Assessor Parcel Number 490706102079000801
  • Seller Concessions Offered

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,634

Year Built

Built in 1948

Lot Details

9,017 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: TraditonalAmerican
  • Property Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Year Built: 1948
  • Building Area Total: 2524
  • Garage Y N: Yes
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.21
  • Subdivision Name: Canterbury
  • Transaction Type: Sale
  • Accessibility Features YN: No
  • MBR_AttributionContact: trustmatt@gmail.com
  • Attribution Contact: trustmatt@gmail.com
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Daylight/Lookout Windows, Finished, Finished Ceiling, Finished Walls, Full, Storage Space
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Humidifier, Kitchen Exhaust, Microwave, Electric Oven, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Heater, Water Softener Owned
  • Levels: Two
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 830
  • Fireplace Features: Basement, Insert, Gas Log, Living Room, Woodburning Fireplce
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Attic Access, Breakfast Bar, Built In Book Shelves, Entrance Foyer, Paddle Fan, Hardwood Floors, Hi-Speed Internet Availbl, Eat-in Kitchen, Programmable Thermostat, Screens Complete, Walk-in Closet(s), Windows Thermal, Windows Vinyl, Wood Work Painted
  • Living Area: 2524
  • Other Equipment: Radon System, Smoke Alarm
  • Areas Interior: Bath Jack-n-Jill,Living Room Formal,Utility Room
  • Eating Area: Formal Dining Room
  • Basement Full Bathrooms: 0
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 0
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 830
  • Basement Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Main Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Sq Ft: 864

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Vinyl With Stone
  • Fencing: Fence Full Rear, Privacy, Gate
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open Patio, Porch Open

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Detached
  • Garage Parking Other: Garage Door Opener,Guest Street Parking,Service Door

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Electric: 150 Amp Service
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas, High Efficiency (90%+ AFUE )
  • Laundry Features: Connections All, Laundry Room, In Basement
  • Water Source: Municipal/City
  • Solid Waste: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association YN: No

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Curbs, Storm Sewer, Mature Trees
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Horse Amenities: None
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9017
  • Parcel Number: 490706102079000801
  • Acres: <1/4 Acre

Green Features

  • Green Certification Y N: No
  • Smart Home Features: Thermostat - Programmable

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4634
  • Tax Lot: 490706102079000801
  • Semi Annual Property Tax Amt: 2317
  • Tax Exemption: Homestead Tax Exemption

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 1, 2024
Closed on
Oct 17, 2024
Sold by
Charles S Nestel Revocable Trust and Nestel Charles S
List Price
$419,000
Sold Price
$375,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$44,000
-10.5%
Views
49
Current Estimated Value
$412,805

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$37,805
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.48%
Original Mortgage
$225,000
Outstanding Balance
$221,333
Interest Rate
6.08%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$191,472

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 5, 2016
Sold by
Nestel Charles S
Bought by
Nestel Charles S and Charles S Nestel Revocable Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 11, 2006
Sold by
Nestel Mareta C
Bought by
Nestel Charles S

Pinch Fred -- Stewart Title Company
Pinch Fred $375,000 Stewart Title Company
Nestel Charles S -- None Available
Nestel Charles S -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Pinch Fred $225,000
Closed Pinch Fred $225,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/30/2024 10/30/24 Sold $375,000 -2.6% $149 / Sq Ft
10/01/2024 10/01/24 Pending -- -- --
09/16/2024 09/16/24 Price Changed $385,000 -2.5% $153 / Sq Ft
09/06/2024 09/06/24 Price Changed $395,000 -1.0% $156 / Sq Ft
08/15/2024 08/15/24 Price Changed $399,000 -2.4% $158 / Sq Ft
08/08/2024 08/08/24 Price Changed $409,000 -1.2% $162 / Sq Ft
08/01/2024 08/01/24 Price Changed $414,000 -0.8% $164 / Sq Ft
07/25/2024 07/25/24 Price Changed $417,500 -0.4% $165 / Sq Ft
07/18/2024 07/18/24 For Sale $419,000 0.0% $166 / Sq Ft
07/03/2024 07/03/24 Pending -- -- --
07/01/2024 07/01/24 For Sale $419,000 -- $166 / Sq Ft
Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2020 $3,927 $333,500 $24,900 $308,600
2019 $3,626 $302,300 $24,900 $277,400
2018 $3,827 $307,900 $24,900 $283,000
2017 $3,387 $308,400 $24,900 $283,500
2016 $3,140 $290,200 $24,900 $265,300
2014 $3,039 $280,100 $24,900 $255,200
2013 $2,661 $255,700 $24,900 $230,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

MLS Number: 21988027

MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

APN: 49-07-06-102-079.000-801

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.